Offensive: Receiving · Rec EPA
What Rec EPA is
Receiving EPA: expected points added on the team's receptions — each catch valued by how much it changed the chance of scoring, given the situation. The receivers' share of situation-aware passing production.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2018 the Chiefs led at 16.98; the league average was 6.57.
League snapshot — 2018
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 16.98 | 16 |
| 2 | LAR | 12.90 | 16 |
| 3 | ATL | 12.54 | 16 |
| 4 | LAC | 11.16 | 16 |
| 5 | SEA | 10.62 | 16 |
| 6 | NO | 10.45 | 16 |
| 7 | PIT | 10.26 | 16 |
| 8 | TB | 9.71 | 16 |
| 9 | PHI | 9.53 | 16 |
| 10 | HOU | 9.49 | 16 |
| 11 | GB | 9.11 | 16 |
| 12 | NE | 8.52 | 16 |
| 13 | IND | 8.28 | 16 |
| 14 | NYG | 7.56 | 16 |
| 15 | DAL | 7.09 | 16 |
| 16 | LV | 6.70 | 16 |
| 17 | SF | 6.28 | 16 |
| 18 | CHI | 5.94 | 16 |
| 19 | CAR | 5.66 | 16 |
| 20 | MIN | 5.30 | 16 |
| 21 | CIN | 5.16 | 16 |
| 22 | BAL | 4.82 | 16 |
| 23 | DET | 4.60 | 16 |
| 24 | CLE | 4.11 | 16 |
| 25 | TEN | 4.10 | 16 |
| 26 | MIA | 3.92 | 16 |
| 27 | DEN | 3.27 | 16 |
| 28 | WAS | 1.54 | 16 |
| 29 | JAX | 0.72 | 16 |
| 30 | NYJ | 0.35 | 16 |
| 31 | BUF | -2.73 | 16 |
| 32 | ARI | -3.63 | 16 |
At a glance — 2018
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2018
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 16.98 | 10.41 | 100% |
| 2 | LAR | 12.90 | 6.33 | 96.8% |
| 3 | ATL | 12.54 | 5.96 | 93.5% |
| 4 | LAC | 11.16 | 4.59 | 90.3% |
| 5 | SEA | 10.62 | 4.05 | 87.1% |
| 6 | NO | 10.45 | 3.88 | 83.9% |
| 7 | PIT | 10.26 | 3.69 | 80.6% |
| 8 | TB | 9.71 | 3.13 | 77.4% |
| 9 | PHI | 9.53 | 2.96 | 74.2% |
| 10 | HOU | 9.49 | 2.92 | 71% |
| 11 | GB | 9.11 | 2.54 | 67.7% |
| 12 | NE | 8.52 | 1.95 | 64.5% |
| 13 | IND | 8.28 | 1.71 | 61.3% |
| 14 | NYG | 7.56 | 0.99 | 58.1% |
| 15 | DAL | 7.09 | 0.51 | 54.8% |
| 16 | LV | 6.70 | 0.13 | 51.6% |
| 17 | SF | 6.28 | -0.29 | 48.4% |
| 18 | CHI | 5.94 | -0.63 | 45.2% |
| 19 | CAR | 5.66 | -0.91 | 41.9% |
| 20 | MIN | 5.30 | -1.27 | 38.7% |
| 21 | CIN | 5.16 | -1.41 | 35.5% |
| 22 | BAL | 4.82 | -1.75 | 32.3% |
| 23 | DET | 4.60 | -1.97 | 29% |
| 24 | CLE | 4.11 | -2.46 | 25.8% |
| 25 | TEN | 4.10 | -2.47 | 22.6% |
| 26 | MIA | 3.92 | -2.65 | 19.4% |
| 27 | DEN | 3.27 | -3.30 | 16.1% |
| 28 | WAS | 1.54 | -5.03 | 12.9% |
| 29 | JAX | 0.72 | -5.85 | 9.7% |
| 30 | NYJ | 0.35 | -6.22 | 6.5% |
| 31 | BUF | -2.73 | -9.30 | 3.2% |
| 32 | ARI | -3.63 | -10.21 | 0% |
Does Rec EPA matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 876–702–37 ATS (55.5%) across 2020–2025, #58 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2024 (158–105, 60.1%); its worst 2020 (135–119, 53.1%).
