Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 376 | 373.50 | +2.50 | #14 |
| Total Yards | 5972 | 5,635.56 | +336.44 | #10 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.59 | +0.31 | #8 |
| 1st Downs | 356 | 326.94 | +29.06 | #9 |
| Turnovers | 22 | 21.75 | +0.25 | #19 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 8.66 | -2.66 | #7 |
| EXP Pts | 117.06 | 66.06 | +51.00 | #11 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 382 | 373.50 | +8.50 | #19 |
| Total Yards | 5651 | 5,635.56 | +15.44 | #15 |
| Yds / Play | 6 | 5.59 | +0.41 | #27 |
| 1st Downs | 315 | 326.94 | -11.94 | #13 |
| Turnovers | 23 | 21.75 | +1.25 | #14 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 8.66 | +1.34 | #12 |
| EXP Pts | -117.21 | -66.06 | -51.15 | #25 |
Scoring Composition
Where Carolina Panthers's points come from. Total = 374 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 173 | 179.38 | -6.38 | #23 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.82 | +0.18 | #8 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.50 | 31.44 | +3.06 | #8 |
| Points / Drive | 2.15 | 2.00 | +0.15 | #10 |
| Score % | 37 | 36.65 | +0.35 | #15 |
| Turnover % | 12.10 | 11.71 | +0.39 | #20 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 416 | 414.75 | +1.25 | #12 |
| Rush Yds | 2136 | 1,831.28 | +304.72 | #4 |
| Rush Y/A | 5.10 | 4.42 | +0.68 | #1 |
| Rush TD | 17 | 13.72 | +3.28 | #6 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 44.06 | -2.64 | +46.70 | #3 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 563 | 552.22 | +10.78 | #15 |
| Pass Cmp | 378 | 358.19 | +19.81 | #12 |
| Cmp % | 67.10 | 64.79 | +2.31 | #10 |
| Pass Yds | 3836 | 3,804.28 | +31.72 | #16 |
| Yds / Att | 6.80 | 6.86 | -0.06 | #17 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.10 | 10.59 | -0.49 | #21 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.50 | 6.75 | -0.25 | #21 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.20 | 6.30 | -0.10 | #17 |
| Pass TD | 28 | 26.47 | +1.53 | #14 |
| TD % | 5 | 4.79 | +0.21 | #15 |
| Pass Int | 16 | 13.09 | +2.91 | #25 |
| Int % | 2.80 | 2.39 | +0.41 | #24 |
| Sack % | 5.40 | 6.88 | -1.48 | #6 |
| Pass Rating | 91.20 | 90.66 | +0.54 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 79.39 | 74.79 | +4.60 | #14 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 185 | 201.63 | -16.63 | #29 |
| 3rd Down Made | 77 | 78.88 | -1.88 | #16 |
| 4th Down Att | 19 | 16.84 | +2.16 | #11 |
| 4th Down Made | 9 | 9.38 | -0.38 | #14 |
| Red Zone Att | 58 | 51.22 | +6.78 | #8 |
| Red Zone Scores | 36 | 30.25 | +5.75 | #5 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 171 | 179.38 | -8.38 | #6 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.70 | 5.80 | -0.10 | #15 |
| Yds / Drive | 33 | 31.41 | +1.59 | #24 |
| Points / Drive | 2.19 | 2.00 | +0.19 | #25 |
| Score % | 38 | 36.52 | +1.48 | #20 |
| Turnover % | 12.90 | 11.76 | +1.14 | #14 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 384 | 414.75 | -30.75 | #8 |
| Rush Yds | 1804 | 1,831.28 | -27.28 | #12 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.41 | +0.29 | #25 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 13.72 | -0.72 | #18 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -5.60 | 2.64 | -8.24 | #23 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 529 | 552.22 | -23.22 | #24 |
| Pass Cmp | 353 | 358.19 | -5.19 | #15 |
| Cmp % | 66.70 | 64.88 | +1.82 | #25 |
| Pass Yds | 3847 | 3,804.28 | +42.72 | #18 |
| Yds / Att | 7.70 | 7.38 | +0.32 | #26 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.50 | 11.38 | +0.13 | #19 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.80 | 7.28 | +0.52 | #25 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.90 | 6.33 | +0.57 | #25 |
| Pass TD | 32 | 26.47 | +5.53 | #28 |
| TD % | 6 | 4.82 | +1.18 | #28 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 13.09 | -0.09 | #15 |
| Int % | 2.50 | 2.38 | +0.12 | #13 |
| Sack % | 6.20 | 6.75 | -0.55 | #25 |
| Pass Rating | 99.60 | 93.10 | +6.50 | #25 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -110.12 | -74.79 | -35.33 | #24 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 183 | 201.63 | -18.63 | #3 |
| 3rd Down Made | 73 | 78.88 | -5.88 | #10 |
| 4th Down Att | 17 | 16.84 | +0.16 | #21 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 9.38 | +0.63 | #19 |
| Red Zone Att | 47 | 51.22 | -4.22 | #10 |
| Red Zone Scores | 33 | 30.25 | +2.75 | #22 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CAR 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CAR 2018
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 40-49 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 60+ | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CAR 2018.
