Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 281 | 373.50 | -92.50 | #29 |
| Total Yards | 4795 | 5,635.56 | -840.56 | #28 |
| Yds / Play | 5 | 5.59 | -0.59 | #28 |
| 1st Downs | 280 | 326.94 | -46.94 | #28 |
| Turnovers | 19 | 21.75 | -2.75 | #11 |
| Fumbles Lost | 4 | 8.66 | -4.66 | #1 |
| EXP Pts | -30.32 | 66.06 | -96.38 | #27 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 359 | 373.50 | -14.50 | #15 |
| Total Yards | 5654 | 5,635.56 | +18.44 | #17 |
| Yds / Play | 5.70 | 5.59 | +0.11 | #16 |
| 1st Downs | 330 | 326.94 | +3.06 | #20 |
| Turnovers | 26 | 21.75 | +4.25 | #12 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 8.66 | +2.34 | #11 |
| EXP Pts | -85.87 | -66.06 | -19.81 | #19 |
Scoring Composition
Where Washington Commanders's points come from. Total = 281 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 170 | 179.38 | -9.38 | #27 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.90 | 5.82 | +0.08 | #16 |
| Yds / Drive | 28.30 | 31.44 | -3.14 | #27 |
| Points / Drive | 1.61 | 2.00 | -0.39 | #26 |
| Score % | 31.80 | 36.65 | -4.85 | #25 |
| Turnover % | 11.20 | 11.71 | -0.51 | #17 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 414 | 414.75 | -0.75 | #14 |
| Rush Yds | 1774 | 1,831.28 | -57.28 | #17 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.42 | -0.12 | #20 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 13.72 | -1.72 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -1.14 | -2.64 | +1.50 | #14 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 509 | 552.22 | -43.22 | #26 |
| Pass Cmp | 311 | 358.19 | -47.19 | #26 |
| Cmp % | 61.10 | 64.79 | -3.69 | #28 |
| Pass Yds | 3021 | 3,804.28 | -783.28 | #28 |
| Yds / Att | 5.90 | 6.86 | -0.96 | #29 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.70 | 10.59 | -0.89 | #28 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.20 | 6.75 | -1.55 | #29 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.80 | 6.30 | -1.50 | #30 |
| Pass TD | 16 | 26.47 | -10.47 | #29 |
| TD % | 3.10 | 4.79 | -1.69 | #29 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 13.09 | +1.91 | #22 |
| Int % | 2.90 | 2.39 | +0.51 | #25 |
| Sack % | 8 | 6.88 | +1.13 | #23 |
| Pass Rating | 75.90 | 90.66 | -14.76 | #29 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -24.59 | 74.79 | -99.38 | #28 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 206 | 201.63 | +4.38 | #13 |
| 3rd Down Made | 75 | 78.88 | -3.88 | #21 |
| 4th Down Att | 18 | 16.84 | +1.16 | #14 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 9.38 | +0.63 | #13 |
| Red Zone Att | 40 | 51.22 | -11.22 | #28 |
| Red Zone Scores | 21 | 30.25 | -9.25 | #28 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 171 | 179.38 | -8.38 | #4 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.80 | +0.20 | #24 |
| Yds / Drive | 33 | 31.41 | +1.59 | #23 |
| Points / Drive | 1.96 | 2.00 | -0.04 | #16 |
| Score % | 35.10 | 36.52 | -1.42 | #13 |
| Turnover % | 14.60 | 11.76 | +2.84 | #7 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 413 | 414.75 | -1.75 | #15 |
| Rush Yds | 1860 | 1,831.28 | +28.72 | #17 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.50 | 4.41 | +0.09 | #17 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 13.72 | -1.72 | #10 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -23.18 | 2.64 | -25.82 | #27 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 537 | 552.22 | -15.22 | #20 |
| Pass Cmp | 362 | 358.19 | +3.81 | #17 |
| Cmp % | 67.40 | 64.88 | +2.52 | #27 |
| Pass Yds | 3794 | 3,804.28 | -10.28 | #15 |
| Yds / Att | 7.60 | 7.38 | +0.22 | #21 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.30 | 11.38 | -0.07 | #15 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.40 | 7.28 | +0.12 | #16 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.30 | 6.33 | -0.03 | #13 |
| Pass TD | 27 | 26.47 | +0.53 | #16 |
| TD % | 5 | 4.82 | +0.18 | #20 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 13.09 | +1.91 | #13 |
| Int % | 2.80 | 2.38 | +0.42 | #10 |
| Sack % | 7.90 | 6.75 | +1.15 | #6 |
| Pass Rating | 95.10 | 93.10 | +2.00 | #20 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -66.53 | -74.79 | +8.26 | #16 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 196 | 201.63 | -5.63 | #10 |
| 3rd Down Made | 86 | 78.88 | +7.13 | #26 |
| 4th Down Att | 13 | 16.84 | -3.84 | #5 |
| 4th Down Made | 5 | 9.38 | -4.38 | #2 |
| Red Zone Att | 52 | 51.22 | +0.78 | #18 |
| Red Zone Scores | 27 | 30.25 | -3.25 | #12 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for WAS 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — WAS 2018
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for WAS 2018.
