← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cincinnati Bengals

AFC North

Off EXP
48.79
Off EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
#19
Def EXP
-164.01
Def EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#31
Net EXP
-115.22
Net EXP — 2-year weekly trajectory
Record
6-10
Pythag 6.4 (-0.4)
Power Rating
102.1
#10
SRS
−4.02
#25
SoS Rank
#3
pts: +1.4 (#2)
#3
Pts / Game
23.0
Home 24.1 · Road 21.9
Points scored — 2-year weekly trajectory
#17
Net Pts / G
−5.4
#26
Pts Allowed / G
28.4
Home 28.5 · Road 28.4
Points allowed — 2-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#30
Yds / Play
5.30
#24
Yds/Play Allowed
6.10
#31
3rd Down %
36.9%
#21
3rd Down % Allowed
48.9%
#32

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cincinnati Bengals's points come from. Total = 368 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CIN 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#19 of 32
95.0%
#16 of 32
1 / 1
#7 of 32
Return Yards
1,307
#3 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CIN 2018.

83
#25 of 32
75
#8 of 32
61
#27 of 32
10
#24 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CIN 2018. Higher = better.

+10.8
#19 of 32
-19.3
#18 of 32
+82.6
#21 of 32
-3.56
#27 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CIN 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,359
#18 of 32
1,648
#24 of 32
4,359
#18 of 32
1,648
#24 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CIN 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

114
#22 of 32
957
#20 of 32
Yds / Game
59.8
#20 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.

Last game — Week 17, 2018

L at PIT · 13–16
CIN covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CIN 2018.

Cmp %
61.1%
#27
Pass Yds/G
205.6
#24
Pass Rating
84.9
#24
Pass TD
27
#16
Pass Int
13
#20
Sack Rate
6.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CIN has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

BALBaltimore Ravens21-12-02-0+4.0+6.8
PITPittsburgh Steelers20-21-10-2-5.0+1.5
CLECleveland Browns20-21-11-0-1-11.5-6.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+11.0+10.0
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-11-0-10.0-7.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-01-0+1.0+4.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+10.0+4.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-35.0-28.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-00-11-0+3.0-0.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-11-0-37.0-31.5
DENDenver Broncos10-10-10-1-14.0-10.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-11-00-1-5.0+12.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-00-0-1+14.0+11.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep43-13-14-075%
Oct42-21-31-325%
Nov30-31-23-033%
Dec51-44-10-3-280%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun155-108-77-6-253%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-34-45-350%
Second half (W10+)81-75-33-3-262%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass60-64-22-3-167%
Turf106-45-56-3-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-54-23-2-167%
Same conference63-34-21-4-167%
Inter-conference42-21-34-025%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)20-21-11-0-150%
Cool (40-59°F)72-53-43-3-143%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-10-10%
Warm (75°F+)32-12-12-167%
Indoor32-13-02-1100%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)53-23-23-1-160%
Breezy (5-14 mph)81-73-53-4-138%
Indoor32-13-02-1100%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSW4
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win62-43-33-2-150%
After a loss93-65-44-4-156%
On 2+ winning streak20-20-21-10%
On 2+ losing streak52-32-32-2-140%
vs winning opp.62-44-22-467%
vs losing opp.62-44-23-1-267%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor144-107-76-6-250%
Retractable (closed)22-02-02-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-43-54-3-138%
Domestic road82-66-24-3-175%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-43-54-3-138%
Short (<500)62-45-14-1-183%
Medium (500-1500)10-10-10-10%
Long (1500+)10-11-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)124-87-54-6-258%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-11-00%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-14 G
OctATS 1-34 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 4-15 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-715 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-26 G
TurfATS 5-510 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-34 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 7-714 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 2-02 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 6-28 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 5-16 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-11 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 7-512 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 4-37 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-35 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-02 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.5 ptsBias -2.0 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)10-60.496 #1824.317.981.0230.09
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)6-100.535 #323.028.448.79-164.01
Cleveland Browns (CLE)7-8-10.516 #1122.424.540.91-51.25
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)9-6-10.504 #1426.822.5163.22-69.27

Insights

A look at how the 2018 Cincinnati Bengals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive ryoe per attempt (3rd of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (5th of 32), and offensive yards before contact per carry (6th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg yac allowed (31st of 32), defensive epa per play allowed (31st of 32), and defensive yards allowed per play (31st of 32).