Defensive: Advanced defense · Forced Fumbles (allowed)
What Forced Fumbles (allowed) is
Fumbles forced by this defense — the ball knocked loose, whether or not the defense recovered it. The forcing is the repeatable skill; the recovery is close to a coin flip.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Chiefs led at 1.44; the league average was 0.82.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 1.44 | 16 |
| 2 | BUF | 1.25 | 16 |
| 3 | HOU | 1.25 | 16 |
| 4 | NO | 1.19 | 16 |
| 5 | WAS | 1.19 | 16 |
| 6 | CHI | 1.13 | 16 |
| 7 | CLE | 1.13 | 16 |
| 8 | SEA | 1.13 | 16 |
| 9 | IND | 0.94 | 16 |
| 10 | DAL | 0.88 | 16 |
| 11 | NE | 0.88 | 16 |
| 12 | ARI | 0.81 | 16 |
| 13 | CAR | 0.81 | 16 |
| 14 | DEN | 0.81 | 16 |
| 15 | LAR | 0.81 | 16 |
| 16 | NYJ | 0.81 | 16 |
| 17 | PIT | 0.81 | 16 |
| 18 | PHI | 0.75 | 16 |
| 19 | TB | 0.75 | 16 |
| 20 | TEN | 0.75 | 16 |
| 21 | MIA | 0.69 | 16 |
| 22 | NYG | 0.69 | 16 |
| 23 | SF | 0.69 | 16 |
| 24 | CIN | 0.63 | 16 |
| 25 | DET | 0.63 | 16 |
| 26 | GB | 0.63 | 16 |
| 27 | BAL | 0.56 | 16 |
| 28 | ATL | 0.50 | 16 |
| 29 | MIN | 0.50 | 16 |
| 30 | JAX | 0.44 | 16 |
| 31 | LAC | 0.44 | 16 |
| 32 | LV | 0.31 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 1.44 | 0.62 | 100% |
| 2 | BUF | 1.25 | 0.43 | 96.8% |
| 3 | HOU | 1.25 | 0.43 | 93.5% |
| 4 | NO | 1.19 | 0.37 | 90.3% |
| 5 | WAS | 1.19 | 0.37 | 87.1% |
| 6 | CHI | 1.13 | 0.31 | 83.9% |
| 7 | CLE | 1.13 | 0.31 | 80.6% |
| 8 | SEA | 1.13 | 0.31 | 77.4% |
| 9 | IND | 0.94 | 0.12 | 74.2% |
| 10 | DAL | 0.88 | 0.06 | 71% |
| 11 | NE | 0.88 | 0.06 | 67.7% |
| 12 | ARI | 0.81 | -0.01 | 64.5% |
| 13 | CAR | 0.81 | -0.01 | 61.3% |
| 14 | DEN | 0.81 | -0.01 | 58.1% |
| 15 | LAR | 0.81 | -0.01 | 54.8% |
| 16 | NYJ | 0.81 | -0.01 | 51.6% |
| 17 | PIT | 0.81 | -0.01 | 48.4% |
| 18 | PHI | 0.75 | -0.07 | 45.2% |
| 19 | TB | 0.75 | -0.07 | 41.9% |
| 20 | TEN | 0.75 | -0.07 | 38.7% |
| 21 | MIA | 0.69 | -0.13 | 35.5% |
| 22 | NYG | 0.69 | -0.13 | 32.3% |
| 23 | SF | 0.69 | -0.13 | 29% |
| 24 | CIN | 0.63 | -0.19 | 25.8% |
| 25 | DET | 0.63 | -0.19 | 22.6% |
| 26 | GB | 0.63 | -0.19 | 19.4% |
| 27 | BAL | 0.56 | -0.26 | 16.1% |
| 28 | ATL | 0.50 | -0.32 | 12.9% |
| 29 | MIN | 0.50 | -0.32 | 9.7% |
| 30 | JAX | 0.44 | -0.38 | 6.5% |
| 31 | LAC | 0.44 | -0.38 | 3.2% |
| 32 | LV | 0.31 | -0.51 | 0% |
Does Forced Fumbles (allowed) matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 819–759–37 ATS (51.9%) across 2020–2025, #172 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2020 (141–113, 55.5%); its worst 2023 (123–135, 47.7%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 141–113–2 | 55.5% |
| 2021 | 272 | 132–138–2 | 48.9% |
| 2022 | 271 | 145–119–7 | 54.9% |
| 2023 | 272 | 123–135–14 | 47.7% |
| 2024 | 272 | 141–122–9 | 53.6% |
| 2025 | 272 | 137–132–3 | 50.9% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PIT | 1.03 | +0.09 | 0.81 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1 | 1.40 |
| 2 | DAL | 0.97 | +0.00 | 1 | 0.76 | 1.29 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.65 | 1.20 |
| 3 | SF | 0.97 | +0.04 | 0.81 | 1.29 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 1.60 |
| 4 | PHI | 0.92 | +0.02 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 0.71 | 1 |
| 5 | ARI | 0.91 | +0.03 | 0.94 | 1.24 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 1 | 0.76 | 1.40 |
| 6 | BAL | 0.90 | −0.04 | 1.56 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.82 | 1 |
| 7 | NYJ | 0.89 | +0.05 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 1.60 |
| 8 | MIN | 0.88 | +0.06 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 1.29 | 0.71 | 1.06 | 1 |
| 9 | NYG | 0.88 | −0.03 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 1.18 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 0.80 |
| 10 | CLE | 0.86 | +0.03 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.88 | 1.20 |
| 11 | CIN | 0.86 | +0.06 | 0.63 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 1.40 |
| 12 | IND | 0.86 | −0.05 | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 1 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| 13 | LAC | 0.85 | +0.08 | 0.38 | 1.12 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 1.60 |
| 14 | TB | 0.84 | −0.04 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| 15 | LV | 0.83 | +0.16 | 0.50 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 2.20 |
