Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 339 | 373.50 | -34.50 | #22 |
| Total Yards | 5501 | 5,635.56 | -134.56 | #22 |
| Yds / Play | 5.40 | 5.59 | -0.19 | #21 |
| 1st Downs | 322 | 326.94 | -4.94 | #19 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 21.75 | -4.75 | #5 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.66 | +0.34 | #19 |
| EXP Pts | 59.35 | 66.06 | -6.71 | #18 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 324 | 373.50 | -49.50 | #6 |
| Total Yards | 5268 | 5,635.56 | -367.56 | #7 |
| Yds / Play | 5.40 | 5.59 | -0.19 | #11 |
| 1st Downs | 309 | 326.94 | -17.94 | #9 |
| Turnovers | 20 | 21.75 | -1.75 | #16 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 8.66 | +2.34 | #8 |
| EXP Pts | -31.28 | -66.06 | +34.78 | #11 |
Scoring Composition
Where Dallas Cowboys's points come from. Total = 339 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 169 | 179.38 | -10.38 | #28 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 5.82 | +0.48 | #2 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.50 | 31.44 | +1.06 | #14 |
| Points / Drive | 1.96 | 2.00 | -0.04 | #19 |
| Score % | 37.90 | 36.65 | +1.25 | #14 |
| Turnover % | 10.10 | 11.71 | -1.61 | #10 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 439 | 414.75 | +24.25 | #10 |
| Rush Yds | 1963 | 1,831.28 | +131.72 | #10 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.50 | 4.42 | +0.08 | #14 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 13.72 | -0.72 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 10.11 | -2.64 | +12.75 | #9 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 527 | 552.22 | -25.22 | #21 |
| Pass Cmp | 356 | 358.19 | -2.19 | #17 |
| Cmp % | 67.60 | 64.79 | +2.81 | #8 |
| Pass Yds | 3538 | 3,804.28 | -266.28 | #23 |
| Yds / Att | 6.70 | 6.86 | -0.16 | #19 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.90 | 10.59 | -0.69 | #25 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.90 | 6.75 | +0.15 | #14 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.20 | 6.30 | -0.10 | #19 |
| Pass TD | 22 | 26.47 | -4.47 | #22 |
| TD % | 4.20 | 4.79 | -0.59 | #20 |
| Pass Int | 8 | 13.09 | -5.09 | #5 |
| Int % | 1.50 | 2.39 | -0.89 | #4 |
| Sack % | 9.60 | 6.88 | +2.73 | #28 |
| Pass Rating | 93.90 | 90.66 | +3.24 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 49.69 | 74.79 | -25.10 | #23 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 215 | 201.63 | +13.38 | #4 |
| 3rd Down Made | 89 | 78.88 | +10.13 | #5 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 16.84 | +4.16 | #6 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 9.38 | +2.63 | #5 |
| Red Zone Att | 50 | 51.22 | -1.22 | #17 |
| Red Zone Scores | 24 | 30.25 | -6.25 | #24 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 167 | 179.38 | -12.38 | #2 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.80 | +0.20 | #28 |
| Yds / Drive | 31.30 | 31.41 | -0.11 | #16 |
| Points / Drive | 1.91 | 2.00 | -0.09 | #15 |
| Score % | 36.50 | 36.52 | -0.02 | #18 |
| Turnover % | 12 | 11.76 | +0.24 | #15 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 400 | 414.75 | -14.75 | #12 |
| Rush Yds | 1513 | 1,831.28 | -318.28 | #5 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.80 | 4.41 | -0.61 | #4 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 13.72 | -1.72 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 42.86 | 2.64 | +40.22 | #2 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 542 | 552.22 | -10.22 | #17 |
| Pass Cmp | 367 | 358.19 | +8.81 | #21 |
| Cmp % | 67.70 | 64.88 | +2.82 | #29 |
| Pass Yds | 3755 | 3,804.28 | -49.28 | #13 |
| Yds / Att | 7.40 | 7.38 | +0.02 | #15 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.90 | 11.38 | -0.48 | #7 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.40 | 7.28 | +0.12 | #19 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.50 | 6.33 | +0.17 | #22 |
| Pass TD | 22 | 26.47 | -4.47 | #9 |
| TD % | 4.10 | 4.82 | -0.72 | #9 |
| Pass Int | 9 | 13.09 | -4.09 | #26 |
| Int % | 1.70 | 2.38 | -0.68 | #25 |
| Sack % | 6.70 | 6.75 | -0.05 | #18 |
| Pass Rating | 95.70 | 93.10 | +2.60 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -76.48 | -74.79 | -1.69 | #18 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 201 | 201.63 | -0.63 | #17 |
| 3rd Down Made | 85 | 78.88 | +6.13 | #25 |
| 4th Down Att | 14 | 16.84 | -2.84 | #12 |
| 4th Down Made | 6 | 9.38 | -3.38 | #7 |
| Red Zone Att | 49 | 51.22 | -2.22 | #15 |
| Red Zone Scores | 25 | 30.25 | -5.25 | #10 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DAL 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — DAL 2018
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| 50-59 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 60+ | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DAL 2018.
