← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Indianapolis Colts

AFC South

Off EXP
131.06
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#8
Def EXP
-25.82
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#10
Net EXP
105.24
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-6
Pythag 10.8 (-0.8)
Power Rating
95.5
#29
SRS
+3.52
#11
SoS Rank
#31
pts: −2.0 (#32)
#31
Pts / Game
27.1
Home 29.9 · Road 24.3
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#5
Net Pts / G
+5.6
#8
Pts Allowed / G
21.5
Home 20.4 · Road 22.6
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#10
Yds / Play
5.80
#12
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#13
3rd Down %
48.6%
#1
3rd Down % Allowed
41.0%
#23

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Indianapolis Colts's points come from. Total = 433 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for IND 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

85.0%
#15 of 32
94.0%
#19 of 32
1 / 1
#7 of 32
Return Yards
554
#31 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for IND 2018.

77
#26 of 32
61
#24 of 32
72
#12 of 32
15
#9 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for IND 2018. Higher = better.

+110.0
#7 of 32
-24.3
#19 of 32
+132.5
#13 of 32
+0.73
#18 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for IND 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,856
#9 of 32
1,969
#14 of 32
4,856
#9 of 32
1,976
#14 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for IND 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

120
#29 of 32
953
#19 of 32
Yds / Game
59.6
#19 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W at TEN · 33–17
IND covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for IND 2018.

Cmp %
67.1%
#11
Pass Yds/G
278.8
#6
Pass Rating
97.3
#10
Pass TD
39
#2
Pass Int
15
#23
Sack Rate
2.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. IND has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

HOUHouston Texans21-11-11-1+0.0+2.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars21-10-1-11-1-1.5-5.0
TENTennessee Titans22-02-01-1+22.0+18.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-11.0-10.0
WASWashington Commanders11-01-00-1+12.0+18.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-11-00-1-4.0+2.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-11-0-14.0-3.5
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-8.0-5.5
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-00-1+32.0+25.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+14.0+10.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-00-10-1+3.0-6.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+23.0+20.0
NYGNew York Giants11-00-11-0+1.0-9.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-32-22-250%
Oct42-22-23-150%
Nov33-01-1-11-250%
Dec54-13-22-360%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun1510-58-6-17-857%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-54-45-350%
Second half (W10+)87-14-3-13-557%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass53-24-12-380%
Turf117-44-6-16-540%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-2-13-360%
Same conference63-32-44-233%
Inter-conference43-13-11-375%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)11-01-01-0100%
Mild (60-74°F)52-33-23-260%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor97-24-4-14-550%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)62-43-33-350%
Indoor97-24-4-14-550%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW4
ATSW1
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win97-25-3-14-562%
After a loss63-33-33-350%
On 2+ winning streak65-12-3-13-340%
On 2+ losing streak31-21-22-133%
vs winning opp.55-05-01-4100%
vs losing opp.74-32-4-15-233%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor73-44-34-357%
Retractable (closed)97-24-4-14-550%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-23-4-14-443%
Domestic road84-45-34-462%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-23-4-14-443%
Short (<500)11-01-01-0100%
Medium (500-1500)62-43-32-450%
Long (1500+)11-01-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)129-38-44-867%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-11-00%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-0-11-0—

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-1-13 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-6-115 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-3-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-15 G
TurfATS 4-6-111 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-2-16 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-37 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 4-4-19 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-4-18 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-4-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-36 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-412 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-11 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 5-16 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-36 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.4 ptsBias +4.6 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)11-50.471 #2925.119.888.4216.79
Indianapolis Colts (IND)10-60.465 #3127.121.5131.06-25.82
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)5-110.549 #115.319.8-95.67-3.26
Tennessee Titans (TEN)9-70.520 #919.418.95.76-24.17

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Indianapolis Colts ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive sack rate allowed (1st of 32), defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (3rd of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg wr separation allowed (32nd of 32), offensive yac over expected (32nd of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (32nd of 32).