Off EXP
38.33
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#21
Def EXP
-98.06
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#23
Net EXP
-59.73
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
6-10
Pythag 7.4 (-1.4)
Power Rating
100.9
#13
SRS
−2.29
#22
SoS Rank
#17
pts: −0.0 (#17)
#17
Pts / Game
20.3
Home 18.6 · Road 21.9
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#25
Net Pts / G
−2.3
#21
Pts Allowed / G
22.5
Home 26.0 · Road 19.0
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#17
Yds / Play
5.10
#27
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#21
3rd Down %
36.1%
#25
3rd Down % Allowed
37.1%
#11

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Detroit Lions's points come from. Total = 324 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DET 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

88.0%
#11 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 0
#22 of 32
Return Yards
653
#30 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DET 2018.

77
#26 of 32
48
#31 of 32
66
#20 of 32
10
#24 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DET 2018. Higher = better.

-5.9
#24 of 32
-39.9
#25 of 32
+73.7
#23 of 32
-2.77
#25 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DET 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,978
#24 of 32
2,059
#11 of 32
3,978
#24 of 32
2,059
#11 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DET 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

94
#5 of 32
852
#8 of 32
Yds / Game
53.2
#8 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W at GB · 31–0
DET covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DET 2018.

Cmp %
65.3%
#18
Pass Yds/G
223.5
#20
Pass Rating
86.5
#23
Pass TD
22
#23
Pass Int
12
#17
Sack Rate
6.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DET has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers22-02-01-1+19.5+22.8
MINMinnesota Vikings20-20-20-2-16.5-11.0
CHIChicago Bears20-20-21-1-9.5-4.2
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-31.0-38.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-11-01-0-3.0+3.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+16.0+23.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-11-01-0-2.0+0.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-01-0+11.0+8.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-10-1-14.0-17.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+1.0+5.0
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-10-1-14.0-3.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-00-1+14.0+11.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-11-00-1-1.0+1.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-33-13-175%
Oct32-12-12-167%
Nov41-31-31-325%
Dec52-33-20-560%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sun146-89-55-964%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-55-35-362%
Second half (W10+)83-54-41-750%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass53-24-13-280%
Turf113-85-63-845%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-42-433%
Same conference62-44-22-467%
Inter-conference42-23-12-275%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)31-22-11-267%
Mild (60-74°F)10-11-01-0100%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-01-0100%
Indoor114-75-63-845%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)41-33-13-175%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor114-75-63-845%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UU7

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak7

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win51-43-22-360%
After a loss105-56-43-760%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak54-14-11-480%
vs winning opp.83-53-53-538%
vs losing opp.52-35-02-3100%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor52-34-13-280%
Dome93-63-62-733%
Retractable (closed)21-12-01-1100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-53-52-638%
Domestic road83-56-24-475%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-53-52-638%
Short (<500)31-22-11-267%
Medium (500-1500)31-22-12-167%
Long (1500+)21-12-01-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)125-78-44-867%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 2-13 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 9-514 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-15 G
TurfATS 5-611 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 4-15 G
DomeATS 3-69 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-02 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 6-28 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-13 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-02 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-412 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-35 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-02 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-15 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.7 ptsBias +0.6 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)12-40.430 #3226.317.794.8887.91
Detroit Lions (DET)6-100.504 #1720.322.538.33-98.06
Green Bay Packers (GB)6-9-10.488 #2023.525.0113.32-95.15
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)8-7-10.504 #1522.521.38.2726.71

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Detroit Lions ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg yac allowed (1st of 32), defensive sack rate (4th of 32), and defensive avg wr separation allowed (7th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (32nd of 32), and defensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32). Notably, defensive sack rate (4th) yet defensive avg time to pressure (32nd).