Pressure & Tackles — CAR 2018
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CAR 2018. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CAR 2018
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CAR 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CAR 2018
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CAR 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CAR 2018
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.
Last game — Week 17, 2018
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CAR 2018.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CAR has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 7-9 | 7-9 | 43.8% | 8-8 | 50.0% | -0.4 | -0.2 | 19 | +27.0 |
| Home | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +3.6 | +2.4 | 15 | +17.5 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -4.4 | -2.8 | 19 | +27.0 |
| As favorite | 9 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 33.3% | 4-5 | 44.4% | +1.2 | -2.2 | 14 | +8.0 |
| As underdog | 7 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 57.1% | 4-3 | 57.1% | -2.4 | +2.3 | 19 | +27.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +0.3 | +2.4 | 19 | +27.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 5-5 | 4-6 | 40.0% | 5-5 | 50.0% | -0.8 | -1.8 | 15 | +17.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 7 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 3-4 | 42.9% | +0.6 | -0.1 | 15 | +17.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | — | 1-2 | — | +2.0 | -2.5 | 14 | +8.0 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | +2.0 | -5.0 | 2 | -5.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | — | 2-2 | — | -9.2 | -4.2 | 4 | +9.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 1-0 | — | +19.0 | +27.0 | 19 | +27.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -10.5 | -6.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +3.5 | -1.2 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +8.0 | +15.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +8.0 | +5.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +7.5 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +2.0 | -5.0 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -6.0 | -7.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +4.0 | +9.0 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +15.0 | +17.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -31.0 | -27.5 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -1.0 | -5.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -6.0 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -6.0 | -7.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Oct | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Nov | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 25% |
| Dec | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 40% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 14 | 7-7 | 6-8 | 7-7 | 43% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 1-7 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 25% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 13 | 6-7 | 6-7 | 6-7 | 46% |
| Turf | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Indoor | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 7 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 4-3 | 29% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Indoor | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 7 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 5 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 4 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 5-1 | 33% |
| After a loss | 9 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 44% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| vs winning opp. | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80% |
| vs losing opp. | 7 | 2-5 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 14% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 6-7 | 6-7 | 6-7 | 46% |
| Dome | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 3-5 | 25% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
| Short (<500) | 5 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 20% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 5-6 | 5-6 | 6-5 | 45% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 7-9 | 0.482 #23 | 25.9 | 26.4 | 154.23 | -156.99 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 7-9 | 0.508 #12 | 23.5 | 23.9 | 117.06 | -117.21 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 13-3 | 0.482 #25 | 31.5 | 22.1 | 219.25 | -91.33 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 5-11 | 0.523 #6 | 24.8 | 29.0 | 127.54 | -154.58 |
Insights
A look at how the 2018 Carolina Panthers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive rush yards per carry (1st of 32), offensive rush yards per carry (1st of 32), and offensive epa per rush (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (31st of 32), defensive epa per play allowed (28th of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (28th of 32).