For picks, this is a strong signal. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 135–119–2 | 53.1% |
| 2021 | 272 | 147–123–2 | 54.4% |
| 2022 | 271 | 152–112–7 | 57.6% |
| 2023 | 272 | 138–120–14 | 53.5% |
| 2024 | 272 | 158–105–9 | 60.1% |
| 2025 | 272 | 146–123–3 | 54.3% |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DET | 10.20 | +1.71 | 6.71 | 3.93 | 9.71 | 9.29 | 13.87 | 11.83 | 16.05 |
| 2 | BUF | 10.12 | −0.12 | 14.23 | 7.68 | 9.51 | 8.12 | 10.15 | 9.51 | 11.64 |
| 3 | KC | 10.06 | −1.10 | 14.99 | 11.75 | 13.94 | 5.04 | 8.02 | 6.43 | 10.23 |
| 4 | SF | 10.02 | +0.57 | 8.38 | 9.11 | 8.98 | 12.40 | 8.04 | 9.48 | 13.76 |
| 5 | GB | 8.95 | −0.60 | 14.15 | 10.89 | 3.80 | 8.44 | 7.01 | 10.85 | 7.52 |
| 6 | CIN | 8.60 | −0.04 | 5.59 | 10.87 | 10.83 | 6.79 | 12.98 | 3.96 | 9.16 |
| 7 | DAL | 7.60 | +0.38 | 5.33 | 11.18 | 4.29 | 10.98 | 0.80 | 9.48 | 11.14 |
| 8 | LAR | 7.43 | +0.48 | 5.54 | 10.74 | 2.73 | 6.97 | 6.05 | 11.69 | 8.25 |
| 9 | BAL | 7.15 | +0.87 | 5.76 | 5.37 | 2.08 | 8.56 | 12.91 | 4.47 | 10.91 |
| 10 | TB | 6.98 | −1.34 | 10.46 | 10.96 | 5.28 | 6.79 | 10.61 | 3.73 | 1.03 |
| 11 | SEA | 6.93 | −0.44 | 10.81 | 5.95 | 5.55 | 7.17 | 5.84 | 7.86 | 5.33 |
| 12 | MIN | 6.89 | −1.18 | 11.10 | 7.66 | 8.33 | 6.18 | 9.71 | 1.55 | 3.68 |
| 13 | LAC | 6.14 | −1.22 | 8.89 | 9.79 | 5.72 | 5.79 | 7.80 | 4.99 | -0.03 |
| 14 | HOU | 6.03 | +0.32 | 13.43 | 0.96 | -1.88 | 7.80 | 5.21 | 5.87 | 10.82 |
| 15 | PHI | 5.82 | −0.09 | 2.48 | 6.09 | 8.06 | 7.27 | 9.88 | 5.72 | 1.24 |
| 16 | JAX | 5.71 | +1.13 | 3.84 | 0.67 | 8.49 | 4.50 | 4.02 | 6.49 | 11.96 |
| 17 | MIA | 5.71 | −0.71 | 5.68 | 4.69 | 8.20 | 9.64 | 8.30 | 3.91 | -0.47 |
| 18 | LV | 5.38 | −0.45 | 8.81 | 6.86 | 5.02 | 2.98 | 4.24 | 1.10 | 8.68 |
| 19 | NE | 5.23 | +1.26 | 2.37 | 7.10 | 3.38 | -3.69 | 3.86 | 14.51 | 9.08 |
| 20 | NO | 4.98 | −0.43 | 8.81 | 3.70 | 5.00 | 6.23 | 1.70 | 3.25 | 6.20 |
| 21 | ARI | 4.92 | +0.02 | 5.49 | 9.51 | 0.70 | -0.57 | 6.45 | 8.06 | 4.77 |
| 22 | ATL | 4.35 | −0.66 | 9.59 | 3.27 | 3.50 | 2.00 | 6.13 | 3.84 | 2.15 |
| 23 | IND | 4.18 | −0.64 | 8.16 | 5.95 | 0.19 | 5.35 | 2.05 | 6.22 | 1.37 |
| 24 | DEN | 4.11 | +0.27 | 0.46 | 6.72 | 2.79 | 5.30 | 4.48 | 6.56 | 2.48 |
| 25 | WAS | 4.09 | +0.56 | 2.89 | 2.22 | 3.48 | 1.46 | 9.25 | 5.01 | 4.34 |
| 26 | CAR | 3.90 | +1.51 | 5.31 | -1.76 | 1.69 | 0.69 | 1.68 | 4.27 | 15.40 |
| 27 | PIT | 3.81 | +0.28 | 4.91 | 0.70 | 3.96 | 1.83 | 6.31 | 5.38 | 3.62 |
| 28 | TEN | 3.77 | −1.90 | 10.95 | 6.53 | 4.13 | 4.31 | 1.84 | 0.72 | -2.12 |
