← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Jacksonville Jaguars

AFC South

Off EXP
-95.67
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#29
Def EXP
-3.26
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#6
Net EXP
-98.93
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-11
Pythag 6.0 (-1.0)
Power Rating
104.7
#3
SRS
−3.37
#24
SoS Rank
#1
pts: +1.1 (#5)
#1
Pts / Game
15.3
Home 16.0 · Road 14.6
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#31
Net Pts / G
−4.4
#24
Pts Allowed / G
19.8
Home 15.1 · Road 24.4
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#4
Yds / Play
4.80
#30
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#5
3rd Down %
40.4%
#14
3rd Down % Allowed
37.7%
#14

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Jacksonville Jaguars's points come from. Total = 245 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for JAX 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

88.0%
#11 of 32
96.0%
#10 of 32
0 / 0
#22 of 32
Return Yards
866
#17 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for JAX 2018.

93
#15 of 32
52
#29 of 32
66
#20 of 32
7
#30 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for JAX 2018. Higher = better.

-61.8
#30 of 32
-38.3
#23 of 32
+11.6
#29 of 32
-4.71
#29 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for JAX 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,777
#29 of 32
1,833
#19 of 32
3,777
#29 of 32
1,833
#19 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for JAX 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

121
#30 of 32
1,112
#31 of 32
Yds / Game
69.5
#31 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L at HOU · 3–20
JAX failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for JAX 2018.

Cmp %
61.4%
#25
Pass Yds/G
194.3
#26
Pass Rating
76.6
#28
Pass TD
15
#31
Pass Int
13
#19
Sack Rate
9.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. JAX has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

TENTennessee Titans20-20-21-1-12.0-14.2
HOUHouston Texans20-20-20-2-15.0-13.5
INDIndianapolis Colts21-11-0-11-1+1.5+5.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+5.0+2.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+11.0+13.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-01-0+19.0+11.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-16.0-13.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-33.0-36.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-10-1-6.0-2.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-0-10-1-4.0+0.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-3.0-6.0
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-3.0-10.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+10.0+13.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-12-275%
Oct40-40-41-30%
Nov30-30-1-22-10%
Dec52-32-31-440%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun155-105-8-25-1038%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-53-53-538%
Second half (W10+)82-62-4-23-533%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass114-74-6-13-840%
Turf51-41-3-13-225%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-51-4-12-420%
Same conference63-33-2-13-360%
Inter-conference41-31-31-325%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)51-41-42-320%
Mild (60-74°F)41-31-2-10-433%
Warm (75°F+)43-13-12-275%
Indoor30-30-2-12-10%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)114-74-6-13-840%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-11-150%
Indoor30-30-2-12-10%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UU3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak7
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak1
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win51-41-42-320%
After a loss103-73-5-24-638%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak72-52-3-22-540%
vs winning opp.52-32-2-11-450%
vs losing opp.61-51-4-14-220%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor135-85-7-14-942%
Retractable (closed)30-30-2-12-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home73-43-3-12-550%
Domestic road82-62-5-14-429%
International10-10-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)73-43-3-12-550%
Short (<500)11-01-00-1100%
Medium (500-1500)71-61-5-14-317%
Long (1500+)10-10-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)124-84-7-14-836%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-0-11-0—

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 0-44 G
NovATS 0-1-23 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 5-8-215 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-4-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-6-111 G
TurfATS 1-3-15 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-4-16 G
Same conferenceATS 3-2-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-7-113 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-2-13 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-3-17 G
Domestic roadATS 2-5-18 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-3-17 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-5-17 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-7-112 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-1-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-6-18 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-01 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.8 ptsBias -4.6 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)11-50.471 #2925.119.888.4216.79
Indianapolis Colts (IND)10-60.465 #3127.121.5131.06-25.82
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)5-110.549 #115.319.8-95.67-3.26
Tennessee Titans (TEN)9-70.520 #919.418.95.76-24.17

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Jacksonville Jaguars ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yac over expected allowed (3rd of 32), offensive avg wr separation (4th of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yards per play (31st of 32), offensive epa per pass play (30th of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (30th of 32).