Off EXP
7.68
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#19
Def EXP
-91.09
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#26
Net EXP
-83.41
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-9
Pythag 7.0 (+1.0)
Power Rating
97.7
#22
SRS
−3.26
#24
SoS Rank
#20
pts: +0.0 (#19)
#20
Pts / Game
21.0
Home 22.4 · Road 19.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#19
Net Pts / G
−3.3
#25
Pts Allowed / G
24.3
Home 19.6 · Road 29.6
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#27
Yds / Play
5.00
#23
Yds/Play Allowed
5.80
#30
3rd Down %
36.8%
#21
3rd Down % Allowed
33.2%
#2

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Denver Broncos's points come from. Total = 357 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DEN 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

88.0%
#13 of 32
94.0%
#21 of 32
1 / 1
#8 of 32
Return Yards
724
#16 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DEN 2023.

100
#16 of 32
62
#30 of 32
58
#28 of 32
19
#2 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DEN 2023. Higher = better.

-10.1
#20 of 32
-34.8
#19 of 32
+90.1
#18 of 32
+3.74
#6 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DEN 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,754
#32 of 32
2,069
#8 of 32
3,754
#32 of 32
2,067
#8 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DEN 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

99
#18 of 32
749
#12 of 32
Yds / Game
44.1
#12 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Kickoff Yds45805190610
Penalties Yds970749-221
Pass Sacked Yds415304-111

5-Year Trajectory

DEN Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L at LV · 14–27
DEN failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DEN 2023.

Cmp %
65.7%
#12
Pass Yds/G
191.9
#24
Pass Rating
94.2
#7
Pass TD
28
#8
Pass Int
9
#5
Sack Rate
9.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DEN has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LVLas Vegas Raiders20-20-21-1-7.0-6.8
KCKansas City Chiefs21-11-10-2+2.0+10.8
LACLos Angeles Chargers22-02-00-2+12.0+11.8
WASWashington Commanders10-10-11-0-2.0-6.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-50.0-44.0
CHIChicago Bears11-00-0-11-0+3.0+0.0
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-10.0-12.5
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-00-1+2.0+0.5
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-00-1+2.0+9.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-00-10-1+1.0-1.5
CLECleveland Browns11-01-01-0+17.0+15.5
HOUHouston Texans10-10-10-1-5.0-1.5
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-25.0-19.5
NENew England Patriots10-10-11-0-3.0-10.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-30-32-10%
Oct53-22-2-12-350%
Nov33-02-11-267%
Dec52-32-32-340%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-10-10%
Sat10-10-11-00%
Sun147-75-8-17-738%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)83-52-5-14-429%
Second half (W10+)95-44-54-544%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass116-54-6-16-540%
Turf42-22-21-350%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-31-550%
Same conference62-42-44-233%
Inter-conference53-21-3-13-225%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-11-11-150%
Cool (40-59°F)44-03-11-375%
Mild (60-74°F)21-11-11-150%
Warm (75°F+)21-10-1-12-00%
Indoor71-61-63-414%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)22-00-1-11-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)85-35-34-462%
Indoor71-61-63-414%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win84-43-54-438%
After a loss84-43-4-14-443%
On 2+ winning streak43-12-21-350%
On 2+ losing streak43-12-1-12-267%
vs winning opp.94-53-64-533%
vs losing opp.74-33-3-14-350%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor137-65-7-16-742%
Dome31-21-22-133%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home95-44-54-544%
Domestic road83-52-5-14-429%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)95-44-54-544%
Medium (500-1500)73-42-4-13-433%
Long (1500+)10-10-11-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-10-10%
Standard (5-7d)126-64-7-17-536%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-11-150%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-33 G
OctATS 2-2-15 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 2-35 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 5-8-114 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-5-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-59 G
By surface
GrassATS 4-6-111 G
TurfATS 2-24 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-3-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-7-113 G
DomeATS 1-23 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 2-5-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-59 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-4-17 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-7-112 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-36 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-3-16 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-33 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.6 ptsBias -2.2 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)8-90.488 #2021.024.37.68-91.09
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)11-60.481 #2121.817.359.0137.02
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)5-120.529 #720.423.4-5.38-92.65
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)8-90.488 #1919.519.5-27.95-22.59

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Denver Broncos ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg wr separation (1st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (2nd of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (32nd of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (32nd of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (31st of 32).

Rivalries

  • Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.