Off EXP
-44.43
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#28
Def EXP
-127.44
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#26
Net EXP
-171.87
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-9
Pythag 5.6 (+1.4)
Power Rating
94.1
#31
SRS
−8.14
#30
SoS Rank
#30
pts: −1.0 (#29)
#30
Pts / Game
19.9
Home 22.8 · Road 17.1
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#26
Net Pts / G
−7.1
#30
Pts Allowed / G
27.1
Home 21.6 · Road 32.5
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#27
Yds / Play
5.30
#25
Yds/Play Allowed
6.10
#30
3rd Down %
30.1%
#31
3rd Down % Allowed
42.9%
#28

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Miami Dolphins's points come from. Total = 319 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIA 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

90.0%
#6 of 32
97.0%
#5 of 32
1 / 1
#7 of 32
Return Yards
1,231
#5 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIA 2018.

76
#29 of 32
59
#26 of 32
64
#24 of 32
11
#21 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIA 2018. Higher = better.

-54.2
#29 of 32
-39.2
#24 of 32
+62.7
#26 of 32
-0.15
#20 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIA 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,699
#31 of 32
1,777
#21 of 32
3,699
#31 of 32
1,777
#21 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIA 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

108
#14 of 32
978
#25 of 32
Yds / Game
61.1
#25 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L at BUF · 17–42
MIA failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIA 2018.

Cmp %
64.2%
#21
Pass Yds/G
181.3
#30
Pass Rating
89.3
#20
Pass TD
26
#18
Pass Int
13
#18
Sack Rate
10.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIA has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NYJNew York Jets22-02-00-2+7.5+7.5
NENew England Patriots21-11-11-1-15.0-7.5
BUFBuffalo Bills21-11-11-1-10.5-9.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-01-0+7.0+8.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+8.0+5.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-10-1-10.0-4.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-01-0+3.0+10.5
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-11.0-8.0
HOUHouston Texans10-10-11-0-19.0-11.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-19.0-6.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-11-00-1-3.0+6.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-24.0-16.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-10-1-10.0-13.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-12-275%
Oct41-31-33-125%
Nov31-22-10-367%
Dec52-32-33-240%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun157-88-77-853%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)95-45-45-456%
Second half (W10+)72-53-43-443%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass96-36-35-467%
Turf71-62-53-429%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-22-467%
Same conference62-43-33-350%
Inter-conference41-31-33-125%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-20-21-10%
Mild (60-74°F)20-20-20-20%
Warm (75°F+)97-27-25-478%
Indoor30-31-22-133%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-10-250%
Breezy (5-14 mph)94-54-56-344%
Windy (≥15 mph)22-02-00-2100%
Indoor30-31-22-133%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL3
ATSL3
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win73-43-44-343%
After a loss83-54-43-550%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-22-133%
On 2+ losing streak43-13-12-275%
vs winning opp.53-23-23-260%
vs losing opp.83-53-53-538%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor137-67-66-754%
Dome10-10-11-00%
Retractable (closed)20-21-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-26-25-375%
Domestic road81-72-63-525%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-26-25-375%
Medium (500-1500)71-62-52-529%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)125-75-76-642%
Long week (8-10d)11-01-00-1100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-11-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-715 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-47 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-39 G
TurfATS 2-57 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-613 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-28 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-28 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-57 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-712 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-24 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-33 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-26 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.8 ptsBias -3.0 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)6-100.523 #716.823.4-96.9016.95
Miami Dolphins (MIA)7-90.469 #3019.927.1-44.43-127.44
New England Patriots (NE)11-50.482 #2427.320.3147.66-17.25
New York Jets (NYJ)4-120.506 #1320.827.6-97.61-70.75

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Miami Dolphins ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (1st of 32), defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (2nd of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive pass yards allowed per play (31st of 32), defensive pass yards allowed per play (31st of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (31st of 32).