← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New England Patriots

AFC East

Off EXP
147.66
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#7
Def EXP
-17.25
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#7
Net EXP
130.41
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-5
Pythag 11.3 (-0.3)
Power Rating
102.2
#9
SRS
+6.02
#6
SoS Rank
#24
pts: −0.9 (#28)
#24
Pts / Game
27.3
Home 32.9 · Road 21.6
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#4
Net Pts / G
+6.9
#5
Pts Allowed / G
20.3
Home 16.6 · Road 24.0
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#6
Yds / Play
5.90
#9
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#20
3rd Down %
40.8%
#13
3rd Down % Allowed
38.6%
#16

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New England Patriots's points come from. Total = 436 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NE 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

84.0%
#16 of 32
98.0%
#3 of 32
1 / 1
#7 of 32
Return Yards
954
#13 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NE 2018.

100
#7 of 32
67
#18 of 32
51
#31 of 32
14
#10 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NE 2018. Higher = better.

+91.8
#9 of 32
-1.7
#7 of 32
+136.3
#12 of 32
+1.06
#15 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NE 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,489
#13 of 32
2,176
#6 of 32
4,489
#13 of 32
2,176
#6 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NE 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

93
#4 of 32
744
#2 of 32
Yds / Game
46.5
#2 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W vs NYJ · 38–3
NE covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NE 2018.

Cmp %
65.9%
#15
Pass Yds/G
266.1
#8
Pass Rating
96.7
#11
Pass TD
29
#12
Pass Int
11
#11
Sack Rate
3.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NE has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MIAMiami Dolphins21-11-11-1+15.0+7.5
BUFBuffalo Bills22-01-10-2+15.5+1.8
NYJNew York Jets22-02-00-2+24.5+11.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-00-1+7.0+1.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-11-0-11.0-13.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-10-1-16.0-23.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+14.0+3.5
KCKansas City Chiefs11-00-11-0+3.0-1.0
CHIChicago Bears11-01-01-0+7.0+6.0
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-00-1+14.0+9.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-10-1-24.0-30.0
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-00-1+14.0+8.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-7.0-9.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-22-21-350%
Oct44-03-13-175%
Nov32-12-10-367%
Dec53-22-31-440%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun149-57-74-1050%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)97-26-34-567%
Second half (W10+)74-33-41-643%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass51-41-43-220%
Turf1110-18-32-973%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-14-21-567%
Same conference63-32-43-333%
Inter-conference43-13-11-375%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-00-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)97-25-42-756%
Mild (60-74°F)33-03-01-2100%
Warm (75°F+)20-20-22-00%
Indoor10-10-10-10%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)43-12-21-350%
Breezy (5-14 mph)97-26-33-667%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-11-150%
Indoor10-10-10-10%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW1
O/UU3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak6
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win107-36-45-560%
After a loss53-22-30-540%
On 2+ winning streak64-23-33-350%
On 2+ losing streak22-01-10-250%
vs winning opp.64-23-33-350%
vs losing opp.65-14-21-567%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1511-49-65-1060%
Dome10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home88-06-22-675%
Domestic road83-53-53-538%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)88-06-22-675%
Short (<500)32-12-10-367%
Medium (500-1500)51-41-43-220%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)116-55-63-845%
Long week (8-10d)22-01-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-714 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-39 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-47 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-45 G
TurfATS 8-311 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 9-615 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-28 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-28 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-13 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-45 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-611 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-14 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-26 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.5 ptsBias -0.5 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)6-100.523 #716.823.4-96.9016.95
Miami Dolphins (MIA)7-90.469 #3019.927.1-44.43-127.44
New England Patriots (NE)11-50.482 #2427.320.3147.66-17.25
New York Jets (NYJ)4-120.506 #1320.827.6-97.61-70.75

Insights

A look at how the 2018 New England Patriots ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (2nd of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (2nd of 32), and offensive qb pressure rate faced (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive ryoe per attempt (31st of 32), defensive sack rate (31st of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (30th of 32). Notably, offensive qb pressure rate faced (2nd) yet defensive sack rate (31st).