← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

San Francisco 49ers

NFC West

Off EXP
20.08
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#23
Def EXP
-131.06
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#27
Net EXP
-110.98
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-12
Pythag 6.1 (-2.1)
Power Rating
108.3
#1
SRS
−5.50
#27
SoS Rank
#16
pts: +0.3 (#14)
#16
Pts / Game
21.4
Home 21.3 · Road 21.5
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#21
Net Pts / G
−5.8
#27
Pts Allowed / G
27.2
Home 21.9 · Road 32.5
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#28
Yds / Play
5.80
#14
Yds/Play Allowed
5.40
#8
3rd Down %
37.8%
#18
3rd Down % Allowed
40.3%
#22

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where San Francisco 49ers's points come from. Total = 342 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SF 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

97.0%
#1 of 32
93.0%
#24 of 32
1 / 1
#7 of 32
Return Yards
1,124
#8 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SF 2018.

92
#17 of 32
39
#32 of 32
72
#12 of 32
11
#21 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for SF 2018. Higher = better.

+5.5
#20 of 32
-50.3
#28 of 32
+100.5
#17 of 32
-2.49
#24 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for SF 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,807
#27 of 32
2,316
#3 of 32
3,807
#27 of 32
2,316
#3 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for SF 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

112
#19 of 32
982
#26 of 32
Yds / Game
61.4
#26 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L at LAR · 32–48
SF failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SF 2018.

Cmp %
62.2%
#23
Pass Yds/G
241.7
#15
Pass Rating
84.8
#25
Pass TD
26
#19
Pass Int
20
#30
Sack Rate
8.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SF has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

ARIArizona Cardinals20-20-21-1-6.5-9.2
LARLos Angeles Rams20-20-21-1-22.5-13.2
SEASeattle Seahawks21-11-12-0-12.0-5.2
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-8.0-2.0
DETDetroit Lions11-00-11-0+3.0-3.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-11.0-5.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-11-01-0-2.0+8.0
GBGreen Bay Packers10-11-01-0-3.0+6.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-1+31.0+32.5
NYGNew York Giants10-10-11-0-4.0-7.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-10-1-18.0-16.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+6.0+9.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-10-1-5.0-1.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep41-31-33-125%
Oct40-41-32-225%
Nov31-21-21-233%
Dec52-32-33-240%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-00-1100%
Sun133-103-107-623%
Mon20-21-12-050%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-73-65-433%
Second half (W10+)72-52-54-329%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass144-105-98-636%
Turf20-20-21-10%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-51-54-217%
Same conference61-51-53-317%
Inter-conference42-23-12-275%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-11-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)31-21-21-233%
Mild (60-74°F)62-41-55-117%
Warm (75°F+)41-32-22-250%
Indoor20-20-20-20%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)51-41-44-120%
Breezy (5-14 mph)83-54-44-450%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor20-20-20-20%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSL2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak6
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak5
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win41-31-33-125%
After a loss113-84-76-536%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak72-53-43-443%
vs winning opp.61-51-54-217%
vs losing opp.72-52-54-329%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor144-105-99-536%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-43-54-438%
Domestic road80-82-65-325%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-43-54-438%
Short (<500)20-21-12-050%
Medium (500-1500)30-30-32-10%
Long (1500+)30-31-21-233%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)113-83-87-427%
Long week (8-10d)10-11-01-0100%
Bye+ (11+d)20-20-21-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-34 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 2-35 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 3-1013 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-69 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-57 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-914 G
TurfATS 0-22 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 1-56 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-14 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-914 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-12 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-33 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-23 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-811 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-01 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-22 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-23 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-35 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-23 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.9 ptsBias -2.2 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)3-130.527 #514.126.6-156.15-86.53
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)13-30.480 #2732.924.0228.60-55.13
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)10-60.484 #2226.821.7128.82-52.53
San Francisco 49ers (SF)4-120.504 #1621.427.220.08-131.06

Insights

A look at how the 2018 San Francisco 49ers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg yards after catch (3rd of 32), offensive yac over expected (3rd of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (29th of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (28th of 32), and defensive epa per pass play allowed (28th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.