← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Arizona Cardinals

NFC West

Off EXP
-2.99
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#21
Def EXP
-160.50
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#32
Net EXP
-163.49
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-13
Pythag 5.4 (-1.4)
Power Rating
92.9
#32
SRS
−6.02
#28
SoS Rank
#2
pts: +1.3 (#3)
#2
Pts / Game
19.4
Home 23.5 · Road 15.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#24
Net Pts / G
−7.4
#28
Pts Allowed / G
26.8
Home 29.8 · Road 24.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#31
Yds / Play
5.20
#14
Yds/Play Allowed
5.70
#29
3rd Down %
39.1%
#14
3rd Down % Allowed
47.3%
#32

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Arizona Cardinals's points come from. Total = 330 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ARI 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

85.0%
#18 of 32
96.0%
#15 of 32
1 / 2
#8 of 32
Return Yards
668
#23 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ARI 2023.

59
#32 of 32
66
#25 of 32
64
#21 of 32
6
#31 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for ARI 2023. Higher = better.

-100.9
#27 of 32
+18.7
#4 of 32
-9.6
#29 of 32
-2.51
#25 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for ARI 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,186
#20 of 32
1,669
#28 of 32
4,186
#20 of 32
1,669
#28 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for ARI 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

101
#21 of 32
859
#23 of 32
Yds / Game
50.5
#23 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Rush Yds18732365492
Rush Yds18732365492
Penalties Yds916859-57

5-Year Trajectory

ARI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L vs SEA · 20–21
ARI covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ARI 2023.

Cmp %
64.0%
#19
Pass Yds/G
184.9
#26
Pass Rating
80.8
#22
Pass TD
18
#24
Pass Int
12
#17
Sack Rate
7.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ARI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

SFSan Francisco 49ers20-20-22-0-17.5-3.8
LARLos Angeles Rams20-20-21-1-20.0-15.0
SEASeattle Seahawks20-21-10-2-5.5+0.5
WASWashington Commanders10-11-00-1-4.0+3.0
NYGNew York Giants10-11-01-0-3.0+2.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+12.0+23.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-14.0-11.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-11-01-0-7.0+2.5
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-1-27.0-14.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-01-0+2.0+4.0
HOUHouston Texans10-11-00-1-5.0+0.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-00-1+14.0+20.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-11.0-6.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+4.0+16.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-23-02-1100%
Oct50-51-43-220%
Nov41-32-22-250%
Dec42-22-23-150%
Jan10-11-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun174-139-810-753%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)91-84-55-444%
Second half (W10+)83-55-35-362%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass124-86-69-350%
Turf30-31-20-333%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division60-61-53-317%
Same conference63-35-15-183%
Inter-conference51-43-22-360%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)52-32-32-340%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-11-00%
Indoor112-97-47-464%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-10-11-00%
Breezy (5-14 mph)52-32-32-340%
Indoor112-97-47-464%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSW2
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak6
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover4
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win40-42-22-250%
After a loss124-86-68-450%
On 2+ losing streak84-45-34-462%
vs winning opp.93-65-45-456%
vs losing opp.61-52-45-133%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor72-53-43-443%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (open)21-11-12-050%
Retractable (closed)71-65-25-271%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home82-65-37-162%
Domestic road92-74-53-644%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)82-65-37-162%
Short (<500)10-10-10-10%
Medium (500-1500)40-41-32-225%
Long (1500+)42-23-11-375%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)154-118-79-653%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-11-00%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-03 G
OctATS 1-45 G
NovATS 2-24 G
DecATS 2-24 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
SunATS 9-817 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-59 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-38 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-612 G
TurfATS 1-23 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-56 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-47 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 5-27 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 5-38 G
Domestic roadATS 4-59 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 5-38 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-34 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-14 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-715 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-35 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-24 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-03 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.4 ptsBias +0.2 pts (Vegas priced this team accurately)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)4-130.561 #219.426.8-2.99-160.50
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)10-70.529 #823.822.2113.39-49.23
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)9-80.512 #1321.423.662.33-122.46
San Francisco 49ers (SF)12-50.509 #1628.917.5231.4816.05

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Arizona Cardinals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards before contact per carry (1st of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (2nd of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per play allowed (32nd of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (32nd of 32), and defensive epa per pass play allowed (31st of 32).