Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 368 | 373.50 | -5.50 | #17 |
| Total Yards | 4972 | 5,635.56 | -663.56 | #26 |
| Yds / Play | 5.30 | 5.59 | -0.29 | #24 |
| 1st Downs | 304 | 326.94 | -22.94 | #23 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 21.75 | -4.75 | #6 |
| Fumbles Lost | 4 | 8.66 | -4.66 | #3 |
| EXP Pts | 48.79 | 66.06 | -17.27 | #19 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 455 | 373.50 | +81.50 | #30 |
| Total Yards | 6618 | 5,635.56 | +982.44 | #32 |
| Yds / Play | 6.10 | 5.59 | +0.51 | #31 |
| 1st Downs | 372 | 326.94 | +45.06 | #29 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 21.75 | -3.75 | #21 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 8.66 | -2.66 | #25 |
| EXP Pts | -164.01 | -66.06 | -97.95 | #31 |
Scoring Composition
Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 368 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 166 | 179.38 | -13.38 | #31 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.80 | 5.82 | -0.02 | #18 |
| Yds / Drive | 29.70 | 31.44 | -1.74 | #24 |
| Points / Drive | 2.03 | 2.00 | +0.03 | #16 |
| Score % | 35.50 | 36.65 | -1.15 | #20 |
| Turnover % | 9.60 | 11.71 | -2.11 | #7 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 359 | 414.75 | -55.75 | #26 |
| Rush Yds | 1682 | 1,831.28 | -149.28 | #21 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.42 | +0.28 | #7 |
| Rush TD | 13 | 13.72 | -0.72 | #16 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -3.89 | -2.64 | -1.25 | #18 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 542 | 552.22 | -10.22 | #18 |
| Pass Cmp | 331 | 358.19 | -27.19 | #23 |
| Cmp % | 61.10 | 64.79 | -3.69 | #27 |
| Pass Yds | 3290 | 3,804.28 | -514.28 | #24 |
| Yds / Att | 6.10 | 6.86 | -0.76 | #27 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.90 | 10.59 | -0.69 | #24 |
| Adj Y/A | 6 | 6.75 | -0.75 | #26 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.60 | 6.30 | -0.70 | #25 |
| Pass TD | 27 | 26.47 | +0.53 | #16 |
| TD % | 5 | 4.79 | +0.21 | #16 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 13.09 | -0.09 | #20 |
| Int % | 2.40 | 2.39 | +0.01 | #19 |
| Sack % | 6.40 | 6.88 | -0.47 | #16 |
| Pass Rating | 84.90 | 90.66 | -5.76 | #24 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 65.34 | 74.79 | -9.45 | #19 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 187 | 201.63 | -14.63 | #26 |
| 3rd Down Made | 69 | 78.88 | -9.88 | #27 |
| 4th Down Att | 17 | 16.84 | +0.16 | #15 |
| 4th Down Made | 9 | 9.38 | -0.38 | #16 |
| Red Zone Att | 45 | 51.22 | -6.22 | #24 |
| Red Zone Scores | 32 | 30.25 | +1.75 | #15 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 177 | 179.38 | -2.38 | #14 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.30 | 5.80 | +0.50 | #31 |
| Yds / Drive | 37.40 | 31.41 | +5.99 | #32 |
| Points / Drive | 2.50 | 2.00 | +0.50 | #31 |
| Score % | 46.30 | 36.52 | +9.78 | #32 |
| Turnover % | 10.20 | 11.76 | -1.56 | #20 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 466 | 414.75 | +51.25 | #29 |
| Rush Yds | 2204 | 1,831.28 | +372.72 | #29 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.41 | +0.29 | #24 |
| Rush TD | 17 | 13.72 | +3.28 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -32.48 | 2.64 | -35.12 | #29 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 584 | 552.22 | +31.78 | #8 |
| Pass Cmp | 389 | 358.19 | +30.81 | #28 |
| Cmp % | 66.60 | 64.88 | +1.72 | #24 |
| Pass Yds | 4414 | 3,804.28 | +609.72 | #32 |
| Yds / Att | 7.90 | 7.38 | +0.52 | #28 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.80 | 11.38 | +0.43 | #25 |
| Adj Y/A | 8 | 7.28 | +0.72 | #26 |
| Adj NY/A | 7.30 | 6.33 | +0.97 | #29 |
| Pass TD | 32 | 26.47 | +5.53 | #27 |
| TD % | 5.50 | 4.82 | +0.68 | #23 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 13.09 | -1.09 | #19 |
| Int % | 2.10 | 2.38 | -0.28 | #22 |
| Sack % | 5.50 | 6.75 | -1.25 | #29 |
| Pass Rating | 100 | 93.10 | +6.90 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -139.92 | -74.79 | -65.13 | #29 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 223 | 201.63 | +21.38 | #31 |
| 3rd Down Made | 109 | 78.88 | +30.13 | #32 |
| 4th Down Att | 17 | 16.84 | +0.16 | #20 |
| 4th Down Made | 11 | 9.38 | +1.63 | #25 |
| Red Zone Att | 61 | 51.22 | +9.78 | #31 |
| Red Zone Scores | 39 | 30.25 | +8.75 | #30 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CIN 2018
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2018.
