Off EXP
94.88
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#13
Def EXP
87.91
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#1
Net EXP
182.79
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-4
Pythag 12.2 (-0.2)
Power Rating
100.5
#16
SRS
+6.76
#4
SoS Rank
#32
pts: −1.9 (#31)
#32
Pts / Game
26.3
Home 28.1 · Road 24.5
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#9
Net Pts / G
+8.6
#4
Pts Allowed / G
17.7
Home 17.5 · Road 17.9
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#1
Yds / Play
5.40
#20
Yds/Play Allowed
4.80
#1
3rd Down %
41.0%
#11
3rd Down % Allowed
34.2%
#4

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Chicago Bears's points come from. Total = 421 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CHI 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

77.0%
#27 of 32
93.0%
#24 of 32
0 / 0
#22 of 32
Return Yards
851
#19 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CHI 2018.

100
#7 of 32
98
#1 of 32
82
#4 of 32
18
#6 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CHI 2018. Higher = better.

+53.0
#13 of 32
-17.0
#16 of 32
+95.1
#18 of 32
+2.47
#12 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CHI 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,502
#12 of 32
1,586
#26 of 32
4,502
#12 of 32
1,586
#26 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CHI 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

97
#8 of 32
796
#6 of 32
Yds / Game
49.8
#6 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

W at MIN · 24–10
CHI covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CHI 2018.

Cmp %
67.2%
#9
Pass Yds/G
222.8
#21
Pass Rating
93.9
#13
Pass TD
28
#15
Pass Int
14
#21
Sack Rate
6.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CHI has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers21-12-01-1+3.0+3.2
DETDetroit Lions22-02-01-1+9.5+4.2
MINMinnesota Vikings22-02-01-1+9.5+11.2
SEASeattle Seahawks11-01-00-1+7.0+2.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-00-10-1+2.0-4.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-01-0+38.0+35.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-3.0-10.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-11-0-7.0-6.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+14.0+5.5
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-01-0+32.0+21.5
NYGNew York Giants10-10-11-0-3.0-6.5
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+9.0+12.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-00-1+5.0+1.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-12-275%
Oct31-21-22-133%
Nov44-04-03-1100%
Dec54-14-11-480%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun1410-410-48-671%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-35-35-362%
Second half (W10+)87-17-13-588%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass129-39-36-675%
Turf43-13-12-275%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-16-03-3100%
Same conference65-14-22-467%
Inter-conference42-22-23-150%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)33-03-02-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)64-24-23-367%
Mild (60-74°F)21-12-02-0100%
Warm (75°F+)21-11-11-150%
Indoor33-02-10-367%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-12-11-267%
Breezy (5-14 mph)96-37-27-278%
Windy (≥15 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor33-02-10-367%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW4
ATSW4
O/UU4

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win119-28-36-573%
After a loss43-13-11-375%
On 2+ winning streak86-26-25-375%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-00-1100%
vs winning opp.64-24-24-267%
vs losing opp.98-17-23-678%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor139-410-38-577%
Dome22-02-00-2100%
Retractable (closed)11-00-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home87-17-14-488%
Domestic road85-35-34-462%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)87-17-14-488%
Short (<500)43-14-02-2100%
Medium (500-1500)31-20-32-10%
Long (1500+)11-01-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)1110-19-25-682%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 1-23 G
NovATS 4-04 G
DecATS 4-15 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 10-414 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 7-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 9-312 G
TurfATS 3-14 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 6-06 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-24 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 10-313 G
DomeATS 2-02 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 7-18 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 7-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 4-04 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-33 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 9-211 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-12 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 3-03 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 5-16 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-25 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.9 ptsBias +5.5 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)12-40.430 #3226.317.794.8887.91
Detroit Lions (DET)6-100.504 #1720.322.538.33-98.06
Green Bay Packers (GB)6-9-10.488 #2023.525.0113.32-95.15
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)8-7-10.504 #1522.521.38.2726.71

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Chicago Bears ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (31st of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (29th of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (29th of 32).