← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

NFC South

Off EXP
127.54
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#10
Def EXP
-154.58
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#29
Net EXP
-27.04
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-11
Pythag 6.9 (-1.9)
Power Rating
98.8
#20
SRS
−3.16
#23
SoS Rank
#6
pts: +1.1 (#4)
#6
Pts / Game
24.8
Home 22.5 · Road 27.0
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#12
Net Pts / G
−4.3
#23
Pts Allowed / G
29.0
Home 22.3 · Road 35.8
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#31
Yds / Play
6.30
#4
Yds/Play Allowed
6.10
#29
3rd Down %
46.0%
#3
3rd Down % Allowed
40.3%
#21

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Tampa Bay Buccaneers's points come from. Total = 396 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for TB 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

74.0%
#29 of 32
91.0%
#26 of 32
1 / 1
#7 of 32
Return Yards
794
#25 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for TB 2018.

93
#15 of 32
56
#28 of 32
79
#7 of 32
12
#18 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for TB 2018. Higher = better.

+101.4
#8 of 32
-40.1
#26 of 32
+155.3
#8 of 32
+3.34
#9 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for TB 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

6,642
#1 of 32
1,769
#22 of 32
6,642
#1 of 32
1,769
#22 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for TB 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

117
#28 of 32
975
#24 of 32
Yds / Game
60.9
#24 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L vs ATL · 32–34
TB covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for TB 2018.

Cmp %
65.3%
#19
Pass Yds/G
320.3
#1
Pass Rating
92.5
#15
Pass TD
36
#4
Pass Int
26
#32
Sack Rate
6.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. TB has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NONew Orleans Saints21-11-11-1-3.0+6.2
ATLAtlanta Falcons20-21-12-0-3.5-0.8
CARCarolina Panthers21-11-11-1-3.5+1.2
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+6.0+9.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-3.0-4.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-38.0-35.0
CLECleveland Browns11-00-10-1+3.0-0.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-11-01-0-3.0+0.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-13.0-16.5
NYGNew York Giants10-10-0-11-0-3.0+0.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-00-1+18.0+16.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-11-00-1-8.0+0.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-0-10-1-7.0+0.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-24-050%
Oct31-21-22-133%
Nov41-31-2-12-233%
Dec51-43-1-11-475%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun155-107-6-28-754%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-53-57-138%
Second half (W10+)82-64-2-22-667%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass114-75-65-645%
Turf51-42-1-24-167%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-34-250%
Same conference62-42-2-23-350%
Inter-conference41-32-22-250%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)30-32-0-12-1100%
Mild (60-74°F)30-30-32-10%
Warm (75°F+)74-34-33-457%
Indoor31-21-1-12-150%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-20-1-11-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)103-75-56-450%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor31-21-1-12-150%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL4
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak5
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win52-33-23-260%
After a loss102-83-5-25-538%
On 2+ winning streak20-20-21-10%
On 2+ losing streak72-52-3-23-440%
vs winning opp.92-74-4-14-550%
vs losing opp.62-42-3-14-240%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor134-96-6-17-650%
Dome11-01-01-0100%
Retractable (open)10-10-11-00%
Retractable (closed)10-10-0-10-1—

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-44-43-550%
Domestic road81-73-3-26-250%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-44-43-550%
Short (<500)21-11-12-050%
Medium (500-1500)60-62-2-24-250%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)134-96-5-26-755%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-11-00%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 1-2-14 G
DecATS 3-1-15 G
By day of week
SunATS 7-6-215 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-2-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-611 G
TurfATS 2-1-25 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-2-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-6-113 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 3-3-28 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-2-26 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-5-213 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-1-14 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-2-14 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.9 ptsBias -1.0 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-90.482 #2325.926.4154.23-156.99
Carolina Panthers (CAR)7-90.508 #1223.523.9117.06-117.21
New Orleans Saints (NO)13-30.482 #2531.522.1219.25-91.33
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)5-110.523 #624.829.0127.54-154.58

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Tampa Bay Buccaneers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive pass yards per play (2nd of 32), offensive pass yards per play (2nd of 32), and offensive yards per play (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive rush success rate allowed (32nd of 32), defensive avg time to pressure (31st of 32), and offensive avg wr separation (31st of 32).