Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 269 | 373.50 | -104.50 | #30 |
| Total Yards | 4778 | 5,635.56 | -857.56 | #30 |
| Yds / Play | 4.70 | 5.59 | -0.89 | #31 |
| 1st Downs | 283 | 326.94 | -43.94 | #27 |
| Turnovers | 32 | 21.75 | +10.25 | #31 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 8.66 | +0.34 | #20 |
| EXP Pts | -96.90 | 66.06 | -162.96 | #30 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 374 | 373.50 | +0.50 | #18 |
| Total Yards | 4706 | 5,635.56 | -929.56 | #2 |
| Yds / Play | 4.90 | 5.59 | -0.69 | #3 |
| 1st Downs | 293 | 326.94 | -33.94 | #4 |
| Turnovers | 27 | 21.75 | +5.25 | #8 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 8.66 | +2.34 | #7 |
| EXP Pts | 16.95 | -66.06 | +83.01 | #4 |
Scoring Composition
Where Buffalo Bills's points come from. Total = 269 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 193 | 179.38 | +13.63 | #3 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.50 | 5.82 | -0.32 | #27 |
| Yds / Drive | 24.60 | 31.44 | -6.84 | #30 |
| Points / Drive | 1.39 | 2.00 | -0.61 | #30 |
| Score % | 26.40 | 36.65 | -10.25 | #30 |
| Turnover % | 15.50 | 11.71 | +3.79 | #29 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 468 | 414.75 | +53.25 | #6 |
| Rush Yds | 1984 | 1,831.28 | +152.72 | #9 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.20 | 4.42 | -0.22 | #21 |
| Rush TD | 15 | 13.72 | +1.28 | #11 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -3.41 | -2.64 | -0.77 | #16 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 499 | 552.22 | -53.22 | #28 |
| Pass Cmp | 271 | 358.19 | -87.19 | #32 |
| Cmp % | 54.30 | 64.79 | -10.49 | #32 |
| Pass Yds | 2794 | 3,804.28 | -1,010.28 | #31 |
| Yds / Att | 5.60 | 6.86 | -1.26 | #31 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.30 | 10.59 | -0.29 | #18 |
| Adj Y/A | 4 | 6.75 | -2.75 | #32 |
| Adj NY/A | 3.70 | 6.30 | -2.60 | #32 |
| Pass TD | 13 | 26.47 | -13.47 | #32 |
| TD % | 2.60 | 4.79 | -2.19 | #32 |
| Pass Int | 23 | 13.09 | +9.91 | #31 |
| Int % | 4.60 | 2.39 | +2.21 | #32 |
| Sack % | 7.60 | 6.88 | +0.73 | #22 |
| Pass Rating | 60.10 | 90.66 | -30.56 | #32 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -83.95 | 74.79 | -158.74 | #31 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 215 | 201.63 | +13.38 | #3 |
| 3rd Down Made | 68 | 78.88 | -10.88 | #30 |
| 4th Down Att | 18 | 16.84 | +1.16 | #12 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 9.38 | -2.38 | #24 |
| Red Zone Att | 37 | 51.22 | -14.22 | #29 |
| Red Zone Scores | 22 | 30.25 | -8.25 | #26 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 189 | 179.38 | +9.63 | #30 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.30 | 5.80 | -0.50 | #1 |
| Yds / Drive | 24.80 | 31.41 | -6.61 | #1 |
| Points / Drive | 1.83 | 2.00 | -0.17 | #11 |
| Score % | 33.30 | 36.52 | -3.22 | #7 |
| Turnover % | 14.30 | 11.76 | +2.54 | #9 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 440 | 414.75 | +25.25 | #24 |
| Rush Yds | 1839 | 1,831.28 | +7.72 | #16 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.20 | 4.41 | -0.21 | #10 |
| Rush TD | 17 | 13.72 | +3.28 | #27 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 9.55 | 2.64 | +6.91 | #11 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 492 | 552.22 | -60.22 | #31 |
| Pass Cmp | 313 | 358.19 | -45.19 | #3 |
| Cmp % | 63.60 | 64.88 | -1.28 | #11 |
| Pass Yds | 2867 | 3,804.28 | -937.28 | #1 |
| Yds / Att | 6.30 | 7.38 | -1.08 | #2 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.90 | 11.38 | -1.48 | #1 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.70 | 7.28 | -1.58 | #2 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.90 | 6.33 | -1.43 | #2 |
| Pass TD | 22 | 26.47 | -4.47 | #11 |
| TD % | 4.50 | 4.82 | -0.32 | #13 |
| Pass Int | 16 | 13.09 | +2.91 | #7 |
| Int % | 3.30 | 2.38 | +0.92 | #4 |
| Sack % | 6.80 | 6.75 | +0.05 | #15 |
| Pass Rating | 82.60 | 93.10 | -10.50 | #3 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -6.13 | -74.79 | +68.66 | #4 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 203 | 201.63 | +1.38 | #19 |
| 3rd Down Made | 74 | 78.88 | -4.88 | #11 |
| 4th Down Att | 11 | 16.84 | -5.84 | #2 |
| 4th Down Made | 6 | 9.38 | -3.38 | #8 |
| Red Zone Att | 48 | 51.22 | -3.22 | #11 |
| Red Zone Scores | 34 | 30.25 | +3.75 | #25 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for BUF 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — BUF 2018
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for BUF 2018.