| 16 | BUF | 0.83 | +0.00 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.80 |
| 17 | ATL | 0.81 | −0.03 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.80 |
| 18 | CHI | 0.81 | −0.04 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| 19 | KC | 0.79 | −0.04 | 0.81 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.75 |
| 20 | DET | 0.79 | +0.00 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.80 |
| 21 | HOU | 0.78 | +0.01 | 0.56 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.80 |
| 22 | DEN | 0.74 | +0.01 | 0.75 | 0.35 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.80 |
| 23 | NO | 0.74 | +0.09 | 0.44 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 1.40 |
| 24 | MIA | 0.74 | −0.07 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| 25 | WAS | 0.72 | +0.04 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 1 |
| 26 | SEA | 0.71 | −0.06 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.40 |
| 27 | NE | 0.71 | +0.08 | 0.31 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 1 |
| 28 | LAR | 0.70 | +0.01 | 0.75 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 1 |
| 29 | JAX | 0.68 | −0.01 | 0.75 | 0.53 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.29 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| 30 | GB | 0.63 | −0.04 | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.94 | 0.47 | 0.40 |
| 31 | CAR | 0.61 | −0.04 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.75 |
| 32 | TEN | 0.59 | −0.09 | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.20 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LV | 0.50 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 2.20 |
| LAC | 0.38 | 1.12 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 1.60 |
| NYJ | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 1.60 |
| SF | 0.81 | 1.29 | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 1.60 |
| ARI | 0.94 | 1.24 | 0.71 | 0.35 | 1 | 0.76 | 1.40 |
| CIN | 0.63 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 1.40 |
| NO | 0.44 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.47 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 1.40 |
| PIT | 0.81 | 1.06 | 0.53 | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1 | 1.40 |
| CLE | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.88 | 1.20 |
| DAL | 1 | 0.76 | 1.29 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.65 | 1.20 |
| BAL | 1.56 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.82 | 1 |
| LAR | 0.75 | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 1 |
| MIN | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 1.29 | 0.71 | 1.06 | 1 |
| NE | 0.31 | 0.59 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.59 | 1 |
| PHI | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 0.71 | 1 |
| WAS | 0.88 | 0.53 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 1 |
| ATL | 1.06 | 0.82 | 0.47 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.80 |
| BUF | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.82 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.80 |
| DEN | 0.75 | 0.35 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.80 |
| DET | 0.94 | 0.59 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.80 |
| HOU | 0.56 | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.80 |
| JAX | 0.75 | 0.53 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.29 | 0.65 | 0.80 |
| NYG | 0.88 | 0.71 | 1.18 | 1.12 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 0.80 |
| CAR | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.29 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.75 |
| KC | 0.81 | 1.06 | 0.71 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.75 |
| CHI | 0.94 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| IND | 0.88 | 1.06 | 0.82 | 1 | 1.06 | 0.59 | 0.60 |
| MIA | 1 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| TB | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.71 | 0.60 |
| GB | 0.75 | 0.59 | 0.71 | 0.59 | 0.94 | 0.47 | 0.40 |
| SEA | 0.88 | 0.53 | 1.06 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.40 |
| TEN | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.20 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- def_advanced_defense_def_fumbles_forced
- Side
- defensive
- Family
- Advanced defense
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.