← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Los Angeles Rams

NFC West

Off EXP
113.39
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#8
Def EXP
-49.23
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#21
Net EXP
64.16
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-7
Pythag 9.2 (+0.8)
Power Rating
103.4
#6
SRS
+2.34
#9
SoS Rank
#8
pts: +0.8 (#7)
#8
Pts / Game
23.8
Home 23.9 · Road 23.7
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#8
Net Pts / G
+1.6
#11
Pts Allowed / G
22.2
Home 20.4 · Road 23.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#19
Yds / Play
5.60
#8
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#18
3rd Down %
42.0%
#9
3rd Down % Allowed
38.6%
#18

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Los Angeles Rams's points come from. Total = 404 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAR 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

74.0%
#30 of 32
86.0%
#31 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
349
#32 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAR 2023.

91
#21 of 32
76
#16 of 32
65
#20 of 32
7
#30 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAR 2023. Higher = better.

+43.6
#10 of 32
+3.3
#7 of 32
+118.5
#11 of 32
-3.27
#26 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LAR 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,507
#14 of 32
2,039
#10 of 32
4,507
#14 of 32
2,046
#9 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAR 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

89
#8 of 32
720
#9 of 32
Yds / Game
42.4
#9 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Total Yards476961081339
Kickoff Yds48865865979
Pass Yds31084063955

5-Year Trajectory

LAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

W at SF · 21–20
LAR covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAR 2023.

Cmp %
61.9%
#26
Pass Yds/G
239.0
#10
Pass Rating
88.3
#17
Pass TD
26
#15
Pass Int
13
#18
Sack Rate
5.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAR has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

SEASeattle Seahawks22-01-10-2+9.0+10.0
SFSan Francisco 49ers21-12-02-0-3.0+3.5
ARIArizona Cardinals22-02-01-1+20.0+15.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-01-0+6.0+5.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-10-1-9.0-5.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-7.0-10.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-23.0-16.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-17.0-13.5
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+17.0+13.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-11-01-0-6.0+1.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-00-1+8.0+1.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-01-0+8.0+4.0
NYGNew York Giants11-00-11-0+1.0-5.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-22-0-11-2100%
Oct52-32-32-340%
Nov32-11-21-233%
Dec54-14-14-180%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun159-69-68-760%
Mon10-10-0-10-1—

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)93-64-4-13-650%
Second half (W10+)87-16-26-275%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass42-23-13-175%
Turf117-45-5-15-650%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-15-13-383%
Same conference63-32-43-333%
Inter-conference52-33-1-13-275%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)42-22-23-150%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-0-10-1—
Indoor128-48-46-667%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)52-32-2-13-250%
Indoor128-48-46-667%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW4
ATSW1
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover5
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win95-46-37-267%
After a loss74-33-3-12-550%
On 2+ winning streak43-13-14-075%
On 2+ losing streak32-11-21-233%
vs winning opp.94-55-46-356%
vs losing opp.64-23-2-12-460%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor63-33-2-13-360%
Dome85-35-33-562%
Retractable (open)11-01-01-0100%
Retractable (closed)21-11-12-050%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-35-33-562%
Domestic road95-45-3-16-362%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-35-33-562%
Short (<500)22-02-02-0100%
Medium (500-1500)21-11-11-150%
Long (1500+)52-32-2-13-250%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)126-68-47-567%
Long week (8-10d)21-10-1-11-10%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-0-13 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 4-15 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 9-615 G
MonATS 0-0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-4-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 3-14 G
TurfATS 5-5-111 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 5-16 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-1-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-2-16 G
DomeATS 5-38 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 5-3-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-02 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-2-15 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-412 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 4-15 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-2-14 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-24 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.0 ptsBias +1.9 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)4-130.561 #219.426.8-2.99-160.50
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)10-70.529 #823.822.2113.39-49.23
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)9-80.512 #1321.423.662.33-122.46
San Francisco 49ers (SF)12-50.509 #1628.917.5231.4816.05

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Los Angeles Rams ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (4th of 32), offensive rush success rate (5th of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (6th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (30th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (28th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (28th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.