Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 389 | 373.50 | +15.50 | #13 |
| Total Yards | 5999 | 5,635.56 | +363.44 | #9 |
| Yds / Play | 5.30 | 5.59 | -0.29 | #23 |
| 1st Downs | 367 | 326.94 | +40.06 | #7 |
| Turnovers | 20 | 21.75 | -1.75 | #17 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 8.66 | +2.34 | #27 |
| EXP Pts | 81.02 | 66.06 | +14.96 | #16 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 287 | 373.50 | -86.50 | #2 |
| Total Yards | 4687 | 5,635.56 | -948.56 | #1 |
| Yds / Play | 4.80 | 5.59 | -0.79 | #2 |
| 1st Downs | 286 | 326.94 | -40.94 | #2 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 21.75 | -4.75 | #22 |
| Fumbles Lost | 5 | 8.66 | -3.66 | #28 |
| EXP Pts | 30.09 | -66.06 | +96.15 | #2 |
Scoring Composition
Where Baltimore Ravens's points come from. Total = 389 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 177 | 179.38 | -2.38 | #19 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.60 | 5.82 | +0.78 | #1 |
| Yds / Drive | 33.70 | 31.44 | +2.26 | #11 |
| Points / Drive | 2.06 | 2.00 | +0.06 | #14 |
| Score % | 40.70 | 36.65 | +4.05 | #8 |
| Turnover % | 10.70 | 11.71 | -1.01 | #14 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 547 | 414.75 | +132.25 | #1 |
| Rush Yds | 2441 | 1,831.28 | +609.72 | #2 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.50 | 4.42 | +0.08 | #13 |
| Rush TD | 19 | 13.72 | +5.28 | #3 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 28.17 | -2.64 | +30.81 | #5 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 556 | 552.22 | +3.78 | #16 |
| Pass Cmp | 334 | 358.19 | -24.19 | #22 |
| Cmp % | 60.10 | 64.79 | -4.69 | #29 |
| Pass Yds | 3558 | 3,804.28 | -246.28 | #22 |
| Yds / Att | 6.40 | 6.86 | -0.46 | #23 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.70 | 10.59 | +0.11 | #13 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.30 | 6.75 | -0.45 | #22 |
| Adj NY/A | 6 | 6.30 | -0.30 | #21 |
| Pass TD | 18 | 26.47 | -8.47 | #26 |
| TD % | 3.20 | 4.79 | -1.59 | #27 |
| Pass Int | 9 | 13.09 | -4.09 | #7 |
| Int % | 1.60 | 2.39 | -0.79 | #6 |
| Sack % | 5.40 | 6.88 | -1.48 | #7 |
| Pass Rating | 82.90 | 90.66 | -7.76 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 66.10 | 74.79 | -8.69 | #18 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 231 | 201.63 | +29.38 | #1 |
| 3rd Down Made | 104 | 78.88 | +25.13 | #1 |
| 4th Down Att | 22 | 16.84 | +5.16 | #3 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 9.38 | +3.63 | #3 |
| Red Zone Att | 59 | 51.22 | +7.78 | #7 |
| Red Zone Scores | 33 | 30.25 | +2.75 | #12 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 179 | 179.38 | -0.38 | #16 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.60 | 5.80 | -0.20 | #11 |
| Yds / Drive | 26 | 31.41 | -5.41 | #3 |
| Points / Drive | 1.59 | 2.00 | -0.41 | #2 |
| Score % | 29.10 | 36.52 | -7.42 | #2 |
| Turnover % | 9.50 | 11.76 | -2.26 | #24 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 354 | 414.75 | -60.75 | #3 |
| Rush Yds | 1327 | 1,831.28 | -504.28 | #4 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.70 | 4.41 | -0.71 | #3 |
| Rush TD | 11 | 13.72 | -2.72 | #9 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 30.34 | 2.64 | +27.70 | #5 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 577 | 552.22 | +24.78 | #10 |
| Pass Cmp | 337 | 358.19 | -21.19 | #9 |
| Cmp % | 58.40 | 64.88 | -6.48 | #1 |
| Pass Yds | 3360 | 3,804.28 | -444.28 | #5 |
| Yds / Att | 6.30 | 7.38 | -1.08 | #3 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.80 | 11.38 | -0.57 | #6 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.10 | 7.28 | -1.18 | #3 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.20 | 6.33 | -1.13 | #4 |
| Pass TD | 21 | 26.47 | -5.47 | #6 |
| TD % | 3.60 | 4.82 | -1.22 | #6 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 13.09 | -1.09 | #18 |
| Int % | 2.10 | 2.38 | -0.28 | #21 |
| Sack % | 6.90 | 6.75 | +0.15 | #13 |
| Pass Rating | 80.60 | 93.10 | -12.50 | #2 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -5.81 | -74.79 | +68.98 | #3 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 211 | 201.63 | +9.38 | #25 |
| 3rd Down Made | 72 | 78.88 | -6.88 | #8 |
| 4th Down Att | 20 | 16.84 | +3.16 | #29 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 9.38 | +0.63 | #20 |
| Red Zone Att | 41 | 51.22 | -10.22 | #3 |
| Red Zone Scores | 26 | 30.25 | -4.25 | #11 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BAL 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — BAL 2018
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 12 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 60+ | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BAL 2018.