Pressure & Tackles — WAS 2018
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for WAS 2018. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — WAS 2018
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for WAS 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — WAS 2018
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for WAS 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — WAS 2018
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.
Last game — Week 17, 2018
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for WAS 2018.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. WAS has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 7-9 | 9-7 | 56.3% | 7-9 | 43.8% | -4.9 | -1.6 | 18 | +20.0 |
| Home | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -7.9 | -6.7 | 14 | +16.5 |
| Away | 8 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -1.9 | +3.4 | 18 | +20.0 |
| As favorite | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | — | 1-2 | — | -9.7 | -12.5 | 7 | +6.0 |
| As underdog | 13 | 6-7 | 8-5 | 61.5% | 6-7 | 46.2% | -3.8 | +0.9 | 18 | +20.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33.3% | 2-4 | 33.3% | -10.2 | -6.5 | 7 | +6.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 5-5 | 7-3 | 70.0% | 5-5 | 50.0% | -1.7 | +1.3 | 18 | +20.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 8 | 5-3 | 6-2 | 75.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -0.2 | +1.1 | 18 | +20.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -12.0 | -18.0 | — | -18.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | — | 1-3 | — | -12.5 | -7.4 | 13 | +16.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | — | 2-1 | — | -4.7 | +4.3 | 3 | +10.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -2.5 | +1.8 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -8.5 | -7.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -19.5 | -13.8 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +18.0 | +20.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -12.0 | -18.0 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +14.0 | +16.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -24.0 | -18.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +7.0 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -24.0 | -25.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +13.0 | +16.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -2.0 | +1.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +10.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -9.0 | +3.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Oct | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
| Nov | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Dec | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sat | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sun | 12 | 7-5 | 8-4 | 4-8 | 67% |
| Mon | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 62% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 13 | 6-7 | 8-5 | 5-8 | 62% |
| Turf | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 7 | 3-4 | 5-2 | 3-4 | 71% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 9 | 4-5 | 6-3 | 5-4 | 67% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 2 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 3 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 7 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 57% |
| After a loss | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 50% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 67% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 2-5 | 43% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 6-7 | 8-5 | 5-8 | 62% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 62% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 6-5 | 8-3 | 5-6 | 73% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Cowboys (DAL) | 10-6 | 0.488 #19 | 21.2 | 20.3 | 59.35 | -31.28 |
| New York Giants (NYG) | 5-11 | 0.527 #4 | 23.1 | 25.8 | 67.11 | -106.41 |
| Philadelphia Eagles (PHI) | 9-7 | 0.518 #10 | 22.9 | 21.8 | 88.87 | -70.21 |
| Washington Commanders (WAS) | 7-9 | 0.486 #21 | 17.6 | 22.4 | -30.32 | -85.87 |
Insights
A look at how the 2018 Washington Commanders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg time to pressure (3rd of 32), defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (3rd of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg yac allowed (32nd of 32), offensive yac over expected (31st of 32), and defensive yac over expected allowed (31st of 32).
Rivalries
- Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.