Pressure & Tackles — CIN 2018
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2018. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CIN 2018
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CIN 2018
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CIN 2018
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.
Last game — Week 17, 2018
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2018.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 6-10 | 9-7 | 56.3% | 8-6-2 | 57.1% | -5.4 | -2.0 | 14 | +12.0 |
| Home | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 4-3-1 | 57.1% | -4.4 | -4.9 | 14 | +11.0 |
| Away | 8 | 2-6 | 6-2 | 75.0% | 4-3-1 | 57.1% | -6.5 | +0.9 | 11 | +12.0 |
| As favorite | 6 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 3-2-1 | 60.0% | +7.0 | +4.4 | 14 | +11.0 |
| As underdog | 10 | 1-9 | 5-5 | 50.0% | 5-4-1 | 55.6% | -12.9 | -5.9 | 1 | +12.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-5 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 3-2-1 | 60.0% | -4.2 | +0.8 | 11 | +11.0 |
| Non-division | 10 | 5-5 | 5-5 | 50.0% | 5-4-1 | 55.6% | -6.2 | -3.7 | 14 | +12.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 4-1-1 | 80.0% | +0.7 | +0.2 | 14 | +11.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | — | 1-1 | — | +6.5 | +1.8 | 10 | +4.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | -17.6 | -12.5 | 1 | +4.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 3 | 0-3 | 3-0 | — | 0-2-1 | — | -5.3 | +8.3 | — | +12.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 2-0 | +4.0 | +6.8 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | -5.0 | +1.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-0-1 | -11.5 | -6.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +11.0 | +10.0 |
| CAR | Carolina Panthers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -10.0 | -7.5 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +1.0 | +4.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +10.0 | +4.0 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -35.0 | -28.5 |
| TB | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +3.0 | -0.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -37.0 | -31.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -14.0 | -10.5 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -5.0 | +12.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | +14.0 | +11.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 4-0 | 75% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Nov | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 33% |
| Dec | 5 | 1-4 | 4-1 | 0-3-2 | 80% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sun | 15 | 5-10 | 8-7 | 7-6-2 | 53% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 1-7 | 5-3 | 3-3-2 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 6 | 0-6 | 4-2 | 2-3-1 | 67% |
| Turf | 10 | 6-4 | 5-5 | 6-3-1 | 50% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-5 | 4-2 | 3-2-1 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 1-4-1 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 4-0 | 25% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1-0-1 | 50% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 7 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 3-3-1 | 43% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
| Indoor | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 3-1-1 | 60% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 8 | 1-7 | 3-5 | 3-4-1 | 38% |
| Indoor | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 2 |
| ATS | W | 4 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 5 |
| Longest ATS cover | 4 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 3 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 3-2-1 | 50% |
| After a loss | 9 | 3-6 | 5-4 | 4-4-1 | 56% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 2-2-1 | 40% |
| vs winning opp. | 6 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 2-4 | 67% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 2-4 | 4-2 | 3-1-2 | 67% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 4-10 | 7-7 | 6-6-2 | 50% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 4-3-1 | 38% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 2-6 | 6-2 | 4-3-1 | 75% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 4-3-1 | 38% |
| Short (<500) | 6 | 2-4 | 5-1 | 4-1-1 | 83% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 4-8 | 7-5 | 4-6-2 | 58% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Ravens (BAL) | 10-6 | 0.496 #18 | 24.3 | 17.9 | 81.02 | 30.09 |
| Cincinnati Bengals (CIN) | 6-10 | 0.535 #3 | 23.0 | 28.4 | 48.79 | -164.01 |
| Cleveland Browns (CLE) | 7-8-1 | 0.516 #11 | 22.4 | 24.5 | 40.91 | -51.25 |
| Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT) | 9-6-1 | 0.504 #14 | 26.8 | 22.5 | 163.22 | -69.27 |
Insights
A look at how the 2018 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive ryoe per attempt (3rd of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (5th of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (6th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg yac allowed (31st of 32), defensive epa per play allowed (31st of 32), and defensive yards allowed per play (31st of 32).