Off EXP
59.35
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#18
Def EXP
-31.28
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#11
Net EXP
28.07
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-6
Pythag 9.0 (+1.0)
Power Rating
99.7
#18
SRS
+1.02
#14
SoS Rank
#19
pts: +0.1 (#16)
#19
Pts / Game
21.2
Home 25.0 · Road 17.4
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#22
Net Pts / G
+0.9
#14
Pts Allowed / G
20.3
Home 18.5 · Road 22.0
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#7
Yds / Play
5.40
#21
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#11
3rd Down %
41.4%
#10
3rd Down % Allowed
42.3%
#27

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Dallas Cowboys's points come from. Total = 339 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DAL 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

81.0%
#22 of 32
97.0%
#5 of 32
2 / 2
#2 of 32
Return Yards
402
#32 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DAL 2018.

98
#10 of 32
66
#19 of 32
65
#23 of 32
14
#10 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DAL 2018. Higher = better.

+23.9
#17 of 32
-4.1
#9 of 32
+113.4
#15 of 32
+1.02
#16 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DAL 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,984
#22 of 32
1,892
#18 of 32
3,984
#22 of 32
1,892
#18 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DAL 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

104
#12 of 32
885
#11 of 32
Yds / Game
55.3
#11 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W at NYG · 36–35
DAL covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DAL 2018.

Cmp %
67.6%
#8
Pass Yds/G
221.1
#23
Pass Rating
93.9
#14
Pass TD
22
#22
Pass Int
8
#5
Sack Rate
9.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DAL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NYGNew York Giants22-02-01-1+4.0+6.2
WASWashington Commanders21-11-11-1+2.5-1.8
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles22-02-02-0+6.5+8.5
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-10-1-8.0-5.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-10-1-11.0-10.0
DETDetroit Lions11-00-11-0+2.0-0.5
HOUHouston Texans10-11-00-1-3.0+0.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+33.0+36.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-14.0-18.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+3.0+6.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-00-1+3.0+10.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-23.0-20.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-00-0-10-1+7.0+0.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-21-31-325%
Oct31-22-11-267%
Nov54-14-13-280%
Dec43-12-1-12-267%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu22-02-01-1100%
Sun138-57-5-15-858%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-53-53-538%
Second half (W10+)87-16-1-14-486%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass31-21-21-233%
Turf139-48-4-16-767%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-15-14-283%
Same conference64-22-3-11-540%
Inter-conference41-32-22-250%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)22-02-02-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)10-10-10-10%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-10-10%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor118-37-3-15-670%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-11-150%
Breezy (5-14 mph)31-21-21-233%
Indoor118-37-3-15-670%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win95-46-33-667%
After a loss65-13-2-14-260%
On 2+ winning streak43-13-12-275%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-01-0100%
vs winning opp.53-23-22-360%
vs losing opp.85-34-3-13-557%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor52-32-32-340%
Retractable (open)11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)107-36-3-15-567%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-15-2-15-371%
Domestic road83-54-42-650%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-15-2-15-371%
Short (<500)10-11-00-1100%
Medium (500-1500)63-33-32-450%
Long (1500+)10-10-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)128-47-4-14-864%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-01-0100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 4-15 G
DecATS 2-1-14 G
By day of week
ThuATS 2-02 G
SunATS 7-5-113 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-1-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-23 G
TurfATS 8-4-113 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 5-16 G
Same conferenceATS 2-3-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-35 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 6-3-110 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-2-18 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-2-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-36 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-4-112 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-01 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-47 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-1-16 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.9 ptsBias +1.5 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)10-60.488 #1921.220.359.35-31.28
New York Giants (NYG)5-110.527 #423.125.867.11-106.41
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)9-70.518 #1022.921.888.87-70.21
Washington Commanders (WAS)7-90.486 #2117.622.4-30.32-85.87

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Dallas Cowboys ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (3rd of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (4th of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (4th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (30th of 32), offensive sack rate allowed (28th of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (27th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.