← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Washington Commanders

NFC East

Off EXP
-29.99
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#26
Def EXP
-148.31
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#31
Net EXP
-178.30
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-13
Pythag 4.3 (-0.3)
Power Rating
97.0
#26
SRS
−10.86
#32
SoS Rank
#12
pts: +0.3 (#17)
#12
Pts / Game
19.4
Home 16.0 · Road 22.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#25
Net Pts / G
−11.1
#32
Pts Allowed / G
30.5
Home 34.0 · Road 27.3
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#32
Yds / Play
5.00
#25
Yds/Play Allowed
5.90
#31
3rd Down %
35.6%
#25
3rd Down % Allowed
41.6%
#28

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Washington Commanders's points come from. Total = 329 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for WAS 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

79.0%
#29 of 32
91.0%
#28 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
879
#6 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for WAS 2023.

84
#25 of 32
78
#14 of 32
75
#8 of 32
10
#26 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for WAS 2023. Higher = better.

-87.5
#26 of 32
-8.6
#9 of 32
+24.8
#27 of 32
+0.27
#18 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for WAS 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,767
#11 of 32
2,092
#7 of 32
4,767
#11 of 32
2,092
#7 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for WAS 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

87
#7 of 32
701
#7 of 32
Yds / Game
41.2
#7 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Pass Yds34723725253
Pass Yds34723725253
Penalties Yds805701-104

5-Year Trajectory

WAS Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L vs DAL · 10–38
WAS failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for WAS 2023.

Cmp %
64.0%
#20
Pass Yds/G
219.1
#18
Pass Rating
78.6
#26
Pass TD
24
#19
Pass Int
21
#30
Sack Rate
9.3%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. WAS has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

PHIPhiladelphia Eagles20-21-0-12-0-5.0+3.2
NYGNew York Giants20-20-21-1-9.5-14.8
DALDallas Cowboys20-20-22-0-31.5-18.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-00-10-1+4.0-3.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+2.0+6.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-34.0-28.5
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-20.0-26.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-00-1+8.0+9.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+3.0+5.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-11-01-0-3.0+3.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-30.0-21.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-10-1-8.0-1.5
NYJNew York Jets10-11-01-0-2.0+1.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-10-1-17.0-3.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-11-21-233%
Oct51-42-2-13-250%
Nov41-32-23-150%
Dec40-41-32-225%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu20-20-22-00%
Sun154-116-8-18-743%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-54-4-14-550%
Second half (W10+)80-82-66-225%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass80-81-6-16-214%
Turf72-54-33-457%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division60-61-4-15-120%
Same conference62-42-42-433%
Inter-conference52-33-23-260%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)70-72-55-229%
Mild (60-74°F)41-31-2-12-233%
Indoor63-33-33-350%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)60-62-3-15-140%
Breezy (5-14 mph)51-41-42-320%
Indoor63-33-33-350%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL8
ATSL2
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak8
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win41-32-22-250%
After a loss122-104-7-18-436%
On 2+ winning streak10-10-10-10%
On 2+ losing streak92-73-65-433%
vs winning opp.81-73-4-16-243%
vs losing opp.72-53-44-343%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor143-115-8-19-538%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (closed)21-11-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home81-70-7-15-30%
Domestic road93-66-35-467%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)81-70-7-15-30%
Short (<500)41-33-12-275%
Medium (500-1500)21-11-11-150%
Long (1500+)31-22-12-167%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)20-20-22-00%
Standard (5-7d)112-95-5-17-450%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-2-15 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-22 G
SunATS 6-8-115 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-4-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-68 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-6-18 G
TurfATS 4-37 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-4-16 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-8-114 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 0-7-18 G
Domestic roadATS 6-39 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 0-7-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-14 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-13 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-22 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-5-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-55 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-11 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 3-1-15 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-36 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.7 ptsBias -7.0 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)12-50.446 #3029.918.5181.2532.08
New York Giants (NYG)6-110.512 #1415.623.9-130.06-37.29
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)11-60.481 #2325.525.2109.97-106.97
Washington Commanders (WAS)4-130.512 #1219.430.5-29.99-148.31

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Washington Commanders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards after contact per carry (2nd of 32), defensive avg wr separation allowed (5th of 32), and offensive avg yards after catch (7th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per pass play allowed (32nd of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (32nd of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (31st of 32).

Rivalries

  • Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.