← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Green Bay Packers

NFC North

Off EXP
113.32
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#12
Def EXP
-95.15
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#22
Net EXP
18.17
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
6-9-1
Pythag 7.9 (-1.4)
Power Rating
100.9
#14
SRS
−2.01
#20
SoS Rank
#20
pts: −0.5 (#24)
#20
Pts / Game
23.5
Home 23.8 · Road 23.3
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#15
Net Pts / G
−1.5
#19
Pts Allowed / G
25.0
Home 20.6 · Road 29.4
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#22
Yds / Play
5.80
#11
Yds/Play Allowed
5.60
#14
3rd Down %
36.8%
#23
3rd Down % Allowed
37.3%
#13

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Green Bay Packers's points come from. Total = 376 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for GB 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

81.0%
#22 of 32
94.0%
#19 of 32
1 / 1
#7 of 32
Return Yards
842
#20 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for GB 2018.

74
#30 of 32
59
#26 of 32
71
#15 of 32
10
#24 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for GB 2018. Higher = better.

+26.4
#16 of 32
+23.4
#3 of 32
+145.8
#11 of 32
-1.56
#23 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for GB 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,667
#2 of 32
2,197
#5 of 32
5,667
#2 of 32
2,197
#5 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for GB 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

108
#14 of 32
937
#14 of 32
Yds / Game
58.6
#14 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L vs DET · 0–31
GB failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for GB 2018.

Cmp %
61.3%
#26
Pass Yds/G
264.9
#9
Pass Rating
91.1
#18
Pass TD
25
#20
Pass Int
4
#1
Sack Rate
7.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. GB has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CHIChicago Bears21-10-21-1-3.0-3.2
MINMinnesota Vikings20-1-11-11-1-3.5-0.5
DETDetroit Lions20-20-21-1-19.5-22.8
WASWashington Commanders10-10-11-0-14.0-16.5
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-00-1+22.0+13.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-00-11-0+3.0-6.0
LARLos Angeles Rams10-11-00-1-2.0+5.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-10-1-14.0-9.0
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+19.0+6.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-0-11-0-3.0+0.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-10-1-3.0-16.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-01-0+14.0+10.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-01-0+6.0+3.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep42-1-12-23-150%
Oct31-21-22-133%
Nov41-31-2-11-333%
Dec52-32-32-340%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-0-11-0—
Sun145-8-16-86-843%
Mon11-00-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-4-13-55-338%
Second half (W10+)83-53-4-13-543%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass115-5-15-65-645%
Turf51-41-3-13-225%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-4-11-53-317%
Same conference62-42-3-14-240%
Inter-conference43-13-11-375%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)53-22-32-340%
Cool (40-59°F)52-32-2-12-350%
Mild (60-74°F)21-10-22-00%
Warm (75°F+)20-1-12-01-1100%
Indoor20-20-21-10%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)20-21-10-250%
Breezy (5-14 mph)106-3-15-4-17-356%
Windy (≥15 mph)20-20-20-20%
Indoor20-20-21-10%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover1
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win60-5-12-3-13-340%
After a loss85-34-43-550%
On 2+ losing streak32-12-11-267%
vs winning opp.61-4-13-31-550%
vs losing opp.84-43-4-15-343%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor146-7-16-7-17-746%
Dome20-20-21-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-2-14-44-450%
Domestic road81-72-5-14-429%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-2-14-44-450%
Short (<500)30-30-31-20%
Medium (500-1500)31-21-22-133%
Long (1500+)20-21-0-11-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-0-11-0—
Standard (5-7d)114-6-15-65-645%
Long week (8-10d)21-10-21-10%
Bye+ (11+d)10-11-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-24 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 1-2-14 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-0-11 G
SunATS 6-814 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-58 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-4-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-611 G
TurfATS 1-3-15 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 2-3-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-7-114 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 2-5-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-33 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-23 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-0-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-611 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-34 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-1-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-36 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.9 ptsBias -3.9 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)12-40.430 #3226.317.794.8887.91
Detroit Lions (DET)6-100.504 #1720.322.538.33-98.06
Green Bay Packers (GB)6-9-10.488 #2023.525.0113.32-95.15
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)8-7-10.504 #1522.521.38.2726.71

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Green Bay Packers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive rush success rate (2nd of 32), offensive rush yards per carry (2nd of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per pass play allowed (29th of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (29th of 32), and defensive yards before contact per carry allowed (29th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings have met 16 times in the regular season. Minnesota Vikings leads the series 8 to 7, with 1 tie. The most lopsided meeting was a 27-point win for Green Bay Packers in 2021.