Off EXP
37.88
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#22
Def EXP
-43.16
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#12
Net EXP
-5.28
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
6-10
Pythag 7.9 (-1.9)
Power Rating
97.7
#22
SRS
−0.89
#17
SoS Rank
#8
pts: +0.4 (#13)
#8
Pts / Game
20.6
Home 19.5 · Road 21.6
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#24
Net Pts / G
−1.3
#18
Pts Allowed / G
21.8
Home 21.1 · Road 22.5
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#13
Yds / Play
5.50
#18
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#22
3rd Down %
33.3%
#28
3rd Down % Allowed
38.9%
#17

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Denver Broncos's points come from. Total = 329 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DEN 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

80.0%
#26 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
2 / 3
#2 of 32
Return Yards
736
#27 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DEN 2018.

94
#12 of 32
82
#4 of 32
67
#18 of 32
13
#12 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DEN 2018. Higher = better.

-14.7
#26 of 32
-1.2
#6 of 32
+52.3
#27 of 32
-1.10
#22 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DEN 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,396
#15 of 32
1,808
#20 of 32
4,396
#15 of 32
1,808
#20 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DEN 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

125
#31 of 32
985
#27 of 32
Yds / Game
61.6
#27 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L vs LAC · 9–23
DEN failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DEN 2018.

Cmp %
62.4%
#22
Pass Yds/G
230.9
#19
Pass Rating
80.4
#27
Pass TD
19
#24
Pass Int
15
#24
Sack Rate
5.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DEN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LVLas Vegas Raiders21-10-20-2-6.0-10.0
KCKansas City Chiefs20-21-10-1-1-5.5+0.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers21-11-10-2-6.5+0.8
SEASeattle Seahawks11-00-0-11-0+3.0+0.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-13.0-7.5
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-18.0-19.0
LARLos Angeles Rams10-11-00-1-3.0+4.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-01-0+35.0+34.0
HOUHouston Texans10-10-10-1-2.0-3.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-00-1+7.0+10.0
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-00-1+14.0+10.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-10-1-6.0-9.0
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-1.0-2.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-10-2-11-20%
Oct51-43-22-2-160%
Nov32-12-10-367%
Dec51-41-40-520%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sat10-10-10-10%
Sun125-75-6-12-9-145%
Mon20-20-20-20%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-63-5-13-5-138%
Second half (W10+)73-43-40-743%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass145-95-8-12-11-138%
Turf21-11-11-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-40-5-133%
Same conference62-42-41-533%
Inter-conference42-22-1-12-267%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-11-00-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)71-62-50-6-129%
Mild (60-74°F)42-22-20-450%
Warm (75°F+)32-10-2-12-10%
Indoor11-01-01-0100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)52-31-40-520%
Breezy (5-14 mph)103-74-5-12-7-144%
Indoor11-01-01-0100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL4
ATSL4
O/UU8

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak1
Longest U streak8

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win63-33-30-5-150%
After a loss92-73-62-733%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-20-333%
On 2+ losing streak62-43-32-450%
vs winning opp.72-54-30-6-157%
vs losing opp.73-42-52-529%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor155-105-9-12-12-136%
Retractable (closed)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home83-52-5-11-729%
Domestic road83-54-42-5-150%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)83-52-5-11-729%
Medium (500-1500)63-34-21-4-167%
Long (1500+)20-20-21-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)103-73-71-930%
Long week (8-10d)30-31-20-2-133%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-2-13 G
OctATS 3-25 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 1-45 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 5-6-112 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-5-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-47 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-8-114 G
TurfATS 1-12 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-1-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-9-115 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-5-18 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-5-18 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-26 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-22 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-710 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 4-37 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-11 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-46 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.5 ptsBias +0.0 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)6-100.523 #820.621.837.88-43.16
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)12-40.480 #2635.326.3279.13-152.20
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)12-40.477 #2826.820.6166.55-25.54
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)4-120.547 #218.129.2-21.20-185.82

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Denver Broncos ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (2nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (2nd of 32), and offensive avg wr separation (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yac over expected allowed (28th of 32), offensive epa per pass play (26th of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (26th of 32). Notably, offensive avg wr separation (3rd) yet defensive yac over expected allowed (28th).

Rivalries

  • Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.