← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Tennessee Titans

AFC South

Off EXP
5.76
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#25
Def EXP
-24.17
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#8
Net EXP
-18.41
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-7
Pythag 8.7 (+0.3)
Power Rating
95.0
#30
SRS
+0.85
#15
SoS Rank
#9
pts: +0.4 (#12)
#9
Pts / Game
19.4
Home 22.3 · Road 16.5
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#27
Net Pts / G
+0.4
#15
Pts Allowed / G
18.9
Home 18.9 · Road 19.0
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#3
Yds / Play
5.30
#26
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#6
3rd Down %
40.0%
#15
3rd Down % Allowed
36.6%
#10

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Tennessee Titans's points come from. Total = 310 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TEN 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

87.0%
#14 of 32
90.0%
#28 of 32
1 / 1
#7 of 32
Return Yards
974
#12 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TEN 2018.

84
#23 of 32
64
#20 of 32
59
#28 of 32
12
#18 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for TEN 2018. Higher = better.

-5.7
#23 of 32
-18.5
#17 of 32
+65.6
#25 of 32
+0.96
#17 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for TEN 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,265
#32 of 32
1,648
#24 of 32
3,265
#32 of 32
1,648
#24 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for TEN 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

82
#1 of 32
727
#1 of 32
Yds / Game
45.4
#1 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L vs IND · 17–33
TEN failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TEN 2018.

Cmp %
67.0%
#12
Pass Yds/G
185.9
#29
Pass Rating
87.1
#21
Pass TD
16
#28
Pass Int
12
#12
Sack Rate
9.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TEN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

HOUHouston Texans21-11-11-1-7.0-3.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars22-02-01-1+12.0+14.2
INDIndianapolis Colts20-20-21-1-22.0-18.5
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-7.0-8.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+3.0+6.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-1.0-7.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-21.0-18.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-11-00-1-1.0+5.5
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+14.0+18.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+24.0+30.0
NYJNew York Jets11-00-11-0+4.0-6.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+17.0+14.5
WASWashington Commanders11-00-11-0+9.0-3.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-12-275%
Oct30-31-20-333%
Nov42-22-22-250%
Dec54-12-34-140%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat11-00-11-00%
Sun126-66-64-850%
Mon21-11-12-050%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)84-45-33-562%
Second half (W10+)85-33-55-338%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass117-46-56-555%
Turf52-32-32-340%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-33-350%
Same conference62-42-42-433%
Inter-conference44-03-13-175%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)54-13-23-260%
Mild (60-74°F)41-31-31-325%
Warm (75°F+)43-13-12-275%
Indoor31-21-22-133%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)42-22-22-250%
Breezy (5-14 mph)96-35-44-556%
Indoor31-21-22-133%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL2
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win96-35-44-556%
After a loss63-33-33-350%
On 2+ winning streak63-32-43-333%
On 2+ losing streak32-12-12-167%
vs winning opp.73-44-33-457%
vs losing opp.75-24-33-457%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor138-57-66-754%
Retractable (closed)31-21-22-133%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-24-45-350%
Domestic road73-43-43-443%
International10-11-00-1100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-24-45-350%
Short (<500)10-10-10-10%
Medium (500-1500)63-33-33-350%
Long (1500+)10-11-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)106-45-53-750%
Long week (8-10d)31-21-22-133%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-612 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-511 G
TurfATS 2-35 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-613 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-23 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 3-47 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-36 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-510 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-36 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-03 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-44 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.7 ptsBias +1.0 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)11-50.471 #2925.119.888.4216.79
Indianapolis Colts (IND)10-60.465 #3127.121.5131.06-25.82
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)5-110.549 #115.319.8-95.67-3.26
Tennessee Titans (TEN)9-70.520 #919.418.95.76-24.17

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Tennessee Titans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yac over expected allowed (1st of 32), offensive avg wr separation (2nd of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive qb pressure rate (29th of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (29th of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (29th of 32).