← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Carolina Panthers

NFC South

Off EXP
117.06
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#11
Def EXP
-117.21
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#25
Net EXP
-0.15
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-9
Pythag 8.3 (-1.3)
Power Rating
101.9
#11
SRS
+0.23
#16
SoS Rank
#12
pts: +0.6 (#8)
#12
Pts / Game
23.5
Home 25.5 · Road 21.5
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#14
Net Pts / G
−0.4
#16
Pts Allowed / G
23.9
Home 21.9 · Road 25.9
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#19
Yds / Play
5.90
#8
Yds/Play Allowed
6.00
#27
3rd Down %
41.6%
#9
3rd Down % Allowed
39.9%
#19

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Carolina Panthers's points come from. Total = 374 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CAR 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

90.0%
#6 of 32
90.0%
#28 of 32
1 / 1
#7 of 32
Return Yards
747
#26 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CAR 2018.

71
#31 of 32
71
#13 of 32
76
#9 of 32
13
#12 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CAR 2018. Higher = better.

+34.4
#14 of 32
+25.8
#2 of 32
+90.5
#19 of 32
+2.73
#10 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CAR 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,161
#21 of 32
2,053
#12 of 32
4,161
#21 of 32
2,053
#12 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CAR 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

92
#2 of 32
818
#7 of 32
Yds / Game
51.1
#7 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W at NO · 33–14
CAR covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CAR 2018.

Cmp %
67.1%
#10
Pass Yds/G
239.8
#16
Pass Rating
91.2
#17
Pass TD
28
#14
Pass Int
16
#25
Sack Rate
5.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CAR has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

ATLAtlanta Falcons20-20-21-1-10.5-6.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers21-11-11-1+3.5-1.2
NONew Orleans Saints21-12-01-1+8.0+15.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+8.0+5.5
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-01-0+10.0+7.5
NYGNew York Giants11-00-11-0+2.0-5.0
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-6.0-7.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-00-1+4.0+9.0
BALBaltimore Ravens11-01-01-0+15.0+17.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-31.0-27.5
DETDetroit Lions10-10-10-1-1.0-5.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-11-0-3.0-6.0
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-6.0-7.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-12-167%
Oct43-12-22-250%
Nov41-31-33-125%
Dec51-42-31-440%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun147-76-87-743%
Mon10-11-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-25-35-362%
Second half (W10+)81-72-63-525%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass136-76-76-746%
Turf31-21-22-133%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-33-350%
Same conference63-32-42-433%
Inter-conference42-22-23-150%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-10%
Cool (40-59°F)61-52-42-433%
Mild (60-74°F)22-02-02-0100%
Warm (75°F+)43-12-22-250%
Indoor31-21-22-133%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)72-52-54-329%
Breezy (5-14 mph)43-13-12-275%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-10-250%
Indoor31-21-22-133%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak7
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win63-32-45-133%
After a loss93-64-53-644%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-22-133%
On 2+ losing streak61-52-42-433%
vs winning opp.53-24-14-180%
vs losing opp.72-51-63-414%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor136-76-76-746%
Dome21-11-11-150%
Retractable (closed)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-35-35-362%
Domestic road82-62-63-525%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-35-35-362%
Short (<500)51-41-42-320%
Medium (500-1500)31-21-21-233%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)115-65-66-545%
Long week (8-10d)20-21-10-250%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 6-814 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-68 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-713 G
TurfATS 1-23 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-713 G
DomeATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-45 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-23 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-611 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-14 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-67 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.9 ptsBias -0.2 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-90.482 #2325.926.4154.23-156.99
Carolina Panthers (CAR)7-90.508 #1223.523.9117.06-117.21
New Orleans Saints (NO)13-30.482 #2531.522.1219.25-91.33
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)5-110.523 #624.829.0127.54-154.58

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Carolina Panthers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive rush yards per carry (1st of 32), offensive rush yards per carry (1st of 32), and offensive epa per rush (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (31st of 32), defensive epa per play allowed (28th of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (28th of 32).