| 29 | CHI | 3.70 | +0.65 | 3.55 | 2.34 | 0.31 | 2.77 | 4.78 | 7.31 | 4.82 |
| 30 | NYG | 3.20 | +0.69 | 3.50 | -1.50 | 5.01 | 1.95 | 1.71 | 4.85 | 6.85 |
| 31 | CLE | 2.65 | −1.27 | 9.90 | 5.26 | 4.20 | -1.32 | -2.21 | -3.06 | 5.77 |
| 32 | NYJ | 2.43 | +0.88 | 0.73 | 1.77 | 2.13 | -2.16 | 5.37 | 0.41 | 8.77 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DET | 6.71 | 3.93 | 9.71 | 9.29 | 13.87 | 11.83 | 16.05 |
| CAR | 5.31 | -1.76 | 1.69 | 0.69 | 1.68 | 4.27 | 15.40 |
| SF | 8.38 | 9.11 | 8.98 | 12.40 | 8.04 | 9.48 | 13.76 |
| JAX | 3.84 | 0.67 | 8.49 | 4.50 | 4.02 | 6.49 | 11.96 |
| BUF | 14.23 | 7.68 | 9.51 | 8.12 | 10.15 | 9.51 | 11.64 |
| DAL | 5.33 | 11.18 | 4.29 | 10.98 | 0.80 | 9.48 | 11.14 |
| BAL | 5.76 | 5.37 | 2.08 | 8.56 | 12.91 | 4.47 | 10.91 |
| HOU | 13.43 | 0.96 | -1.88 | 7.80 | 5.21 | 5.87 | 10.82 |
| KC | 14.99 | 11.75 | 13.94 | 5.04 | 8.02 | 6.43 | 10.23 |
| CIN | 5.59 | 10.87 | 10.83 | 6.79 | 12.98 | 3.96 | 9.16 |
| NE | 2.37 | 7.10 | 3.38 | -3.69 | 3.86 | 14.51 | 9.08 |
| NYJ | 0.73 | 1.77 | 2.13 | -2.16 | 5.37 | 0.41 | 8.77 |
| LV | 8.81 | 6.86 | 5.02 | 2.98 | 4.24 | 1.10 | 8.68 |
| LAR | 5.54 | 10.74 | 2.73 | 6.97 | 6.05 | 11.69 | 8.25 |
| GB | 14.15 | 10.89 | 3.80 | 8.44 | 7.01 | 10.85 | 7.52 |
| NYG | 3.50 | -1.50 | 5.01 | 1.95 | 1.71 | 4.85 | 6.85 |
| NO | 8.81 | 3.70 | 5.00 | 6.23 | 1.70 | 3.25 | 6.20 |
| CLE | 9.90 | 5.26 | 4.20 | -1.32 | -2.21 | -3.06 | 5.77 |
| SEA | 10.81 | 5.95 | 5.55 | 7.17 | 5.84 | 7.86 | 5.33 |
| CHI | 3.55 | 2.34 | 0.31 | 2.77 | 4.78 | 7.31 | 4.82 |
| ARI | 5.49 | 9.51 | 0.70 | -0.57 | 6.45 | 8.06 | 4.77 |
| WAS | 2.89 | 2.22 | 3.48 | 1.46 | 9.25 | 5.01 | 4.34 |
| MIN | 11.10 | 7.66 | 8.33 | 6.18 | 9.71 | 1.55 | 3.68 |
| PIT | 4.91 | 0.70 | 3.96 | 1.83 | 6.31 | 5.38 | 3.62 |
| DEN | 0.46 | 6.72 | 2.79 | 5.30 | 4.48 | 6.56 | 2.48 |
| ATL | 9.59 | 3.27 | 3.50 | 2.00 | 6.13 | 3.84 | 2.15 |
| IND | 8.16 | 5.95 | 0.19 | 5.35 | 2.05 | 6.22 | 1.37 |
| PHI | 2.48 | 6.09 | 8.06 | 7.27 | 9.88 | 5.72 | 1.24 |
| TB | 10.46 | 10.96 | 5.28 | 6.79 | 10.61 | 3.73 | 1.03 |
| LAC | 8.89 | 9.79 | 5.72 | 5.79 | 7.80 | 4.99 | -0.03 |
| MIA | 5.68 | 4.69 | 8.20 | 9.64 | 8.30 | 3.91 | -0.47 |
| TEN | 10.95 | 6.53 | 4.13 | 4.31 | 1.84 | 0.72 | -2.12 |
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2018.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_receiving_rec_epa
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Receiving
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.