Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 433 | 373.50 | +59.50 | #5 |
| Total Yards | 6179 | 5,635.56 | +543.44 | #7 |
| Yds / Play | 5.80 | 5.59 | +0.21 | #12 |
| 1st Downs | 371 | 326.94 | +44.06 | #6 |
| Turnovers | 24 | 21.75 | +2.25 | #23 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.66 | +0.34 | #18 |
| EXP Pts | 131.06 | 66.06 | +65.00 | #8 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 344 | 373.50 | -29.50 | #10 |
| Total Yards | 5435 | 5,635.56 | -200.56 | #11 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.59 | -0.09 | #13 |
| 1st Downs | 315 | 326.94 | -11.94 | #11 |
| Turnovers | 26 | 21.75 | +4.25 | #10 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 8.66 | +2.34 | #10 |
| EXP Pts | -25.82 | -66.06 | +40.24 | #10 |
Scoring Composition
Where Indianapolis Colts's points come from. Total = 433 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 182 | 179.38 | +2.63 | #13 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.82 | +0.18 | #10 |
| Yds / Drive | 33.90 | 31.44 | +2.46 | #10 |
| Points / Drive | 2.38 | 2.00 | +0.38 | #6 |
| Score % | 41.20 | 36.65 | +4.55 | #6 |
| Turnover % | 13.20 | 11.71 | +1.49 | #23 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 408 | 414.75 | -6.75 | #17 |
| Rush Yds | 1718 | 1,831.28 | -113.28 | #20 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.20 | 4.42 | -0.22 | #22 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 13.72 | -0.72 | #18 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -14.36 | -2.64 | -11.72 | #21 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 644 | 552.22 | +91.78 | #2 |
| Pass Cmp | 432 | 358.19 | +73.81 | #2 |
| Cmp % | 67.10 | 64.79 | +2.31 | #11 |
| Pass Yds | 4461 | 3,804.28 | +656.72 | #6 |
| Yds / Att | 6.90 | 6.86 | +0.04 | #15 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.30 | 10.59 | -0.29 | #19 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.10 | 6.75 | +0.35 | #13 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.90 | 6.30 | +0.60 | #10 |
| Pass TD | 39 | 26.47 | +12.53 | #2 |
| TD % | 6.10 | 4.79 | +1.31 | #5 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 13.09 | +1.91 | #23 |
| Int % | 2.30 | 2.39 | -0.09 | #17 |
| Sack % | 2.70 | 6.88 | -4.18 | #1 |
| Pass Rating | 97.30 | 90.66 | +6.64 | #10 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 139.84 | 74.79 | +65.05 | #9 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 214 | 201.63 | +12.38 | #5 |
| 3rd Down Made | 104 | 78.88 | +25.13 | #2 |
| 4th Down Att | 15 | 16.84 | -1.84 | #21 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 9.38 | -2.38 | #25 |
| Red Zone Att | 64 | 51.22 | +12.78 | #4 |
| Red Zone Scores | 44 | 30.25 | +13.75 | #4 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 172 | 179.38 | -7.38 | #9 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.80 | +0.20 | #27 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.60 | 31.41 | +0.19 | #19 |
| Points / Drive | 1.83 | 2.00 | -0.17 | #10 |
| Score % | 35.50 | 36.52 | -1.02 | #16 |
| Turnover % | 14.50 | 11.76 | +2.74 | #8 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 417 | 414.75 | +2.25 | #16 |
| Rush Yds | 1630 | 1,831.28 | -201.28 | #8 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.90 | 4.41 | -0.51 | #6 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 13.72 | -1.72 | #13 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 26.29 | 2.64 | +23.65 | #6 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 542 | 552.22 | -10.22 | #18 |
| Pass Cmp | 384 | 358.19 | +25.81 | #25 |
| Cmp % | 70.80 | 64.88 | +5.92 | #31 |
| Pass Yds | 3805 | 3,804.28 | +0.72 | #16 |
| Yds / Att | 7.40 | 7.38 | +0.02 | #14 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.50 | 11.38 | -0.88 | #3 |
| Adj Y/A | 7 | 7.28 | -0.28 | #10 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.10 | 6.33 | -0.23 | #10 |
| Pass TD | 21 | 26.47 | -5.47 | #4 |
| TD % | 3.90 | 4.82 | -0.92 | #8 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 13.09 | +1.91 | #11 |
| Int % | 2.80 | 2.38 | +0.42 | #9 |
| Sack % | 6.60 | 6.75 | -0.15 | #19 |
| Pass Rating | 93.50 | 93.10 | +0.40 | #16 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -55.70 | -74.79 | +19.09 | #11 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 200 | 201.63 | -1.63 | #14 |
| 3rd Down Made | 82 | 78.88 | +3.13 | #22 |
| 4th Down Att | 15 | 16.84 | -1.84 | #15 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 9.38 | -2.38 | #11 |
| Red Zone Att | 43 | 51.22 | -8.22 | #4 |
| Red Zone Scores | 23 | 30.25 | -7.25 | #4 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for IND 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — IND 2018
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 40-49 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for IND 2018.
