Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 414 | 373.50 | +40.50 | #10 |
| Total Yards | 6226 | 5,635.56 | +590.44 | #6 |
| Yds / Play | 6.20 | 5.59 | +0.61 | #5 |
| 1st Downs | 352 | 326.94 | +25.06 | #10 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 21.75 | -3.75 | #10 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 8.66 | +2.34 | #28 |
| EXP Pts | 154.23 | 66.06 | +88.17 | #6 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 423 | 373.50 | +49.50 | #25 |
| Total Yards | 6152 | 5,635.56 | +516.44 | #28 |
| Yds / Play | 6 | 5.59 | +0.41 | #28 |
| 1st Downs | 375 | 326.94 | +48.06 | #30 |
| Turnovers | 19 | 21.75 | -2.75 | #20 |
| Fumbles Lost | 4 | 8.66 | -4.66 | #31 |
| EXP Pts | -156.99 | -66.06 | -90.93 | #30 |
Scoring Composition
Where Atlanta Falcons's points come from. Total = 414 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 168 | 179.38 | -11.38 | #29 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.20 | 5.82 | +0.38 | #3 |
| Yds / Drive | 37 | 31.44 | +5.56 | #2 |
| Points / Drive | 2.40 | 2.00 | +0.40 | #4 |
| Score % | 42.90 | 36.65 | +6.25 | #4 |
| Turnover % | 10.70 | 11.71 | -1.01 | #15 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 351 | 414.75 | -63.75 | #30 |
| Rush Yds | 1573 | 1,831.28 | -258.28 | #27 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.50 | 4.42 | +0.08 | #12 |
| Rush TD | 11 | 13.72 | -2.72 | #23 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -18.75 | -2.64 | -16.11 | #24 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 617 | 552.22 | +64.78 | #5 |
| Pass Cmp | 428 | 358.19 | +69.81 | #3 |
| Cmp % | 69.40 | 64.79 | +4.61 | #4 |
| Pass Yds | 4653 | 3,804.28 | +848.72 | #4 |
| Yds / Att | 7.50 | 6.86 | +0.64 | #6 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.90 | 10.59 | +0.31 | #10 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.20 | 6.75 | +1.45 | #3 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.70 | 6.30 | +1.40 | #3 |
| Pass TD | 36 | 26.47 | +9.53 | #3 |
| TD % | 5.80 | 4.79 | +1.01 | #6 |
| Pass Int | 7 | 13.09 | -6.09 | #4 |
| Int % | 1.10 | 2.39 | -1.29 | #2 |
| Sack % | 6.40 | 6.88 | -0.47 | #17 |
| Pass Rating | 106 | 90.66 | +15.34 | #4 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 180.60 | 74.79 | +105.81 | #3 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 203 | 201.63 | +1.38 | #18 |
| 3rd Down Made | 92 | 78.88 | +13.13 | #4 |
| 4th Down Att | 19 | 16.84 | +2.16 | #10 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 9.38 | +0.63 | #11 |
| Red Zone Att | 50 | 51.22 | -1.22 | #16 |
| Red Zone Scores | 32 | 30.25 | +1.75 | #14 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 171 | 179.38 | -8.38 | #7 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.20 | 5.80 | +0.40 | #30 |
| Yds / Drive | 36 | 31.41 | +4.59 | #30 |
| Points / Drive | 2.39 | 2.00 | +0.39 | #30 |
| Score % | 41.50 | 36.52 | +4.98 | #30 |
| Turnover % | 10.50 | 11.76 | -1.26 | #18 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 409 | 414.75 | -5.75 | #14 |
| Rush Yds | 1999 | 1,831.28 | +167.72 | #25 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.90 | 4.41 | +0.49 | #29 |
| Rush TD | 16 | 13.72 | +2.28 | #24 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -52.09 | 2.64 | -54.73 | #32 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 585 | 552.22 | +32.78 | #7 |
| Pass Cmp | 398 | 358.19 | +39.81 | #30 |
| Cmp % | 68 | 64.88 | +3.12 | #30 |
| Pass Yds | 4153 | 3,804.28 | +348.72 | #27 |
| Yds / Att | 7.50 | 7.38 | +0.12 | #20 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.10 | 11.38 | -0.28 | #13 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.50 | 7.28 | +0.22 | #24 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.70 | 6.33 | +0.37 | #24 |
| Pass TD | 33 | 26.47 | +6.53 | #29 |
| TD % | 5.60 | 4.82 | +0.78 | #24 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 13.09 | +1.91 | #9 |
| Int % | 2.60 | 2.38 | +0.22 | #12 |
| Sack % | 5.90 | 6.75 | -0.85 | #26 |
| Pass Rating | 98.30 | 93.10 | +5.20 | #24 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -117.47 | -74.79 | -42.68 | #25 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 195 | 201.63 | -6.63 | #9 |
| 3rd Down Made | 95 | 78.88 | +16.13 | #31 |
| 4th Down Att | 13 | 16.84 | -3.84 | #8 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 9.38 | +0.63 | #21 |
| Red Zone Att | 54 | 51.22 | +2.78 | #22 |
| Red Zone Scores | 38 | 30.25 | +7.75 | #29 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ATL 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — ATL 2018
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ATL 2018.
