Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 504 | 373.50 | +130.50 | #3 |
| Total Yards | 6067 | 5,635.56 | +431.44 | #8 |
| Yds / Play | 6 | 5.59 | +0.41 | #7 |
| 1st Downs | 377 | 326.94 | +50.06 | #5 |
| Turnovers | 16 | 21.75 | -5.75 | #3 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.66 | +0.34 | #17 |
| EXP Pts | 219.25 | 66.06 | +153.19 | #3 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 353 | 373.50 | -20.50 | #14 |
| Total Yards | 5585 | 5,635.56 | -50.56 | #14 |
| Yds / Play | 5.70 | 5.59 | +0.11 | #19 |
| 1st Downs | 333 | 326.94 | +6.06 | #22 |
| Turnovers | 24 | 21.75 | +2.25 | #13 |
| Fumbles Lost | 12 | 8.66 | +3.34 | #6 |
| EXP Pts | -91.33 | -66.06 | -25.27 | #21 |
Scoring Composition
Where New Orleans Saints's points come from. Total = 504 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 168 | 179.38 | -11.38 | #30 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.20 | 5.82 | +0.38 | #4 |
| Yds / Drive | 36.10 | 31.44 | +4.66 | #4 |
| Points / Drive | 2.96 | 2.00 | +0.96 | #2 |
| Score % | 51.80 | 36.65 | +15.15 | #2 |
| Turnover % | 9.50 | 11.71 | -2.21 | #5 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 471 | 414.75 | +56.25 | #5 |
| Rush Yds | 2025 | 1,831.28 | +193.72 | #7 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.42 | -0.12 | #19 |
| Rush TD | 26 | 13.72 | +12.28 | #1 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 21.21 | -2.64 | +23.85 | #7 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 519 | 552.22 | -33.22 | #23 |
| Pass Cmp | 381 | 358.19 | +22.81 | #11 |
| Cmp % | 73.40 | 64.79 | +8.61 | #1 |
| Pass Yds | 4042 | 3,804.28 | +237.72 | #12 |
| Yds / Att | 7.80 | 6.86 | +0.94 | #5 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.60 | 10.59 | +0.01 | #14 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.50 | 6.75 | +1.75 | #2 |
| Adj NY/A | 8.10 | 6.30 | +1.80 | #2 |
| Pass TD | 33 | 26.47 | +6.53 | #7 |
| TD % | 6.40 | 4.79 | +1.61 | #3 |
| Pass Int | 7 | 13.09 | -6.09 | #3 |
| Int % | 1.30 | 2.39 | -1.09 | #3 |
| Sack % | 3.70 | 6.88 | -3.18 | #4 |
| Pass Rating | 111.30 | 90.66 | +20.64 | #2 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 194.80 | 74.79 | +120.01 | #2 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 184 | 201.63 | -17.63 | #30 |
| 3rd Down Made | 82 | 78.88 | +3.13 | #13 |
| 4th Down Att | 16 | 16.84 | -0.84 | #19 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 9.38 | +3.63 | #4 |
| Red Zone Att | 69 | 51.22 | +17.78 | #3 |
| Red Zone Scores | 48 | 30.25 | +17.75 | #2 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 164 | 179.38 | -15.38 | #1 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 5.80 | +0.30 | #29 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.10 | 31.41 | +2.69 | #27 |
| Points / Drive | 2.10 | 2.00 | +0.10 | #20 |
| Score % | 36 | 36.52 | -0.52 | #17 |
| Turnover % | 14.60 | 11.76 | +2.84 | #6 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 356 | 414.75 | -58.75 | #4 |
| Rush Yds | 1283 | 1,831.28 | -548.28 | #2 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.60 | 4.41 | -0.81 | #2 |
| Rush TD | 12 | 13.72 | -1.72 | #11 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 35.62 | 2.64 | +32.98 | #4 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 573 | 552.22 | +20.78 | #11 |
| Pass Cmp | 384 | 358.19 | +25.81 | #24 |
| Cmp % | 67 | 64.88 | +2.12 | #26 |
| Pass Yds | 4302 | 3,804.28 | +497.72 | #29 |
| Yds / Att | 8.10 | 7.38 | +0.72 | #29 |
| Yds / Cmp | 12 | 11.38 | +0.63 | #27 |
| Adj Y/A | 8.20 | 7.28 | +0.92 | #27 |
| Adj NY/A | 7 | 6.33 | +0.67 | #26 |
| Pass TD | 30 | 26.47 | +3.53 | #22 |
| TD % | 5.20 | 4.82 | +0.38 | #22 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 13.09 | -1.09 | #21 |
| Int % | 2.10 | 2.38 | -0.28 | #23 |
| Sack % | 7.90 | 6.75 | +1.15 | #5 |
| Pass Rating | 100.30 | 93.10 | +7.20 | #27 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -126.87 | -74.79 | -52.08 | #28 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 189 | 201.63 | -12.63 | #6 |
| 3rd Down Made | 78 | 78.88 | -0.88 | #16 |
| 4th Down Att | 29 | 16.84 | +12.16 | #32 |
| 4th Down Made | 14 | 9.38 | +4.63 | #30 |
| Red Zone Att | 49 | 51.22 | -2.22 | #13 |
| Red Zone Scores | 31 | 30.25 | +0.75 | #19 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NO 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — NO 2018
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 20-29 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| 50-59 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NO 2018.
