Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 565 | 373.50 | +191.50 | #1 |
| Total Yards | 6810 | 5,635.56 | +1,174.44 | #1 |
| Yds / Play | 6.80 | 5.59 | +1.21 | #1 |
| 1st Downs | 384 | 326.94 | +57.06 | #3 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 21.75 | -3.75 | #9 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 8.66 | -2.66 | #5 |
| EXP Pts | 279.13 | 66.06 | +213.07 | #1 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 421 | 373.50 | +47.50 | #24 |
| Total Yards | 6488 | 5,635.56 | +852.44 | #31 |
| Yds / Play | 5.90 | 5.59 | +0.31 | #25 |
| 1st Downs | 419 | 326.94 | +92.06 | #32 |
| Turnovers | 27 | 21.75 | +5.25 | #9 |
| Fumbles Lost | 12 | 8.66 | +3.34 | #4 |
| EXP Pts | -152.20 | -66.06 | -86.14 | #28 |
Scoring Composition
Where Kansas City Chiefs's points come from. Total = 565 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 171 | 179.38 | -8.38 | #25 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.82 | +0.18 | #11 |
| Yds / Drive | 39.80 | 31.44 | +8.36 | #1 |
| Points / Drive | 3.12 | 2.00 | +1.12 | #1 |
| Score % | 52.60 | 36.65 | +15.95 | #1 |
| Turnover % | 10.50 | 11.71 | -1.21 | #12 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 387 | 414.75 | -27.75 | #23 |
| Rush Yds | 1855 | 1,831.28 | +23.72 | #16 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.80 | 4.42 | +0.38 | #5 |
| Rush TD | 16 | 13.72 | +2.28 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 31.28 | -2.64 | +33.92 | #4 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 583 | 552.22 | +30.78 | #9 |
| Pass Cmp | 385 | 358.19 | +26.81 | #8 |
| Cmp % | 66 | 64.79 | +1.21 | #14 |
| Pass Yds | 4955 | 3,804.28 | +1,150.72 | #3 |
| Yds / Att | 8.50 | 6.86 | +1.64 | #1 |
| Yds / Cmp | 12.90 | 10.59 | +2.31 | #1 |
| Adj Y/A | 9.30 | 6.75 | +2.55 | #1 |
| Adj NY/A | 8.90 | 6.30 | +2.60 | #1 |
| Pass TD | 50 | 26.47 | +23.53 | #1 |
| TD % | 8.60 | 4.79 | +3.81 | #1 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 13.09 | -1.09 | #16 |
| Int % | 2.10 | 2.39 | -0.29 | #14 |
| Sack % | 4.30 | 6.88 | -2.58 | #5 |
| Pass Rating | 112.50 | 90.66 | +21.84 | #1 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 253.11 | 74.79 | +178.32 | #1 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 176 | 201.63 | -25.63 | #32 |
| 3rd Down Made | 83 | 78.88 | +4.13 | #10 |
| 4th Down Att | 15 | 16.84 | -1.84 | #22 |
| 4th Down Made | 12 | 9.38 | +2.63 | #6 |
| Red Zone Att | 71 | 51.22 | +19.78 | #2 |
| Red Zone Scores | 51 | 30.25 | +20.75 | #1 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 174 | 179.38 | -5.38 | #11 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.60 | 5.80 | +0.80 | #32 |
| Yds / Drive | 37.20 | 31.41 | +5.79 | #31 |
| Points / Drive | 2.35 | 2.00 | +0.35 | #28 |
| Score % | 40.80 | 36.52 | +4.28 | #28 |
| Turnover % | 14.90 | 11.76 | +3.14 | #5 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 425 | 414.75 | +10.25 | #17 |
| Rush Yds | 2114 | 1,831.28 | +282.72 | #27 |
| Rush Y/A | 5 | 4.41 | +0.59 | #31 |
| Rush TD | 19 | 13.72 | +5.28 | #30 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -43.29 | 2.64 | -45.93 | #31 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 632 | 552.22 | +79.78 | #1 |
| Pass Cmp | 406 | 358.19 | +47.81 | #31 |
| Cmp % | 64.20 | 64.88 | -0.68 | #15 |
| Pass Yds | 4374 | 3,804.28 | +569.72 | #31 |
| Yds / Att | 7.50 | 7.38 | +0.12 | #18 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.60 | 11.38 | +0.23 | #21 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.40 | 7.28 | +0.12 | #18 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.30 | 6.33 | -0.03 | #16 |
| Pass TD | 30 | 26.47 | +3.53 | #23 |
| TD % | 4.70 | 4.82 | -0.12 | #14 |
| Pass Int | 15 | 13.09 | +1.91 | #12 |
| Int % | 2.40 | 2.38 | +0.02 | #15 |
| Sack % | 7.60 | 6.75 | +0.85 | #8 |
| Pass Rating | 92.70 | 93.10 | -0.40 | #12 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -107.64 | -74.79 | -32.85 | #23 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 193 | 201.63 | -8.63 | #8 |
| 3rd Down Made | 80 | 78.88 | +1.13 | #20 |
| 4th Down Att | 27 | 16.84 | +10.16 | #30 |
| 4th Down Made | 18 | 9.38 | +8.63 | #32 |
| Red Zone Att | 58 | 51.22 | +6.78 | #28 |
| Red Zone Scores | 42 | 30.25 | +11.75 | #31 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for KC 2018. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — KC 2018
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 50-59 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for KC 2018.