Pressure & Tackles — BAL 2018
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for BAL 2018. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — BAL 2018
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for BAL 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — BAL 2018
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for BAL 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — BAL 2018
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.
Last game — Week 17, 2018
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BAL 2018.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BAL has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 10-6 | 8-8 | 50.0% | 7-9 | 43.8% | +6.4 | +3.7 | 44 | +36.5 |
| Home | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +9.9 | +3.4 | 44 | +36.5 |
| Away | 8 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 3-5 | 37.5% | +2.9 | +4.0 | 21 | +18.5 |
| As favorite | 11 | 7-4 | 4-7 | 36.4% | 5-6 | 45.5% | +7.5 | +2.0 | 44 | +36.5 |
| As underdog | 5 | 3-2 | 4-1 | 80.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | +4.0 | +7.4 | 12 | +16.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 1-5 | 16.7% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -0.7 | -3.0 | 12 | +15.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 7-3 | 7-3 | 70.0% | 4-6 | 40.0% | +10.6 | +7.7 | 44 | +36.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 2-6 | 25.0% | +0.8 | +0.1 | 21 | +18.5 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | — | 1-1 | — | +8.0 | +2.0 | 13 | +7.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 4 | 4-0 | 2-2 | — | 3-1 | — | +17.8 | +8.8 | 44 | +36.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | — | 1-1 | — | +4.5 | +9.8 | 12 | +16.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 2-0 | -4.0 | -6.8 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +2.5 | +3.2 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -0.5 | -5.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +44.0 | +36.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +13.0 | +7.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +21.0 | +18.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -1.0 | -3.5 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -15.0 | -17.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +4.0 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +10.0 | +12.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +3.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +8.0 | -0.5 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +12.0 | +16.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Oct | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Dec | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sat | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Sun | 14 | 9-5 | 7-7 | 6-8 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 44% |
| Second half (W10+) | 7 | 6-1 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 57% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 14 | 9-5 | 7-7 | 6-8 | 50% |
| Turf | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 17% |
| Same conference | 6 | 5-1 | 6-0 | 3-3 | 100% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 3-2 | 0-5 | 2-3 | 0% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 8 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 75% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 9 | 6-3 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 3 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 5 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 9 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 4-5 | 56% |
| After a loss | 6 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 33% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| vs winning opp. | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 44% |
| vs losing opp. | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 50% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 15 | 9-6 | 7-8 | 7-8 | 47% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 62% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 6-2 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 38% |
| Short (<500) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 3-8 | 55% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Ravens (BAL) | 10-6 | 0.496 #18 | 24.3 | 17.9 | 81.02 | 30.09 |
| Cincinnati Bengals (CIN) | 6-10 | 0.535 #3 | 23.0 | 28.4 | 48.79 | -164.01 |
| Cleveland Browns (CLE) | 7-8-1 | 0.516 #11 | 22.4 | 24.5 | 40.91 | -51.25 |
| Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT) | 9-6-1 | 0.504 #14 | 26.8 | 22.5 | 163.22 | -69.27 |
Insights
A look at how the 2018 Baltimore Ravens ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive qb pressure rate (2nd of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (2nd of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yac over expected (30th of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (28th of 32), and offensive avg yards after catch (26th of 32).