Pressure & Tackles — NO 2018
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for NO 2018. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — NO 2018
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for NO 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — NO 2018
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for NO 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — NO 2018
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.
Last game — Week 17, 2018
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NO 2018.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NO has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 13-3 | 10-6 | 62.5% | 7-9 | 43.8% | +9.4 | +4.1 | 41 | +34.0 |
| Home | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 5-3 | 62.5% | +8.5 | +1.5 | 41 | +34.0 |
| Away | 8 | 7-1 | 6-2 | 75.0% | 2-6 | 25.0% | +10.4 | +6.8 | 37 | +31.5 |
| As favorite | 13 | 10-3 | 7-6 | 53.8% | 5-8 | 38.5% | +10.3 | +3.3 | 41 | +34.0 |
| As underdog | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | — | 2-1 | — | +5.7 | +7.8 | 10 | +12.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +1.7 | -5.4 | 14 | +7.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 9-1 | 7-3 | 70.0% | 4-6 | 40.0% | +14.1 | +9.8 | 41 | +34.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 4-0 | 4-0 | — | 2-2 | — | +6.8 | +7.8 | 10 | +12.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 5 | 5-0 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | +16.4 | +11.0 | 37 | +31.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 7 | 4-3 | 3-4 | 42.9% | 2-5 | 28.6% | +6.0 | -2.9 | 41 | +34.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +3.0 | -6.2 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +10.0 | +5.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -8.0 | -15.0 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | -7.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +15.0 | +11.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +24.0 | +18.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +1.0 | +3.5 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +10.0 | +7.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +12.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +37.0 | +31.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +41.0 | +34.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -10.0 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +3.0 | -3.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Oct | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Nov | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 2-3 | 80% |
| Dec | 4 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Sun | 12 | 10-2 | 8-4 | 6-6 | 67% |
| Mon | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 7-1 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 75% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 50% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
| Turf | 13 | 10-3 | 8-5 | 7-6 | 62% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 2-4 | 83% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 4-0 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | 100% |
| Indoor | 11 | 8-3 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 55% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 11 | 8-3 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 55% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | L | 3 |
| O/U | O | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 10 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 1 |
| Longest ATS cover | 9 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 5 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 13 | 11-2 | 9-4 | 6-7 | 69% |
| After a loss | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 11 | 9-2 | 8-3 | 5-6 | 73% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 6-1 | 5-2 | 4-3 | 71% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 1-5 | 67% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 5 | 5-0 | 4-1 | 1-4 | 80% |
| Dome | 9 | 7-2 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 56% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 7-1 | 6-2 | 2-6 | 75% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 6-2 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 5 | 5-0 | 4-1 | 1-4 | 80% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 8-2 | 6-4 | 5-5 | 60% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC South
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta Falcons (ATL) | 7-9 | 0.482 #23 | 25.9 | 26.4 | 154.23 | -156.99 |
| Carolina Panthers (CAR) | 7-9 | 0.508 #12 | 23.5 | 23.9 | 117.06 | -117.21 |
| New Orleans Saints (NO) | 13-3 | 0.482 #25 | 31.5 | 22.1 | 219.25 | -91.33 |
| Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB) | 5-11 | 0.523 #6 | 24.8 | 29.0 | 127.54 | -154.58 |
Insights
A look at how the 2018 New Orleans Saints ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive stuffed rate (1st of 32), offensive epa per pass play (2nd of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to throw (29th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (29th of 32), and defensive stuffed rate forced (29th of 32).