Pressure & Tackles — KC 2018
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for KC 2018. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — KC 2018
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for KC 2018 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — KC 2018
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for KC 2018. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — KC 2018
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Year-over-year not available — 2017 stats missing.
Last game — Week 17, 2018
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for KC 2018.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. KC has 16 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 16 | 12-4 | 9-6-1 | 60.0% | 10-5-1 | 66.7% | +9.0 | +4.2 | 35 | +28.5 |
| Home | 8 | 7-1 | 4-4 | 50.0% | 3-4-1 | 42.9% | +14.4 | +6.2 | 35 | +28.5 |
| Away | 8 | 5-3 | 5-2-1 | 71.4% | 7-1 | 87.5% | +3.6 | +2.2 | 16 | +13.5 |
| As favorite | 12 | 10-2 | 6-6 | 50.0% | 6-5-1 | 54.5% | +11.2 | +3.7 | 35 | +28.5 |
| As underdog | 4 | 2-2 | 3-0-1 | — | 4-0 | — | +2.2 | +6.0 | 10 | +13.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 5-1 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-2-1 | 60.0% | +9.8 | +3.1 | 32 | +17.5 |
| Non-division | 10 | 7-3 | 6-3-1 | 66.7% | 7-3 | 70.0% | +8.5 | +5.0 | 35 | +28.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-1-1 | — | 2-1 | — | +2.0 | +1.7 | 16 | +13.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | +10.4 | +5.2 | 35 | +28.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 5 | 5-0 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 2-2-1 | 50.0% | +14.8 | +2.6 | 32 | +17.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 2-1 | 3-0 | — | 3-0 | — | +4.0 | +8.0 | 10 | +13.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2018. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | +4.5 | +4.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 0-1-1 | +5.5 | -0.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +19.5 | +5.2 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +5.0 | +9.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +11.0 | +5.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +16.0 | +13.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +1.0 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +35.0 | +28.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +16.0 | +8.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | +12.0 | -4.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +0.0 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +3.0 | -3.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -7.0 | -8.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 100% |
| Oct | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 1-3-1 | 80% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 1-1-1 | 2-1 | 50% |
| Dec | 5 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 4-1 | 20% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sun | 13 | 11-2 | 8-5 | 8-4-1 | 62% |
| Mon | 2 | 1-1 | 1-0-1 | 1-1 | 100% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 8-1 | 8-1 | 5-3-1 | 89% |
| Second half (W10+) | 7 | 4-3 | 1-5-1 | 5-2 | 17% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 14 | 12-2 | 8-5-1 | 8-5-1 | 62% |
| Turf | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 5-1 | 3-3 | 3-2-1 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 83% |
| Inter-conference | 4 | 2-2 | 1-2-1 | 3-1 | 33% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 9 | 7-2 | 5-4 | 4-4-1 | 56% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-0-1 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-1-1 | 4-0 | 67% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 10 | 8-2 | 5-5 | 5-4-1 | 50% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 5 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 7 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 5 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 11 | 8-3 | 6-4-1 | 7-3-1 | 60% |
| After a loss | 4 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 8 | 5-3 | 5-2-1 | 5-3 | 71% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 4-4 | 4-3-1 | 5-3 | 57% |
| vs losing opp. | 5 | 5-0 | 2-3 | 2-2-1 | 40% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 16 | 12-4 | 9-6-1 | 10-5-1 | 60% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 7-1 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 50% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 5-3 | 5-2-1 | 7-1 | 71% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 7-1 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 50% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 7 | 5-2 | 5-1-1 | 6-1 | 83% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 10 | 9-1 | 7-3 | 5-4-1 | 70% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-1-1 | 2-1 | 50% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 6-10 | 0.523 #8 | 20.6 | 21.8 | 37.88 | -43.16 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 12-4 | 0.480 #26 | 35.3 | 26.3 | 279.13 | -152.20 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 12-4 | 0.477 #28 | 26.8 | 20.6 | 166.55 | -25.54 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 4-12 | 0.547 #2 | 18.1 | 29.2 | -21.20 | -185.82 |
Insights
A look at how the 2018 Kansas City Chiefs ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive epa per pass play (1st of 32), offensive epa per pass play (1st of 32), and offensive epa per play (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (31st of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (31st of 32), and defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (30th of 32).
Rivalries
- Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.