← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Los Angeles Rams

NFC West

Off EXP
228.60
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#2
Def EXP
-55.13
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#15
Net EXP
173.47
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-3
Pythag 11.5 (+1.5)
Power Rating
103.4
#6
SRS
+8.50
#2
SoS Rank
#27
pts: −0.4 (#23)
#27
Pts / Game
32.9
Home 37.1 · Road 28.8
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#2
Net Pts / G
+8.9
#3
Pts Allowed / G
24.0
Home 28.1 · Road 19.9
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#20
Yds / Play
6.40
#2
Yds/Play Allowed
6.00
#26
3rd Down %
45.0%
#6
3rd Down % Allowed
37.2%
#12

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Los Angeles Rams's points come from. Total = 527 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAR 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#19 of 32
96.0%
#10 of 32
0 / 0
#22 of 32
Return Yards
1,141
#7 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAR 2018.

100
#7 of 32
68
#16 of 32
68
#17 of 32
13
#12 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAR 2018. Higher = better.

+120.2
#5 of 32
+28.8
#1 of 32
+206.4
#2 of 32
+1.37
#13 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LAR 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,906
#8 of 32
2,164
#7 of 32
4,906
#8 of 32
2,165
#7 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAR 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

96
#7 of 32
878
#10 of 32
Yds / Game
54.9
#10 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W vs SF · 48–32
LAR covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAR 2018.

Cmp %
64.8%
#20
Pass Yds/G
281.7
#5
Pass Rating
99.1
#7
Pass TD
32
#9
Pass Int
12
#14
Sack Rate
5.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAR has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

ARIArizona Cardinals22-02-00-2+28.0+14.0
SEASeattle Seahawks22-00-22-0+3.5-5.2
SFSan Francisco 49ers22-02-01-1+22.5+13.2
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+20.0+14.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-01-0+12.0+4.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-00-11-0+7.0-0.5
DENDenver Broncos11-00-10-1+3.0-4.0
GBGreen Bay Packers11-00-10-1+2.0-5.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-11-0-10.0-12.5
KCKansas City Chiefs11-00-0-11-0+3.0+0.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-00-1+14.0+3.5
CHIChicago Bears10-10-10-1-9.0-12.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-7.0-20.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep44-03-12-275%
Oct44-01-31-325%
Nov32-10-2-13-00%
Dec53-23-22-360%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-00-11-00%
Sun1310-36-76-746%
Mon22-01-0-11-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)98-14-54-544%
Second half (W10+)75-23-3-14-350%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass1311-26-6-16-750%
Turf32-11-22-133%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division66-04-23-367%
Same conference63-31-53-317%
Inter-conference44-02-1-12-267%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-10-20-20%
Cool (40-59°F)11-00-11-00%
Mild (60-74°F)54-13-1-13-275%
Warm (75°F+)55-02-33-240%
Indoor32-12-11-267%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)76-12-4-14-333%
Breezy (5-14 mph)65-13-33-350%
Indoor32-12-11-267%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak8
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1210-25-6-16-645%
After a loss32-11-22-133%
On 2+ winning streak97-23-64-533%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-00-1100%
vs winning opp.42-20-3-12-20%
vs losing opp.76-15-22-571%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1311-25-7-17-642%
Dome21-11-11-150%
Retractable (closed)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-13-4-16-243%
Domestic road86-24-42-650%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-13-4-16-243%
Short (<500)33-03-00-3100%
Medium (500-1500)22-00-21-10%
Long (1500+)31-21-21-233%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)118-35-65-645%
Long week (8-10d)22-00-1-12-00%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 0-2-13 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-713 G
MonATS 1-0-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-3-17 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-6-113 G
TurfATS 1-23 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 1-56 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-1-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-7-113 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-4-18 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-4-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-03 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-22 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-23 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-611 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-2-14 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-44 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 5-05 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.9 ptsBias +0.7 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)3-130.527 #514.126.6-156.15-86.53
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)13-30.480 #2732.924.0228.60-55.13
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)10-60.484 #2226.821.7128.82-52.53
San Francisco 49ers (SF)4-120.504 #1621.427.220.08-131.06

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Los Angeles Rams ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive epa per rush (1st of 32), offensive epa per rush (1st of 32), and offensive rush success rate (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (32nd of 32), and defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32). Notably, offensive rush success rate (1st) yet defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.