← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Washington Commanders

NFC East

Off EXP
-30.32
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#27
Def EXP
-85.87
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#19
Net EXP
-116.19
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-9
Pythag 6.1 (+0.9)
Power Rating
97.0
#26
SRS
−5.12
#26
SoS Rank
#21
pts: −0.2 (#20)
#21
Pts / Game
17.6
Home 16.8 · Road 18.4
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#29
Net Pts / G
−4.9
#25
Pts Allowed / G
22.4
Home 24.6 · Road 20.3
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#15
Yds / Play
5.00
#28
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#16
3rd Down %
36.4%
#24
3rd Down % Allowed
43.9%
#29

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Washington Commanders's points come from. Total = 281 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for WAS 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

90.0%
#6 of 32
96.0%
#10 of 32
1 / 2
#7 of 32
Return Yards
680
#29 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for WAS 2018.

94
#12 of 32
60
#25 of 32
63
#26 of 32
19
#4 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for WAS 2018. Higher = better.

-52.6
#28 of 32
-11.5
#13 of 32
+24.6
#28 of 32
-2.94
#26 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for WAS 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,195
#20 of 32
1,515
#29 of 32
4,195
#20 of 32
1,515
#29 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for WAS 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

115
#25 of 32
1,008
#29 of 32
Yds / Game
63.0
#29 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L vs PHI · 0–24
WAS failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for WAS 2018.

Cmp %
61.1%
#28
Pass Yds/G
188.8
#28
Pass Rating
75.9
#29
Pass TD
16
#29
Pass Int
15
#22
Sack Rate
8.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. WAS has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

DALDallas Cowboys21-11-11-1-2.5+1.8
NYGNew York Giants21-11-11-1-8.5-7.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles20-20-20-2-19.5-13.8
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-00-1+18.0+20.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-12.0-18.0
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-01-0+14.0+16.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-11-0-24.0-18.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+6.0+7.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-11-0-24.0-25.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-00-1+13.0+16.5
HOUHouston Texans10-11-01-0-2.0+1.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+3.0+10.5
TENTennessee Titans10-11-01-0-9.0+3.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-11-267%
Oct43-13-11-375%
Nov41-32-23-150%
Dec51-42-32-340%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sat10-11-01-0100%
Sun127-58-44-867%
Mon20-20-21-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-35-33-562%
Second half (W10+)82-64-44-450%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass136-78-55-862%
Turf31-21-22-133%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-42-433%
Same conference64-24-23-367%
Inter-conference41-33-12-275%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-20-21-10%
Cool (40-59°F)73-45-23-471%
Mild (60-74°F)32-12-11-267%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor31-21-22-133%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-12-10-367%
Breezy (5-14 mph)94-56-35-467%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor31-21-22-133%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win72-54-34-357%
After a loss84-44-43-550%
On 2+ winning streak21-11-11-150%
On 2+ losing streak31-21-21-233%
vs winning opp.62-44-24-267%
vs losing opp.73-43-42-543%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor136-78-55-862%
Dome10-10-11-00%
Retractable (closed)21-11-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-54-44-450%
Domestic road84-45-33-562%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-54-44-450%
Short (<500)21-11-10-250%
Medium (500-1500)52-33-23-260%
Long (1500+)11-01-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)116-58-35-673%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)20-20-21-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-412 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 8-513 G
TurfATS 1-23 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-513 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-25 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-311 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-22 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-11 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-48 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-26 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-01 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.3 ptsBias -1.6 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)10-60.488 #1921.220.359.35-31.28
New York Giants (NYG)5-110.527 #423.125.867.11-106.41
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)9-70.518 #1022.921.888.87-70.21
Washington Commanders (WAS)7-90.486 #2117.622.4-30.32-85.87

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Washington Commanders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg time to pressure (3rd of 32), defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (3rd of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg yac allowed (32nd of 32), offensive yac over expected (31st of 32), and defensive yac over expected allowed (31st of 32).

Rivalries

  • Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.