Off EXP
-96.90
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#30
Def EXP
16.95
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#4
Net EXP
-79.95
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
6-10
Pythag 5.3 (+0.7)
Power Rating
103.4
#7
SRS
−5.83
#28
SoS Rank
#7
pts: +0.7 (#7)
#7
Pts / Game
16.8
Home 18.9 · Road 14.8
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#30
Net Pts / G
−6.6
#28
Pts Allowed / G
23.4
Home 23.4 · Road 23.4
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#18
Yds / Play
4.70
#31
Yds/Play Allowed
4.90
#3
3rd Down %
31.6%
#30
3rd Down % Allowed
36.5%
#9

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Buffalo Bills's points come from. Total = 269 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BUF 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

81.0%
#22 of 32
96.0%
#10 of 32
1 / 1
#7 of 32
Return Yards
1,014
#10 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BUF 2018.

87
#21 of 32
73
#9 of 32
76
#9 of 32
20
#2 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for BUF 2018. Higher = better.

-111.4
#31 of 32
-28.2
#21 of 32
-43.7
#31 of 32
-7.14
#31 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for BUF 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,943
#7 of 32
1,354
#31 of 32
4,943
#7 of 32
1,354
#31 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for BUF 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

116
#26 of 32
992
#28 of 32
Yds / Game
62.0
#28 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W vs MIA · 42–17
BUF covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BUF 2018.

Cmp %
54.3%
#32
Pass Yds/G
174.6
#31
Pass Rating
60.1
#32
Pass TD
13
#32
Pass Int
23
#31
Sack Rate
7.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BUF has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NENew England Patriots20-21-10-2-15.5-1.8
NYJNew York Jets21-11-12-0+13.5+14.5
MIAMiami Dolphins21-11-11-1+10.5+9.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-44.0-36.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-11-0-11.0-3.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-00-1+21.0+37.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-22.0-13.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+1.0+7.0
HOUHouston Texans10-11-00-1-7.0+3.5
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-32.0-25.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-32.0-21.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+3.0+6.0
DETDetroit Lions11-00-10-1+1.0-1.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-31-32-225%
Oct41-32-20-450%
Nov32-12-13-067%
Dec52-32-32-340%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun156-97-87-847%
Mon10-10-10-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-73-63-633%
Second half (W10+)74-34-34-357%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass30-30-31-20%
Turf136-77-66-754%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-33-350%
Same conference62-43-33-350%
Inter-conference42-21-31-325%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)32-11-22-133%
Cool (40-59°F)62-43-33-350%
Mild (60-74°F)21-11-11-150%
Warm (75°F+)20-20-21-10%
Indoor31-22-10-367%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)115-65-67-445%
Windy (≥15 mph)20-20-20-20%
Indoor31-22-10-367%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win51-43-21-460%
After a loss105-54-65-540%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak53-22-32-340%
vs winning opp.52-33-21-460%
vs losing opp.94-54-55-444%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor135-85-87-638%
Dome11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)20-21-10-250%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-43-55-338%
Domestic road82-64-42-650%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-43-55-338%
Short (<500)51-42-32-340%
Medium (500-1500)31-22-10-367%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)135-86-75-846%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
SunATS 7-815 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-37 G
By surface
GrassATS 0-33 G
TurfATS 7-613 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-813 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-35 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-713 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-14 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 14.3 ptsBias -0.2 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)6-100.523 #716.823.4-96.9016.95
Miami Dolphins (MIA)7-90.469 #3019.927.1-44.43-127.44
New England Patriots (NE)11-50.482 #2427.320.3147.66-17.25
New York Jets (NYJ)4-120.506 #1320.827.6-97.61-70.75

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Buffalo Bills ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (32nd of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (31st of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (31st of 32).