← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Minnesota Vikings

NFC North

Off EXP
8.27
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#24
Def EXP
26.71
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#3
Net EXP
34.98
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-7-1
Pythag 9.0 (-0.5)
Power Rating
102.7
#8
SRS
+1.35
#13
SoS Rank
#15
pts: +0.2 (#15)
#15
Pts / Game
22.5
Home 22.0 · Road 23.0
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#19
Net Pts / G
+1.2
#13
Pts Allowed / G
21.3
Home 19.6 · Road 23.0
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#9
Yds / Play
5.50
#19
Yds/Play Allowed
5.00
#4
3rd Down %
35.8%
#26
3rd Down % Allowed
30.5%
#1

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Minnesota Vikings's points come from. Total = 360 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIN 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

69.0%
#32 of 32
97.0%
#5 of 32
0 / 1
#22 of 32
Return Yards
855
#18 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIN 2018.

94
#12 of 32
63
#23 of 32
84
#3 of 32
8
#28 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIN 2018. Higher = better.

-10.8
#25 of 32
-69.9
#32 of 32
+84.8
#20 of 32
+2.61
#11 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIN 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,396
#15 of 32
1,947
#15 of 32
4,396
#15 of 32
1,947
#15 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIN 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

92
#2 of 32
779
#3 of 32
Yds / Game
48.7
#3 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L vs CHI · 10–24
MIN failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIN 2018.

Cmp %
70.1%
#3
Pass Yds/G
252.3
#13
Pass Rating
97.9
#9
Pass TD
30
#10
Pass Int
10
#8
Sack Rate
6.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers21-0-11-11-1+3.5+0.5
DETDetroit Lions22-02-00-2+16.5+11.0
CHIChicago Bears20-20-21-1-9.5-11.2
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-00-1+8.0+2.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-21.0-37.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-11-01-0-7.0+0.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-00-1+2.0+5.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-00-0-11-0+10.0+0.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-01-0+20.0+16.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-10-1-10.0-7.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-14.0-8.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-10-1-14.0-11.0
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-01-0+24.0+16.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-2-12-22-250%
Oct43-12-1-12-267%
Nov32-12-11-267%
Dec52-32-31-440%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-11-01-0100%
Sun148-5-17-6-15-954%
Mon10-10-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-3-15-3-14-562%
Second half (W10+)73-43-42-543%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass41-2-12-23-150%
Turf127-56-5-13-955%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-2-13-32-450%
Same conference63-33-2-12-460%
Inter-conference42-22-22-250%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)31-21-21-233%
Warm (75°F+)31-1-12-12-167%
Indoor96-35-3-12-762%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-11-01-0100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)51-3-11-42-320%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor96-35-3-12-762%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win83-4-12-5-14-429%
After a loss64-25-12-483%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-21-233%
On 2+ losing streak22-02-01-1100%
vs winning opp.81-6-12-64-425%
vs losing opp.54-13-1-11-475%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor72-4-13-44-343%
Dome96-35-3-12-762%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-34-3-12-657%
Domestic road83-4-14-44-450%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-34-3-12-657%
Short (<500)20-1-10-22-00%
Medium (500-1500)53-23-21-460%
Long (1500+)10-11-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-11-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)116-4-15-5-14-750%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-10-250%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 2-1-14 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-6-114 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-3-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-47 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-24 G
TurfATS 6-5-112 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 3-2-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-47 G
DomeATS 5-3-19 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-3-18 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-3-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-22 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-25 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-5-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-14 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-1-15 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.7 ptsBias -1.4 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)12-40.430 #3226.317.794.8887.91
Detroit Lions (DET)6-100.504 #1720.322.538.33-98.06
Green Bay Packers (GB)6-9-10.488 #2023.525.0113.32-95.15
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)8-7-10.504 #1522.521.38.2726.71

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Minnesota Vikings ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive sack rate (1st of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (2nd of 32), and defensive epa per pass play allowed (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive epa per rush (31st of 32), offensive epa per rush (31st of 32), and offensive rush success rate (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.