← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cleveland Browns

AFC North

Off EXP
40.91
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#20
Def EXP
-51.25
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#13
Net EXP
-10.34
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-8-1
Pythag 7.6 (-0.1)
Power Rating
97.4
#24
SRS
−1.05
#19
SoS Rank
#11
pts: +1.0 (#6)
#11
Pts / Game
22.4
Home 21.1 · Road 23.8
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#20
Net Pts / G
−2.1
#20
Pts Allowed / G
24.5
Home 22.0 · Road 27.0
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#21
Yds / Play
5.80
#10
Yds/Play Allowed
5.60
#15
3rd Down %
35.1%
#27
3rd Down % Allowed
35.7%
#7

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cleveland Browns's points come from. Total = 359 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CLE 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

76.0%
#28 of 32
82.0%
#32 of 32
1 / 2
#7 of 32
Return Yards
1,174
#6 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CLE 2018.

90
#19 of 32
78
#5 of 32
72
#12 of 32
18
#6 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CLE 2018. Higher = better.

+3.2
#21 of 32
-14.5
#15 of 32
+65.8
#24 of 32
-0.71
#21 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CLE 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,450
#3 of 32
1,911
#16 of 32
5,450
#3 of 32
1,913
#16 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CLE 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

112
#19 of 32
894
#12 of 32
Yds / Game
55.9
#12 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L at BAL · 24–26
CLE covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CLE 2018.

Cmp %
61.5%
#24
Pass Yds/G
250.4
#14
Pass Rating
86.9
#22
Pass TD
29
#11
Pass Int
17
#27
Sack Rate
6.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CLE has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

PITPittsburgh Steelers20-1-11-12-0-7.5-1.5
BALBaltimore Ravens21-12-01-1+0.5+5.5
CINCincinnati Bengals22-01-11-0-1+11.5+6.0
NONew Orleans Saints10-11-00-1-3.0+7.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+4.0+1.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-11-0-3.0-0.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-11-0-24.0-25.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-11-00-1-3.0+0.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-16.0-8.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+12.0+17.5
HOUHouston Texans10-10-10-1-16.0-11.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-1+6.0+7.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+1.0+2.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-2-13-12-275%
Oct41-32-22-250%
Nov32-12-12-167%
Dec53-23-21-3-160%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sat11-01-00-1100%
Sun145-8-18-67-6-157%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-6-15-45-456%
Second half (W10+)75-25-22-4-171%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass136-6-18-56-6-162%
Turf31-22-11-267%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-2-14-24-1-167%
Same conference62-42-43-333%
Inter-conference42-24-00-4100%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)33-02-10-2-167%
Cool (40-59°F)72-4-14-36-157%
Mild (60-74°F)21-11-11-150%
Warm (75°F+)21-12-00-2100%
Indoor20-21-10-250%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)43-14-02-2100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)94-4-15-44-4-156%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor20-21-10-250%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win73-43-44-2-143%
After a loss74-35-22-571%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-21-1-133%
On 2+ losing streak31-21-22-133%
vs winning opp.61-52-44-233%
vs losing opp.52-33-21-3-160%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor147-6-19-57-6-164%
Dome10-11-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-2-15-33-4-162%
Domestic road82-65-34-462%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-2-15-33-4-162%
Short (<500)31-22-13-067%
Medium (500-1500)41-33-10-475%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)114-77-44-764%
Long week (8-10d)21-10-21-0-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 2-24 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 3-25 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-614 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-49 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-27 G
By surface
GrassATS 8-513 G
TurfATS 2-13 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-04 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 9-514 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-13 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-14 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-411 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 4-37 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-03 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-24 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.3 ptsBias +0.6 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)10-60.496 #1824.317.981.0230.09
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)6-100.535 #323.028.448.79-164.01
Cleveland Browns (CLE)7-8-10.516 #1122.424.540.91-51.25
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)9-6-10.504 #1426.822.5163.22-69.27

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Cleveland Browns ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (1st of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (1st of 32), and defensive avg time to pressure (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive qb pressure rate (31st of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (31st of 32), and defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (31st of 32).