Off EXP
67.11
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#17
Def EXP
-106.41
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#24
Net EXP
-39.30
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-11
Pythag 7.4 (-2.4)
Power Rating
97.5
#23
SRS
−2.16
#21
SoS Rank
#4
pts: +0.5 (#9)
#4
Pts / Game
23.1
Home 20.3 · Road 25.9
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#16
Net Pts / G
−2.7
#22
Pts Allowed / G
25.8
Home 27.8 · Road 23.8
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#23
Yds / Play
5.80
#13
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#18
3rd Down %
36.9%
#22
3rd Down % Allowed
42.2%
#26

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New York Giants's points come from. Total = 369 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYG 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

97.0%
#1 of 32
97.0%
#5 of 32
0 / 0
#22 of 32
Return Yards
1,328
#2 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYG 2018.

84
#23 of 32
76
#6 of 32
59
#28 of 32
11
#21 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYG 2018. Higher = better.

+31.9
#15 of 32
-8.8
#12 of 32
+120.9
#14 of 32
+0.23
#19 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NYG 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,373
#17 of 32
2,200
#4 of 32
4,373
#17 of 32
2,200
#4 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYG 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

114
#22 of 32
951
#18 of 32
Yds / Game
59.4
#18 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L vs DAL · 35–36
NYG failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYG 2018.

Cmp %
65.5%
#17
Pass Yds/G
252.9
#11
Pass Rating
90.2
#19
Pass TD
23
#21
Pass Int
12
#13
Sack Rate
7.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYG has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

DALDallas Cowboys20-20-21-1-4.0-6.2
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles20-21-11-1-12.0-9.0
WASWashington Commanders21-11-11-1+8.5+7.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-10-1-5.0-2.5
HOUHouston Texans11-01-01-0+5.0+11.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-10-1-15.0-11.5
CARCarolina Panthers10-11-01-0-2.0+5.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-11-00-1-3.0+1.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-01-0+4.0+7.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-00-0-11-0+3.0+0.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-01-0+3.0+6.5
TENTennessee Titans10-10-10-1-17.0-14.5
INDIndianapolis Colts10-11-01-0-1.0+9.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-31-31-325%
Oct40-42-22-250%
Nov32-12-0-12-1100%
Dec52-33-24-160%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun134-96-6-17-650%
Mon21-12-01-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)81-73-53-538%
Second half (W10+)84-45-2-16-271%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass42-24-03-1100%
Turf123-94-7-16-636%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-52-43-333%
Same conference63-34-1-14-280%
Inter-conference41-32-22-250%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-11-12-050%
Cool (40-59°F)62-42-3-12-440%
Mild (60-74°F)31-21-22-133%
Warm (75°F+)10-11-01-0100%
Indoor41-33-12-275%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)63-33-2-16-060%
Breezy (5-14 mph)61-52-41-533%
Indoor41-33-12-275%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL3
ATSL1
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win52-32-2-12-350%
After a loss103-76-47-360%
On 2+ winning streak20-21-10-250%
On 2+ losing streak62-43-34-250%
vs winning opp.71-63-44-343%
vs losing opp.73-44-2-14-367%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor124-85-6-17-545%
Retractable (open)10-11-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)31-22-12-167%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-61-6-14-414%
Domestic road83-57-15-388%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-61-6-14-414%
Short (<500)21-12-01-1100%
Medium (500-1500)51-44-13-280%
Long (1500+)11-01-01-0100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)124-86-5-17-555%
Bye+ (11+d)21-12-01-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 2-0-13 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-6-113 G
MonATS 2-02 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-2-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-04 G
TurfATS 4-7-112 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 4-1-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-6-112 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-13 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 1-6-18 G
Domestic roadATS 7-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 1-6-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-15 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-5-112 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 2-02 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-12 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-48 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-1-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.1 ptsBias -0.2 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)10-60.488 #1921.220.359.35-31.28
New York Giants (NYG)5-110.527 #423.125.867.11-106.41
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)9-70.518 #1022.921.888.87-70.21
Washington Commanders (WAS)7-90.486 #2117.622.4-30.32-85.87

Insights

A look at how the 2018 New York Giants ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg wr separation (1st of 32), defensive avg wr separation allowed (1st of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (31st of 32), offensive rush success rate (31st of 32), and defensive sack rate (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.