Pressure & Tackles — IND 2018
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for IND 2018. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — IND 2018
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for IND 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — IND 2018
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for IND 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — IND 2018
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.
Last game — Week 17, 2018
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for IND 2018.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. IND has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 10-6 | 8-7-1 | 53.3% | 8-8 | 50.0% | +5.6 | +4.6 | 32 | +26.0 |
| Home | 8 | 6-2 | 3-4-1 | 42.9% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +9.5 | +5.5 | 32 | +26.0 |
| Away | 8 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +1.6 | +3.8 | 16 | +18.0 |
| As favorite | 9 | 8-1 | 5-3-1 | 62.5% | 4-5 | 44.4% | +12.7 | +7.5 | 32 | +26.0 |
| As underdog | 7 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 4-3 | 57.1% | -3.6 | +0.9 | 12 | +18.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 3-2-1 | 60.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +6.8 | +5.3 | 28 | +26.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 6-4 | 5-5 | 50.0% | 5-5 | 50.0% | +4.8 | +4.2 | 32 | +25.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 6 | 3-3 | 2-3-1 | 40.0% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +5.3 | +4.8 | 28 | +26.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | — | 2-1 | — | +8.0 | +3.8 | 16 | +11.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 3 | 3-0 | 1-2 | — | 1-2 | — | +12.0 | +3.3 | 32 | +25.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | — | 0-3 | — | +3.7 | +9.2 | 12 | +18.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | -14.0 | -3.5 | — | -3.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| HOU | Houston Texans | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +0.0 | +2.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 2 | 1-1 | 0-1-1 | 1-1 | -1.5 | -5.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +22.0 | +18.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -11.0 | -10.0 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +12.0 | +18.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -4.0 | +2.5 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -14.0 | -3.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -8.0 | -5.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +32.0 | +25.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +14.0 | +10.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | -6.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +23.0 | +20.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +1.0 | -9.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Nov | 3 | 3-0 | 1-1-1 | 1-2 | 50% |
| Dec | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 15 | 10-5 | 8-6-1 | 7-8 | 57% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 7-1 | 4-3-1 | 3-5 | 57% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 2-3 | 80% |
| Turf | 11 | 7-4 | 4-6-1 | 6-5 | 40% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 3-2-1 | 3-3 | 60% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 9 | 7-2 | 4-4-1 | 4-5 | 50% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Indoor | 9 | 7-2 | 4-4-1 | 4-5 | 50% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 4 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 5 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 5 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 9 | 7-2 | 5-3-1 | 4-5 | 62% |
| After a loss | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 6 | 5-1 | 2-3-1 | 3-3 | 40% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| vs winning opp. | 5 | 5-0 | 5-0 | 1-4 | 100% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 4-3 | 2-4-1 | 5-2 | 33% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 7 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 57% |
| Retractable (closed) | 9 | 7-2 | 4-4-1 | 4-5 | 50% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 6-2 | 3-4-1 | 4-4 | 43% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 6-2 | 3-4-1 | 4-4 | 43% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 9-3 | 8-4 | 4-8 | 67% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | — |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Texans (HOU) | 11-5 | 0.471 #29 | 25.1 | 19.8 | 88.42 | 16.79 |
| Indianapolis Colts (IND) | 10-6 | 0.465 #31 | 27.1 | 21.5 | 131.06 | -25.82 |
| Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX) | 5-11 | 0.549 #1 | 15.3 | 19.8 | -95.67 | -3.26 |
| Tennessee Titans (TEN) | 9-7 | 0.520 #9 | 19.4 | 18.9 | 5.76 | -24.17 |
Insights
A look at how the 2018 Indianapolis Colts ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive sack rate allowed (1st of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (3rd of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (32nd of 32), offensive yac over expected (32nd of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32).