← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Baltimore Ravens

AFC North

Off EXP
81.02
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#16
Def EXP
30.09
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#2
Net EXP
111.11
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-6
Pythag 11.4 (-1.4)
Power Rating
104.2
#4
SRS
+6.03
#5
SoS Rank
#18
pts: −0.3 (#21)
#18
Pts / Game
24.3
Home 27.1 · Road 21.5
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#13
Net Pts / G
+6.4
#6
Pts Allowed / G
17.9
Home 17.3 · Road 18.6
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#2
Yds / Play
5.30
#23
Yds/Play Allowed
4.80
#2
3rd Down %
45.0%
#5
3rd Down % Allowed
34.1%
#3

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Baltimore Ravens's points come from. Total = 389 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BAL 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

90.0%
#6 of 32
97.0%
#5 of 32
0 / 0
#22 of 32
Return Yards
1,111
#9 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BAL 2018.

104
#6 of 32
89
#3 of 32
85
#1 of 32
9
#27 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for BAL 2018. Higher = better.

+14.7
#18 of 32
-3.5
#8 of 32
+77.1
#22 of 32
-3.72
#28 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for BAL 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,803
#10 of 32
1,553
#28 of 32
4,803
#10 of 32
1,553
#28 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for BAL 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

116
#26 of 32
940
#16 of 32
Yds / Game
58.8
#16 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W vs CLE · 26–24
BAL failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BAL 2018.

Cmp %
60.1%
#29
Pass Yds/G
222.4
#22
Pass Rating
82.9
#26
Pass TD
18
#26
Pass Int
9
#7
Sack Rate
5.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BAL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CINCincinnati Bengals21-10-22-0-4.0-6.8
PITPittsburgh Steelers21-11-10-2+2.5+3.2
CLECleveland Browns21-10-21-1-0.5-5.5
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-01-0+44.0+36.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+13.0+7.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+21.0+18.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-10-1-1.0-3.5
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-11-0-15.0-17.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+17.0+4.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+10.0+12.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-01-0-3.0+3.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-00-10-1+8.0-0.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+12.0+16.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-12-275%
Oct41-31-31-325%
Nov32-11-22-133%
Dec54-13-22-360%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sat11-01-00-1100%
Sun149-57-76-850%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-54-53-644%
Second half (W10+)76-14-34-357%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass149-57-76-850%
Turf21-11-11-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-31-53-317%
Same conference65-16-03-3100%
Inter-conference42-21-31-325%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-11-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)53-20-52-30%
Mild (60-74°F)86-26-23-575%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-11-00%
Indoor11-01-00-1100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)53-23-23-260%
Breezy (5-14 mph)96-34-54-544%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor11-01-00-1100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW3
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win95-45-44-556%
After a loss64-22-42-433%
On 2+ winning streak42-22-22-250%
On 2+ losing streak21-10-21-10%
vs winning opp.94-54-54-544%
vs losing opp.43-12-21-350%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor159-67-87-847%
Retractable (open)11-01-00-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-23-54-438%
Domestic road84-45-33-562%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-23-54-438%
Short (<500)41-31-32-225%
Medium (500-1500)32-13-01-2100%
Long (1500+)11-01-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)116-56-53-855%
Long week (8-10d)22-01-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-714 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-37 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-714 G
TurfATS 1-12 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 6-06 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-815 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-34 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-03 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-511 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-25 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-35 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.5 ptsBias +3.7 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)10-60.496 #1824.317.981.0230.09
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)6-100.535 #323.028.448.79-164.01
Cleveland Browns (CLE)7-8-10.516 #1122.424.540.91-51.25
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)9-6-10.504 #1426.822.5163.22-69.27

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Baltimore Ravens ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive qb pressure rate (2nd of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (2nd of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yac over expected (30th of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (28th of 32), and offensive avg yards after catch (26th of 32).