Pressure & Tackles — DAL 2018
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for DAL 2018. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — DAL 2018
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for DAL 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — DAL 2018
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for DAL 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — DAL 2018
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.
Last game — Week 17, 2018
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DAL 2018.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DAL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 10-6 | 9-6-1 | 60.0% | 7-9 | 43.8% | +0.9 | +1.5 | 33 | +36.0 |
| Home | 8 | 7-1 | 5-2-1 | 71.4% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +6.5 | +4.3 | 33 | +36.0 |
| Away | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -4.6 | -1.2 | 7 | +14.5 |
| As favorite | 7 | 5-2 | 3-3-1 | 50.0% | 4-3 | 57.1% | +1.9 | -2.3 | 8 | +4.0 |
| As underdog | 9 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 66.7% | 3-6 | 33.3% | +0.2 | +4.5 | 33 | +36.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 83.3% | 4-2 | 66.7% | +4.3 | +4.3 | 8 | +14.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 5-5 | 4-5-1 | 44.4% | 3-7 | 30.0% | -1.1 | -0.1 | 33 | +36.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 7 | 3-4 | 2-5 | 28.6% | 2-5 | 28.6% | -0.4 | -0.1 | 33 | +36.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 2-0 | — | -4.0 | -8.0 | 6 | +2.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-0-1 | — | 1-1 | — | +7.5 | +0.5 | 8 | +1.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | — | 0-2 | — | +0.0 | +3.5 | 3 | +6.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | — | 2-1 | — | +3.7 | +11.0 | 7 | +14.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| NYG | New York Giants | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +4.0 | +6.2 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +2.5 | -1.8 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | +6.5 | +8.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -8.0 | -5.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -11.0 | -10.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +2.0 | -0.5 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +0.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +33.0 | +36.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -14.0 | -18.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +6.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +10.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -23.0 | -20.0 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | +7.0 | +0.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Oct | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Nov | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 80% |
| Dec | 4 | 3-1 | 2-1-1 | 2-2 | 67% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Sun | 13 | 8-5 | 7-5-1 | 5-8 | 58% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 38% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 7-1 | 6-1-1 | 4-4 | 86% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Turf | 13 | 9-4 | 8-4-1 | 6-7 | 67% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 83% |
| Same conference | 6 | 4-2 | 2-3-1 | 1-5 | 40% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 11 | 8-3 | 7-3-1 | 5-6 | 70% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Indoor | 11 | 8-3 | 7-3-1 | 5-6 | 70% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 2 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 5 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 5 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 3 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 9 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 3-6 | 67% |
| After a loss | 6 | 5-1 | 3-2-1 | 4-2 | 60% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
| vs losing opp. | 8 | 5-3 | 4-3-1 | 3-5 | 57% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 10 | 7-3 | 6-3-1 | 5-5 | 67% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 7-1 | 5-2-1 | 5-3 | 71% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 2-6 | 50% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 7-1 | 5-2-1 | 5-3 | 71% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 8-4 | 7-4-1 | 4-8 | 64% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Cowboys (DAL) | 10-6 | 0.488 #19 | 21.2 | 20.3 | 59.35 | -31.28 |
| New York Giants (NYG) | 5-11 | 0.527 #4 | 23.1 | 25.8 | 67.11 | -106.41 |
| Philadelphia Eagles (PHI) | 9-7 | 0.518 #10 | 22.9 | 21.8 | 88.87 | -70.21 |
| Washington Commanders (WAS) | 7-9 | 0.486 #21 | 17.6 | 22.4 | -30.32 | -85.87 |
Insights
A look at how the 2018 Dallas Cowboys ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (3rd of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (4th of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (30th of 32), offensive sack rate allowed (28th of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (27th of 32).
Rivalries
- Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.