← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Los Angeles Chargers

AFC West

Off EXP
166.55
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#4
Def EXP
-25.54
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#9
Net EXP
141.01
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-4
Pythag 11.1 (+0.9)
Power Rating
97.2
#25
SRS
+5.32
#7
SoS Rank
#28
pts: −0.9 (#27)
#28
Pts / Game
26.8
Home 25.8 · Road 27.8
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#6
Net Pts / G
+6.2
#7
Pts Allowed / G
20.6
Home 21.3 · Road 19.9
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#8
Yds / Play
6.30
#3
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#9
3rd Down %
39.5%
#16
3rd Down % Allowed
39.1%
#18

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Los Angeles Chargers's points come from. Total = 426 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAC 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#19 of 32
84.0%
#31 of 32
1 / 1
#7 of 32
Return Yards
1,011
#11 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAC 2018.

85
#22 of 32
73
#9 of 32
64
#24 of 32
7
#30 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAC 2018. Higher = better.

+132.6
#4 of 32
-4.1
#10 of 32
+178.6
#4 of 32
+3.42
#8 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LAC 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,959
#25 of 32
2,130
#10 of 32
3,959
#25 of 32
2,130
#10 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAC 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

113
#21 of 32
967
#23 of 32
Yds / Game
60.4
#23 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W at DEN · 23–9
LAC covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAC 2018.

Cmp %
68.0%
#7
Pass Yds/G
255.6
#10
Pass Rating
103.1
#5
Pass TD
32
#8
Pass Int
12
#15
Sack Rate
6.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAC has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

KCKansas City Chiefs21-11-12-0-4.5-4.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders22-02-00-2+15.0+7.0
DENDenver Broncos21-11-10-2+6.5-0.8
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-01-0+11.0+3.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-11-0-12.0-4.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-00-11-0+2.0-8.0
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+24.0+25.0
TENTennessee Titans11-00-10-1+1.0-5.5
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-00-1+8.0+9.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-01-0+35.0+21.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-01-0+3.0+6.5
CINCincinnati Bengals11-00-10-1+5.0-12.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-12.0-16.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-21-34-025%
Oct33-02-11-267%
Nov43-13-11-375%
Dec54-13-22-360%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat10-10-10-10%
Sun1411-38-67-757%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)86-24-45-350%
Second half (W10+)86-25-33-562%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass1410-47-77-750%
Turf22-02-01-1100%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-22-467%
Same conference65-13-33-350%
Inter-conference43-12-23-150%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)44-04-02-2100%
Mild (60-74°F)53-22-31-440%
Warm (75°F+)53-22-34-140%
Indoor11-00-10-10%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-12-11-267%
Breezy (5-14 mph)118-36-57-455%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor11-00-10-10%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak6
Longest SU loss streak1
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win118-36-54-755%
After a loss44-03-13-175%
On 2+ winning streak86-24-42-650%
vs winning opp.53-23-23-260%
vs losing opp.87-15-33-562%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1612-49-78-856%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home74-32-53-429%
Domestic road87-17-15-388%
International11-00-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)74-32-53-429%
Short (<500)21-11-11-150%
Medium (500-1500)33-03-01-2100%
Long (1500+)44-03-13-175%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)119-26-56-555%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-10-250%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-614 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-714 G
TurfATS 2-02 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 9-716 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-57 G
Domestic roadATS 7-18 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-57 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-03 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-14 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-511 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-26 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.9 ptsBias +1.4 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)6-100.523 #820.621.837.88-43.16
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)12-40.480 #2635.326.3279.13-152.20
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)12-40.477 #2826.820.6166.55-25.54
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)4-120.547 #218.129.2-21.20-185.82

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Los Angeles Chargers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive epa per pass play (3rd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (3rd of 32), and offensive pass yards per play (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (28th of 32), defensive avg wr separation allowed (28th of 32), and defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (28th of 32). Notably, offensive epa per pass play (3rd) yet offensive avg time to pressure (28th).