Off EXP
88.42
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#15
Def EXP
16.79
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#5
Net EXP
105.21
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-5
Pythag 10.9 (+0.1)
Power Rating
100.9
#15
SRS
+4.18
#10
SoS Rank
#29
pts: −1.2 (#30)
#29
Pts / Game
25.1
Home 25.9 · Road 24.4
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#11
Net Pts / G
+5.4
#9
Pts Allowed / G
19.8
Home 17.0 · Road 22.5
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#5
Yds / Play
5.60
#15
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#10
3rd Down %
37.0%
#20
3rd Down % Allowed
40.1%
#20

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Houston Texans's points come from. Total = 402 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for HOU 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

88.0%
#11 of 32
95.0%
#16 of 32
2 / 2
#2 of 32
Return Yards
814
#23 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for HOU 2018.

92
#17 of 32
90
#2 of 32
78
#8 of 32
20
#2 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for HOU 2018. Higher = better.

+59.7
#11 of 32
-42.9
#27 of 32
+151.8
#10 of 32
+4.51
#4 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for HOU 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,337
#19 of 32
1,753
#23 of 32
4,337
#19 of 32
1,753
#23 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for HOU 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

105
#13 of 32
787
#5 of 32
Yds / Game
49.2
#5 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W vs JAX · 20–3
HOU covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for HOU 2018.

Cmp %
68.2%
#6
Pass Yds/G
236.3
#17
Pass Rating
99.8
#6
Pass TD
26
#17
Pass Int
9
#6
Sack Rate
10.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. HOU has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

TENTennessee Titans21-11-11-1+7.0+3.5
INDIndianapolis Colts21-11-11-1+0.0-2.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars22-02-00-2+15.0+13.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-7.0-1.0
NYGNew York Giants10-10-11-0-5.0-11.5
DALDallas Cowboys11-00-10-1+3.0-0.5
BUFBuffalo Bills11-00-10-1+7.0-3.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-01-0+19.0+11.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+2.0+3.0
WASWashington Commanders11-00-11-0+2.0-1.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-00-1+16.0+11.0
NYJNew York Jets11-00-0-11-0+7.0+0.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-2.0-1.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-31-32-225%
Oct44-02-21-350%
Nov33-02-12-167%
Dec53-22-2-12-350%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat11-00-0-11-0—
Sun138-55-84-938%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)96-34-53-644%
Second half (W10+)75-23-3-14-350%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass53-22-32-340%
Turf118-35-5-15-650%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-22-467%
Same conference65-13-2-12-460%
Inter-conference42-20-43-10%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)43-11-2-13-133%
Mild (60-74°F)21-11-10-250%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor97-25-44-556%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)52-30-4-13-20%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor97-25-44-556%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak9
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win108-25-54-650%
After a loss53-22-2-13-250%
On 2+ winning streak87-15-33-562%
On 2+ losing streak21-11-12-050%
vs winning opp.22-01-12-050%
vs losing opp.86-24-3-13-557%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor74-32-4-13-433%
Retractable (closed)97-25-44-556%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-24-43-550%
Domestic road85-33-4-14-443%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-24-43-550%
Medium (500-1500)75-23-3-14-350%
Long (1500+)10-10-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)107-34-5-13-744%
Long week (8-10d)32-12-12-167%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 2-2-15 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-0-11 G
SunATS 5-813 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-3-17 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-35 G
TurfATS 5-5-111 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-2-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 0-44 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-4-17 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 5-49 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 3-4-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-3-17 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-5-110 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-11 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-46 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-15 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-2-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 6.2 ptsBias +2.2 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)11-50.471 #2925.119.888.4216.79
Indianapolis Colts (IND)10-60.465 #3127.121.5131.06-25.82
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)5-110.549 #115.319.8-95.67-3.26
Tennessee Titans (TEN)9-70.520 #919.418.95.76-24.17

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Houston Texans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive qb pressure rate faced (32nd of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (32nd of 32), and offensive sack rate allowed (32nd of 32).