Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 404 | 370.06 | +33.94 | #8 |
| Total Yards | 6108 | 5,636.94 | +471.06 | #7 |
| Yds / Play | 5.60 | 5.25 | +0.35 | #8 |
| 1st Downs | 351 | 327.44 | +23.56 | #8 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 22.94 | -4.94 | #9 |
| Fumbles Lost | 5 | 9.50 | -4.50 | #3 |
| EXP Pts | 113.39 | 27.68 | +85.71 | #8 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 377 | 370.06 | +6.94 | #19 |
| Total Yards | 5744 | 5,636.94 | +107.06 | #20 |
| Yds / Play | 5.30 | 5.24 | +0.06 | #18 |
| 1st Downs | 329 | 327.44 | +1.56 | #17 |
| Turnovers | 15 | 22.94 | -7.94 | #30 |
| Fumbles Lost | 5 | 9.50 | -4.50 | #31 |
| EXP Pts | -49.23 | -27.68 | -21.55 | #21 |
Scoring Composition
Where Los Angeles Rams's points come from. Total = 404 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 185 | 188.09 | -3.09 | #18 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 5.90 | +0.20 | #11 |
| Yds / Drive | 33 | 30.04 | +2.96 | #9 |
| Points / Drive | 2.18 | 1.89 | +0.29 | #8 |
| Score % | 41.10 | 35.66 | +5.44 | #7 |
| Turnover % | 9.20 | 11.54 | -2.34 | #8 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 477 | 456.44 | +20.56 | #12 |
| Rush Yds | 2045 | 1,915.22 | +129.78 | #11 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.18 | +0.13 | #12 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 14.69 | +3.31 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 20.27 | -5.27 | +25.54 | #8 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 583 | 572.34 | +10.66 | #14 |
| Pass Cmp | 361 | 369 | -8 | #17 |
| Cmp % | 61.90 | 64.46 | -2.56 | #26 |
| Pass Yds | 4063 | 3,721.72 | +341.28 | #10 |
| Yds / Att | 7 | 6.52 | +0.48 | #8 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.30 | 10.08 | +1.22 | #3 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.90 | 6.29 | +0.61 | #8 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.50 | 5.84 | +0.66 | #9 |
| Pass TD | 26 | 23.56 | +2.44 | #15 |
| TD % | 4.50 | 4.12 | +0.38 | #13 |
| Pass Int | 13 | 13.44 | -0.44 | #18 |
| Int % | 2.20 | 2.35 | -0.15 | #15 |
| Sack % | 5.50 | 7.17 | -1.67 | #7 |
| Pass Rating | 88.30 | 86.88 | +1.42 | #17 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 97.35 | 41.96 | +55.39 | #7 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 226 | 224.81 | +1.19 | #14 |
| 3rd Down Made | 95 | 87.13 | +7.88 | #8 |
| 4th Down Att | 21 | 24.97 | -3.97 | #20 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 12.88 | +0.13 | #17 |
| Red Zone Att | 55 | 52.94 | +2.06 | #13 |
| Red Zone Scores | 35 | 29.09 | +5.91 | #8 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 185 | 188.09 | -3.09 | #14 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.90 | +0.10 | #19 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.80 | 30.03 | +0.78 | #20 |
| Points / Drive | 1.92 | 1.88 | +0.04 | #19 |
| Score % | 36.80 | 35.59 | +1.21 | #19 |
| Turnover % | 8.10 | 11.57 | -3.47 | #29 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 433 | 456.44 | -23.44 | #12 |
| Rush Yds | 1816 | 1,915.22 | -99.22 | #12 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.20 | 4.20 | +0.00 | #15 |
| Rush TD | 14 | 14.69 | -0.69 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 0.38 | 5.27 | -4.89 | #17 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 604 | 572.34 | +31.66 | #8 |
| Pass Cmp | 367 | 369 | -2 | #13 |
| Cmp % | 60.80 | 64.44 | -3.64 | #7 |
| Pass Yds | 3928 | 3,721.72 | +206.28 | #20 |
| Yds / Att | 6.90 | 7.03 | -0.13 | #12 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.40 | 10.89 | +0.51 | #27 |
| Adj Y/A | 7 | 6.79 | +0.21 | #19 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.10 | 5.82 | +0.28 | #22 |
| Pass TD | 24 | 23.56 | +0.44 | #22 |
| TD % | 4 | 4.12 | -0.12 | #17 |
| Pass Int | 10 | 13.44 | -3.44 | #23 |
| Int % | 1.70 | 2.35 | -0.65 | #24 |
| Sack % | 6.40 | 7.14 | -0.74 | #23 |
| Pass Rating | 88 | 88.94 | -0.94 | #12 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -61.75 | -41.96 | -19.79 | #19 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 228 | 224.81 | +3.19 | #19 |
| 3rd Down Made | 88 | 87.13 | +0.88 | #17 |
| 4th Down Att | 30 | 24.97 | +5.03 | #25 |
| 4th Down Made | 16 | 12.88 | +3.13 | #24 |
| Red Zone Att | 48 | 52.94 | -4.94 | #5 |
| Red Zone Scores | 26 | 29.09 | -3.09 | #11 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAR 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — LAR 2023
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| 50-59 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAR 2023.