Pressure & Tackles — ATL 2018
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for ATL 2018. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — ATL 2018
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for ATL 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — ATL 2018
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for ATL 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — ATL 2018
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.
Last game — Week 17, 2018
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ATL 2018.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ATL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 7-9 | 5-11 | 31.3% | 9-7 | 56.3% | -0.6 | -2.0 | 26 | +25.5 |
| Home | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +2.6 | -1.6 | 26 | +16.0 |
| Away | 8 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -3.8 | -2.4 | 24 | +25.5 |
| As favorite | 11 | 6-5 | 4-7 | 36.4% | 6-5 | 54.5% | +2.3 | -1.8 | 26 | +16.0 |
| As underdog | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 20.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | -6.8 | -2.5 | 24 | +25.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +1.3 | +0.8 | 14 | +11.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 3-7 | 2-8 | 20.0% | 5-5 | 50.0% | -1.7 | -3.6 | 26 | +25.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 7 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 4-3 | 57.1% | +3.3 | +1.9 | 24 | +25.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 5 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 20.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | -1.2 | -5.7 | 7 | +1.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 1-0 | — | +26.0 | +16.0 | 26 | +16.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | — | 2-0 | — | -19.0 | -15.2 | — | -10.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 0-1 | — | -14.0 | -2.5 | — | -2.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +10.5 | +6.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -10.0 | -5.0 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +3.5 | +0.8 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -6.0 | -5.0 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -1.0 | -4.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -24.0 | -20.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | -1.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +24.0 | +25.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -12.0 | -17.5 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -6.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -10.0 | -12.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -14.0 | -10.0 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +26.0 | +16.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 25% |
| Oct | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Nov | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Dec | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 40% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Sun | 13 | 6-7 | 5-8 | 9-4 | 38% |
| Mon | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 6-2 | 38% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 25% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 7 | 3-4 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 29% |
| Turf | 9 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 5-4 | 33% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 0% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 3 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 2-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 9 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 5-4 | 33% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 7 | 3-4 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 29% |
| Indoor | 9 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 5-4 | 33% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 3 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 5 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 5 |
| Longest O streak | 5 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| After a loss | 9 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 6-3 | 33% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 33% |
| vs winning opp. | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 40% |
| vs losing opp. | 8 | 4-4 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 25% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 7 | 3-4 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 29% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Retractable (open) | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Retractable (closed) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 4-0 | 50% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 25% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 20% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 4-6 | 3-7 | 7-3 | 30% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 7-9 | 0.482 #23 | 25.9 | 26.4 | 154.23 | -156.99 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 7-9 | 0.508 #12 | 23.5 | 23.9 | 117.06 | -117.21 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 13-3 | 0.482 #25 | 31.5 | 22.1 | 219.25 | -91.33 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 5-11 | 0.523 #6 | 24.8 | 29.0 | 127.54 | -154.58 |
Insights
A look at how the 2018 Atlanta Falcons ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (1st of 32), offensive yards before contact per carry (4th of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (5th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), offensive stuffed rate (31st of 32), and offensive yards after contact per carry (30th of 32).