← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Atlanta Falcons

NFC South

Off EXP
154.23
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#6
Def EXP
-156.99
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#30
Net EXP
-2.76
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-9
Pythag 8.3 (-1.3)
Power Rating
101.4
#12
SRS
−0.98
#18
SoS Rank
#23
pts: −0.4 (#22)
#23
Pts / Game
25.9
Home 29.5 · Road 22.3
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#10
Net Pts / G
−0.6
#17
Pts Allowed / G
26.4
Home 26.9 · Road 26.0
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#25
Yds / Play
6.20
#5
Yds/Play Allowed
6.00
#28
3rd Down %
45.3%
#4
3rd Down % Allowed
48.7%
#31

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Atlanta Falcons's points come from. Total = 414 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ATL 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

96.0%
#3 of 32
95.0%
#16 of 32
1 / 1
#7 of 32
Return Yards
836
#21 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ATL 2018.

77
#26 of 32
72
#12 of 32
54
#30 of 32
8
#28 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for ATL 2018. Higher = better.

+119.3
#6 of 32
-33.0
#22 of 32
+200.6
#3 of 32
+4.26
#6 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for ATL 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,270
#6 of 32
2,145
#8 of 32
5,270
#6 of 32
2,145
#9 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for ATL 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

101
#10 of 32
899
#13 of 32
Yds / Game
56.2
#13 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W at TB · 34–32
ATL failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ATL 2018.

Cmp %
69.4%
#4
Pass Yds/G
290.8
#4
Pass Rating
106.0
#4
Pass TD
36
#3
Pass Int
7
#4
Sack Rate
6.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ATL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CARCarolina Panthers22-02-01-1+10.5+6.5
NONew Orleans Saints20-20-21-1-10.0-5.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers22-01-12-0+3.5+0.8
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-10-1-6.0-5.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-1.0-4.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-24.0-20.5
NYGNew York Giants11-00-10-1+3.0-1.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-01-0+24.0+25.5
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-12.0-17.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-3.0-6.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-10.0-12.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-14.0-10.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-01-0+26.0+16.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-31-33-125%
Oct32-11-22-133%
Nov41-31-31-325%
Dec53-22-33-240%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu20-20-20-20%
Sun136-75-89-438%
Mon11-00-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)84-43-56-238%
Second half (W10+)83-52-63-525%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass73-42-54-329%
Turf94-53-65-433%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-34-250%
Same conference63-32-43-333%
Inter-conference40-40-42-20%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-20-21-10%
Cool (40-59°F)22-02-01-1100%
Warm (75°F+)31-20-32-10%
Indoor94-53-65-433%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)73-42-54-329%
Indoor94-53-65-433%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW3
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak5
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win64-22-43-333%
After a loss93-63-66-333%
On 2+ winning streak32-11-22-133%
On 2+ losing streak62-42-44-233%
vs winning opp.52-32-33-240%
vs losing opp.84-42-64-425%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor73-42-54-329%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (open)42-21-31-325%
Retractable (closed)42-22-24-050%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-43-55-338%
Domestic road83-52-64-425%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-43-55-338%
Short (<500)32-11-21-233%
Medium (500-1500)51-41-43-220%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)104-63-77-330%
Long week (8-10d)32-11-21-233%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-22 G
SunATS 5-813 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-68 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-57 G
TurfATS 3-69 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 0-44 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-57 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-34 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-24 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-23 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-45 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-710 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-44 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-45 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.1 ptsBias -2.0 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-90.482 #2325.926.4154.23-156.99
Carolina Panthers (CAR)7-90.508 #1223.523.9117.06-117.21
New Orleans Saints (NO)13-30.482 #2531.522.1219.25-91.33
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)5-110.523 #624.829.0127.54-154.58

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Atlanta Falcons ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (1st of 32), offensive yards before contact per carry (4th of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), offensive stuffed rate (31st of 32), and offensive yards after contact per carry (30th of 32).