Pressure & Tackles — LAR 2023
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAR 2023. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — LAR 2023
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for LAR 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — LAR 2023
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAR 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — LAR 2023
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.
| Total Yards | 4769 | 6108 | 1339 |
| Kickoff Yds | 4886 | 5865 | 979 |
| Pass Yds | 3108 | 4063 | 955 |
5-Year Trajectory
LAR Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2019 | 37.1 | -10.5 | +26.6 |
| 2020 | 58.0 | 91.6 | +149.6 |
| 2021 | 146.4 | -41.1 | +105.3 |
| 2022 | -7.5 | -75.6 | -83.1 |
| 2023 | 113.4 | -49.2 | +64.2 |
Last game — Week 18, 2023
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAR 2023.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAR has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 10-7 | 10-6-1 | 62.5% | 9-8 | 52.9% | +1.6 | +1.9 | 23 | +21.5 |
| Home | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 3-5 | 37.5% | +3.5 | +1.5 | 17 | +13.5 |
| Away | 9 | 5-4 | 5-3-1 | 62.5% | 6-3 | 66.7% | -0.1 | +2.2 | 23 | +21.5 |
| As favorite | 9 | 8-1 | 6-3 | 66.7% | 5-4 | 55.6% | +8.2 | +4.1 | 23 | +20.0 |
| As underdog | 8 | 2-6 | 4-3-1 | 57.1% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -5.9 | -0.7 | 17 | +21.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 83.3% | 3-3 | 50.0% | +8.7 | +9.5 | 23 | +21.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 5-6 | 5-5-1 | 50.0% | 6-5 | 54.5% | -2.3 | -2.3 | 17 | +13.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 3-1 | 2-1-1 | — | 2-2 | — | +6.8 | +5.9 | 23 | +20.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 3-2 | 60.0% | +5.4 | +0.7 | 17 | +13.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +17.0 | +10.0 | 17 | +10.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40.0% | 2-3 | 40.0% | -6.2 | -1.5 | 17 | +21.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | — | 2-0 | — | -6.5 | +1.0 | — | +1.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 0-2 | +9.0 | +10.0 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 2-0 | -3.0 | +3.5 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +20.0 | +15.0 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +0.0 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +6.0 | +5.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -9.0 | -5.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -7.0 | -10.5 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -23.0 | -16.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -17.0 | -13.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +13.5 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -6.0 | +1.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +8.0 | +1.5 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +8.0 | +4.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +1.0 | -5.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 1-2 | 2-0-1 | 1-2 | 100% |
| Oct | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| Dec | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 80% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sun | 15 | 9-6 | 9-6 | 8-7 | 60% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | — |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 3-6 | 4-4-1 | 3-6 | 50% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 7-1 | 6-2 | 6-2 | 75% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
| Turf | 11 | 7-4 | 5-5-1 | 5-6 | 50% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 3-3 | 83% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 3-1-1 | 3-2 | 75% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | — |
| Indoor | 12 | 8-4 | 8-4 | 6-6 | 67% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-2-1 | 3-2 | 50% |
| Indoor | 12 | 8-4 | 8-4 | 6-6 | 67% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 4 |
| ATS | W | 1 |
| O/U | O | 3 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 3 |
| Longest ATS cover | 5 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 3 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 9 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 7-2 | 67% |
| After a loss | 7 | 4-3 | 3-3-1 | 2-5 | 50% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 4-0 | 75% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 3 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 33% |
| vs winning opp. | 9 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 6-3 | 56% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 4-2 | 3-2-1 | 2-4 | 60% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 6 | 3-3 | 3-2-1 | 3-3 | 60% |
| Dome | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 62% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 62% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 5-4 | 5-3-1 | 6-3 | 62% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 3-5 | 62% |
| Short (<500) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-2-1 | 3-2 | 50% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 6-6 | 8-4 | 7-5 | 67% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 1-1 | 0-1-1 | 1-1 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Cardinals (ARI) | 4-13 | 0.561 #2 | 19.4 | 26.8 | -2.99 | -160.50 |
| Los Angeles Rams (LAR) | 10-7 | 0.529 #8 | 23.8 | 22.2 | 113.39 | -49.23 |
| Seattle Seahawks (SEA) | 9-8 | 0.512 #13 | 21.4 | 23.6 | 62.33 | -122.46 |
| San Francisco 49ers (SF) | 12-5 | 0.509 #16 | 28.9 | 17.5 | 231.48 | 16.05 |
Insights
A look at how the 2023 Los Angeles Rams ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (4th of 32), offensive rush success rate (5th of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (6th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (30th of 32), offensive avg time to throw (28th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (28th of 32).
Rivalries
- Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.