← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Philadelphia Eagles

NFC East

Off EXP
88.87
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#14
Def EXP
-70.21
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#17
Net EXP
18.66
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-7
Pythag 9.0 (-0.0)
Power Rating
95.7
#28
SRS
+1.69
#12
SoS Rank
#10
pts: +0.5 (#10)
#10
Pts / Game
22.9
Home 22.6 · Road 23.3
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#18
Net Pts / G
+1.2
#12
Pts Allowed / G
21.8
Home 20.5 · Road 23.0
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#12
Yds / Play
5.60
#16
Yds/Play Allowed
5.80
#23
3rd Down %
41.0%
#12
3rd Down % Allowed
35.3%
#6

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Philadelphia Eagles's points come from. Total = 367 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for PHI 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

84.0%
#16 of 32
94.0%
#19 of 32
2 / 2
#2 of 32
Return Yards
941
#15 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for PHI 2018.

133
#1 of 32
68
#16 of 32
82
#4 of 32
12
#18 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for PHI 2018. Higher = better.

+58.2
#12 of 32
-24.7
#20 of 32
+152.5
#9 of 32
+5.26
#3 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for PHI 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,457
#14 of 32
2,144
#9 of 32
4,457
#14 of 32
2,148
#8 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for PHI 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

100
#9 of 32
852
#8 of 32
Yds / Game
53.2
#8 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W at WAS · 24–0
PHI covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for PHI 2018.

Cmp %
70.5%
#2
Pass Yds/G
267.2
#7
Pass Rating
99.0
#8
Pass TD
29
#13
Pass Int
11
#10
Sack Rate
6.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. PHI has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NYGNew York Giants22-01-11-1+12.0+9.0
DALDallas Cowboys20-20-22-0-6.5-8.5
WASWashington Commanders22-02-00-2+19.5+13.8
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+6.0+5.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-11-0-6.0-9.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-00-10-1+4.0-2.5
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-3.0-6.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-2.0-5.5
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-10-1-4.0-9.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+6.0+2.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-10-1-41.0-34.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-01-0+7.0+20.5
HOUHouston Texans11-01-01-0+2.0+1.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-21-32-225%
Oct42-22-21-350%
Nov31-20-31-20%
Dec54-14-13-280%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu22-02-01-1100%
Sun136-74-96-731%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)84-43-53-538%
Second half (W10+)85-34-44-450%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass138-56-75-846%
Turf31-21-22-133%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-33-350%
Same conference62-42-42-433%
Inter-conference43-12-22-250%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-11-11-150%
Cool (40-59°F)54-13-21-460%
Mild (60-74°F)33-02-12-167%
Warm (75°F+)41-31-32-225%
Indoor20-20-21-10%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-12-12-167%
Breezy (5-14 mph)96-34-54-544%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-10-250%
Indoor20-20-21-10%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW3
ATSW3
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win83-53-55-338%
After a loss75-23-42-543%
On 2+ winning streak21-11-11-150%
On 2+ losing streak22-01-11-150%
vs winning opp.83-53-55-338%
vs losing opp.64-23-32-450%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor149-57-76-850%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-33-52-638%
Domestic road73-43-45-243%
International11-01-00-1100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-33-52-638%
Short (<500)22-02-01-1100%
Medium (500-1500)40-40-43-10%
Long (1500+)22-02-01-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)106-44-64-640%
Long week (8-10d)31-21-21-233%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 0-33 G
DecATS 4-15 G
By day of week
ThuATS 2-02 G
SunATS 4-913 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-713 G
TurfATS 1-23 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-714 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 3-47 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-44 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-02 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-610 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-12 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-67 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-25 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.0 ptsBias -0.6 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)10-60.488 #1921.220.359.35-31.28
New York Giants (NYG)5-110.527 #423.125.867.11-106.41
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)9-70.518 #1022.921.888.87-70.21
Washington Commanders (WAS)7-90.486 #2117.622.4-30.32-85.87

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Philadelphia Eagles ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (4th of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (4th of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (5th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive ryoe per attempt (32nd of 32), defensive avg wr separation allowed (31st of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.