Pressure & Tackles — BUF 2018
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for BUF 2018. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — BUF 2018
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for BUF 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — BUF 2018
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for BUF 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — BUF 2018
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.
Last game — Week 17, 2018
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for BUF 2018.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. BUF has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 6-10 | 7-9 | 43.8% | 7-9 | 43.8% | -6.6 | -0.2 | 31 | +37.5 |
| Home | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 5-3 | 62.5% | -4.5 | -1.0 | 25 | +19.5 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -8.6 | +0.6 | 31 | +37.5 |
| As favorite | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | — | 2-1 | — | +7.3 | +3.2 | 25 | +19.5 |
| As underdog | 13 | 4-9 | 6-7 | 46.2% | 5-8 | 38.5% | -9.8 | -1.0 | 31 | +37.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +2.8 | +7.4 | 31 | +37.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 4-6 | 4-6 | 40.0% | 4-6 | 40.0% | -12.2 | -4.8 | 21 | +37.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | — | 1-1 | — | +2.0 | +2.2 | 3 | +6.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 2-0 | — | +10.5 | +5.5 | 25 | +19.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | — | 1-2 | — | +9.3 | +14.7 | 31 | +37.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 9 | 1-8 | 3-6 | 33.3% | 3-6 | 33.3% | -17.6 | -6.9 | 21 | +37.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| NE | New England Patriots | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | -15.5 | -1.8 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +13.5 | +14.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +10.5 | +9.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -44.0 | -36.5 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -11.0 | -3.5 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +21.0 | +37.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -22.0 | -13.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +1.0 | +7.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -7.0 | +3.5 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -32.0 | -25.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -32.0 | -21.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +3.0 | +6.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +1.0 | -1.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Oct | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 0-4 | 50% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 67% |
| Dec | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun | 15 | 6-9 | 7-8 | 7-8 | 47% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 2-7 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 33% |
| Second half (W10+) | 7 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 4-3 | 57% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Turf | 13 | 6-7 | 7-6 | 6-7 | 54% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 11 | 5-6 | 5-6 | 7-4 | 45% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Indoor | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 2 |
| O/U | O | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 6 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 5 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 60% |
| After a loss | 10 | 5-5 | 4-6 | 5-5 | 40% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| vs winning opp. | 5 | 2-3 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 60% |
| vs losing opp. | 9 | 4-5 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 44% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 5-8 | 5-8 | 7-6 | 38% |
| Dome | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 2-6 | 50% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 38% |
| Short (<500) | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (5-7d) | 13 | 5-8 | 6-7 | 5-8 | 46% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Bills (BUF) | 6-10 | 0.523 #7 | 16.8 | 23.4 | -96.90 | 16.95 |
| Miami Dolphins (MIA) | 7-9 | 0.469 #30 | 19.9 | 27.1 | -44.43 | -127.44 |
| New England Patriots (NE) | 11-5 | 0.482 #24 | 27.3 | 20.3 | 147.66 | -17.25 |
| New York Jets (NYJ) | 4-12 | 0.506 #13 | 20.8 | 27.6 | -97.61 | -70.75 |
Insights
A look at how the 2018 Buffalo Bills ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (32nd of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (31st of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (31st of 32).