Off EXP
-97.61
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#31
Def EXP
-70.75
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#18
Net EXP
-168.36
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-12
Pythag 5.8 (-1.8)
Power Rating
99.8
#17
SRS
−6.99
#29
SoS Rank
#13
pts: −0.2 (#19)
#13
Pts / Game
20.8
Home 23.5 · Road 18.1
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#23
Net Pts / G
−6.8
#29
Pts Allowed / G
27.6
Home 31.0 · Road 24.1
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#29
Yds / Play
4.90
#29
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#17
3rd Down %
32.2%
#29
3rd Down % Allowed
33.8%
#2

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New York Jets's points come from. Total = 333 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYJ 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

92.0%
#5 of 32
91.0%
#26 of 32
0 / 0
#22 of 32
Return Yards
1,562
#1 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYJ 2018.

114
#3 of 32
76
#6 of 32
74
#11 of 32
13
#12 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYJ 2018. Higher = better.

-46.5
#27 of 32
-66.0
#31 of 32
+5.6
#30 of 32
-5.65
#30 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NYJ 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,637
#11 of 32
1,586
#26 of 32
4,637
#11 of 32
1,586
#26 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYJ 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

114
#22 of 32
948
#17 of 32
Yds / Game
59.2
#17 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L at NE · 3–38
NYJ failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYJ 2018.

Cmp %
57.1%
#31
Pass Yds/G
197.8
#25
Pass Rating
71.1
#30
Pass TD
18
#27
Pass Int
19
#29
Sack Rate
6.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYJ has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MIAMiami Dolphins20-20-20-2-7.5-7.5
BUFBuffalo Bills21-11-12-0-13.5-14.5
NENew England Patriots20-20-20-2-24.5-11.0
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+31.0+38.0
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-4.0-1.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-11-0-19.0-11.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+18.0+19.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+8.0+5.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-20.0-16.5
CHIChicago Bears10-10-10-1-14.0-5.5
TENTennessee Titans10-11-01-0-4.0+6.5
HOUHouston Texans10-10-0-11-0-7.0+0.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-6.0-3.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-31-32-225%
Oct42-22-23-150%
Nov30-30-31-20%
Dec51-42-2-14-150%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sat10-10-0-11-0—
Sun133-104-98-531%
Mon11-01-01-0100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-63-65-433%
Second half (W10+)71-62-4-15-233%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass50-51-42-320%
Turf114-74-6-18-340%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-51-52-417%
Same conference62-43-2-15-160%
Inter-conference41-31-33-125%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-11-11-150%
Cool (40-59°F)60-60-5-14-20%
Mild (60-74°F)21-12-02-0100%
Warm (75°F+)51-41-42-320%
Indoor11-01-01-0100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-20-20-20%
Breezy (5-14 mph)103-74-5-18-244%
Windy (≥15 mph)30-30-31-20%
Indoor11-01-01-0100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL3
ATSL2
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak6
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win41-31-2-13-133%
After a loss112-93-86-527%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-11-00%
On 2+ losing streak82-63-55-338%
vs winning opp.60-60-5-13-30%
vs losing opp.62-43-35-150%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor153-124-10-19-629%
Dome11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-62-5-16-229%
Domestic road82-63-54-438%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-62-5-16-229%
Short (<500)42-22-22-250%
Medium (500-1500)40-41-32-225%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)113-84-6-17-440%
Long week (8-10d)20-20-22-00%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 0-33 G
DecATS 2-2-15 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-0-11 G
SunATS 4-913 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-4-17 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-45 G
TurfATS 4-6-111 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 3-2-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-10-115 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-5-18 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-5-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-24 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-34 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-6-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-33 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-1-14 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-35 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-34 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.8 ptsBias -2.2 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)6-100.523 #716.823.4-96.9016.95
Miami Dolphins (MIA)7-90.469 #3019.927.1-44.43-127.44
New England Patriots (NE)11-50.482 #2427.320.3147.66-17.25
New York Jets (NYJ)4-120.506 #1320.827.6-97.61-70.75

Insights

A look at how the 2018 New York Jets ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to throw (8th of 32) and offensive avg time to throw (8th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32), offensive epa per rush (32nd of 32), and offensive rush success rate (32nd of 32).