← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New Orleans Saints

NFC South

Off EXP
219.25
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#3
Def EXP
-91.33
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#21
Net EXP
127.92
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
13-3
Pythag 11.9 (+1.1)
Power Rating
95.9
#27
SRS
+9.28
#1
SoS Rank
#25
pts: −0.2 (#18)
#25
Pts / Game
31.5
Home 34.1 · Road 28.9
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#3
Net Pts / G
+9.4
#1
Pts Allowed / G
22.1
Home 25.6 · Road 18.5
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#14
Yds / Play
6.00
#7
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#19
3rd Down %
44.6%
#7
3rd Down % Allowed
41.3%
#24

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New Orleans Saints's points come from. Total = 504 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NO 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

93.0%
#4 of 32
98.0%
#3 of 32
0 / 0
#22 of 32
Return Yards
717
#28 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NO 2018.

98
#10 of 32
69
#14 of 32
81
#6 of 32
19
#4 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NO 2018. Higher = better.

+148.6
#2 of 32
-6.4
#11 of 32
+167.2
#6 of 32
+5.69
#2 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NO 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,769
#30 of 32
1,898
#17 of 32
3,769
#30 of 32
1,898
#17 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NO 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

94
#5 of 32
939
#15 of 32
Yds / Game
58.7
#15 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L vs CAR · 14–33
NO failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NO 2018.

Cmp %
73.4%
#1
Pass Yds/G
252.6
#12
Pass Rating
111.3
#2
Pass TD
33
#7
Pass Int
7
#3
Sack Rate
3.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NO has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

TBTampa Bay Buccaneers21-11-11-1+3.0-6.2
ATLAtlanta Falcons22-02-01-1+10.0+5.0
CARCarolina Panthers21-10-21-1-8.0-15.0
CLECleveland Browns11-00-10-1+3.0-7.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+15.0+11.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-01-0+24.0+18.5
BALBaltimore Ravens11-01-00-1+1.0+3.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-00-1+10.0+7.5
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-01-0+10.0+12.5
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-01-0+37.0+31.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-00-1+41.0+34.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-3.0-10.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-00-11-0+3.0-3.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-12-22-250%
Oct33-03-01-2100%
Nov54-14-12-380%
Dec43-11-32-225%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu21-11-10-250%
Sun1210-28-46-667%
Mon22-01-11-150%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)87-16-24-475%
Second half (W10+)86-24-43-550%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass33-02-10-367%
Turf1310-38-57-662%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-23-33-350%
Same conference65-15-12-483%
Inter-conference44-02-22-250%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)22-01-10-250%
Mild (60-74°F)22-02-00-2100%
Indoor118-36-56-555%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-00-10-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)33-03-01-2100%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor118-36-56-555%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL3
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak10
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover9
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win1311-29-46-769%
After a loss22-01-10-250%
On 2+ winning streak119-28-35-673%
vs winning opp.76-15-24-371%
vs losing opp.65-14-21-567%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor55-04-11-480%
Dome97-25-45-456%
Retractable (closed)21-11-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-24-45-350%
Domestic road87-16-22-675%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-24-45-350%
Short (<500)32-12-11-267%
Medium (500-1500)55-04-11-480%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)108-26-45-560%
Long week (8-10d)33-02-11-267%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 3-03 G
NovATS 4-15 G
DecATS 1-34 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-12 G
SunATS 8-412 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-28 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-13 G
TurfATS 8-513 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-15 G
DomeATS 5-49 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 6-28 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-13 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-15 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-410 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-35 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-26 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 12.7 ptsBias +4.1 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-90.482 #2325.926.4154.23-156.99
Carolina Panthers (CAR)7-90.508 #1223.523.9117.06-117.21
New Orleans Saints (NO)13-30.482 #2531.522.1219.25-91.33
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)5-110.523 #624.829.0127.54-154.58

Insights

A look at how the 2018 New Orleans Saints ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive stuffed rate (1st of 32), offensive epa per pass play (2nd of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (29th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (29th of 32), and defensive stuffed rate forced (29th of 32).