Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 330 | 370.06 | -40.06 | #24 |
| Total Yards | 5509 | 5,636.94 | -127.94 | #19 |
| Yds / Play | 5.20 | 5.25 | -0.05 | #14 |
| 1st Downs | 330 | 327.44 | +2.56 | #14 |
| Turnovers | 18 | 22.94 | -4.94 | #11 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 9.50 | -3.50 | #8 |
| EXP Pts | -2.99 | 27.68 | -30.67 | #21 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 455 | 370.06 | +84.94 | #31 |
| Total Yards | 6047 | 5,636.94 | +410.06 | #25 |
| Yds / Play | 5.70 | 5.24 | +0.46 | #29 |
| 1st Downs | 369 | 327.44 | +41.56 | #31 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 22.94 | -5.94 | #27 |
| Fumbles Lost | 6 | 9.50 | -3.50 | #28 |
| EXP Pts | -160.50 | -27.68 | -132.82 | #32 |
Scoring Composition
Where Arizona Cardinals's points come from. Total = 330 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 180 | 188.09 | -8.09 | #23 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.10 | 5.90 | +0.20 | #10 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.40 | 30.04 | +0.36 | #13 |
| Points / Drive | 1.83 | 1.89 | -0.06 | #19 |
| Score % | 35 | 35.66 | -0.66 | #18 |
| Turnover % | 9.40 | 11.54 | -2.14 | #12 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 471 | 456.44 | +14.56 | #13 |
| Rush Yds | 2365 | 1,915.22 | +449.78 | #4 |
| Rush Y/A | 5 | 4.18 | +0.83 | #2 |
| Rush TD | 17 | 14.69 | +2.31 | #9 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 45.18 | -5.27 | +50.45 | #3 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 555 | 572.34 | -17.34 | #24 |
| Pass Cmp | 355 | 369 | -14 | #19 |
| Cmp % | 64 | 64.46 | -0.46 | #19 |
| Pass Yds | 3144 | 3,721.72 | -577.72 | #26 |
| Yds / Att | 5.70 | 6.52 | -0.82 | #28 |
| Yds / Cmp | 8.90 | 10.08 | -1.18 | #28 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.30 | 6.29 | -0.99 | #25 |
| Adj NY/A | 5 | 5.84 | -0.84 | #24 |
| Pass TD | 18 | 23.56 | -5.56 | #24 |
| TD % | 3.20 | 4.12 | -0.92 | #24 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 13.44 | -1.44 | #17 |
| Int % | 2.20 | 2.35 | -0.15 | #16 |
| Sack % | 7 | 7.17 | -0.17 | #21 |
| Pass Rating | 80.80 | 86.88 | -6.08 | #22 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -25.10 | 41.96 | -67.06 | #25 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 225 | 224.81 | +0.19 | #15 |
| 3rd Down Made | 88 | 87.13 | +0.88 | #13 |
| 4th Down Att | 34 | 24.97 | +9.03 | #4 |
| 4th Down Made | 15 | 12.88 | +2.13 | #10 |
| Red Zone Att | 44 | 52.94 | -8.94 | #27 |
| Red Zone Scores | 27 | 29.09 | -2.09 | #19 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 175 | 188.09 | -13.09 | #4 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.20 | 5.90 | +0.30 | #28 |
| Yds / Drive | 34.50 | 30.03 | +4.48 | #30 |
| Points / Drive | 2.49 | 1.88 | +0.61 | #31 |
| Score % | 44 | 35.59 | +8.41 | #31 |
| Turnover % | 8.60 | 11.57 | -2.97 | #27 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 521 | 456.44 | +64.56 | #32 |
| Rush Yds | 2434 | 1,915.22 | +518.78 | #32 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.20 | +0.50 | #31 |
| Rush TD | 19 | 14.69 | +4.31 | #28 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -30.78 | 5.27 | -36.05 | #29 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 506 | 572.34 | -66.34 | #31 |
| Pass Cmp | 347 | 369 | -22 | #9 |
| Cmp % | 68.60 | 64.44 | +4.16 | #31 |
| Pass Yds | 3613 | 3,721.72 | -108.72 | #13 |
| Yds / Att | 7.60 | 7.03 | +0.57 | #27 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.10 | 10.89 | +0.21 | #19 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.90 | 6.79 | +1.11 | #31 |
| Adj NY/A | 7 | 5.82 | +1.18 | #31 |
| Pass TD | 32 | 23.56 | +8.44 | #30 |
| TD % | 6.30 | 4.12 | +2.18 | #31 |
| Pass Int | 11 | 13.44 | -2.44 | #19 |
| Int % | 2.20 | 2.35 | -0.15 | #18 |
| Sack % | 6.10 | 7.14 | -1.04 | #25 |
| Pass Rating | 102.90 | 88.94 | +13.96 | #31 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -137.06 | -41.96 | -95.10 | #31 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 205 | 224.81 | -19.81 | #3 |
| 3rd Down Made | 97 | 87.13 | +9.88 | #29 |
| 4th Down Att | 15 | 24.97 | -9.97 | #4 |
| 4th Down Made | 7 | 12.88 | -5.88 | #5 |
| Red Zone Att | 71 | 52.94 | +18.06 | #32 |
| Red Zone Scores | 43 | 29.09 | +13.91 | #32 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ARI 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — ARI 2023
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 40-49 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| 50-59 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| 60+ | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ARI 2023.
Pressure & Tackles — ARI 2023
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for ARI 2023. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — ARI 2023
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for ARI 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — ARI 2023
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for ARI 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — ARI 2023
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.
| Rush Yds | 1873 | 2365 | 492 |
| Rush Yds | 1873 | 2365 | 492 |
| Penalties Yds | 916 | 859 | -57 |
5-Year Trajectory
ARI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2019 | 64.4 | -173.6 | -109.2 |
| 2020 | 103.6 | -82.0 | +21.6 |
| 2021 | 137.8 | -8.1 | +129.7 |
| 2022 | -36.3 | -81.7 | -118.0 |
| 2023 | -3.0 | -160.5 | -163.5 |
Last game — Week 18, 2023
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ARI 2023.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ARI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 4-13 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 10-7 | 58.8% | -7.4 | +0.2 | 14 | +23.5 |
| Home | 8 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 62.5% | 7-1 | 87.5% | -6.2 | -0.1 | 12 | +23.5 |
| Away | 9 | 2-7 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 3-6 | 33.3% | -8.3 | +0.5 | 14 | +20.0 |
| As underdog | 17 | 4-13 | 9-8 | 52.9% | 10-7 | 58.8% | -7.4 | +0.2 | 14 | +23.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 0-6 | 1-5 | 16.7% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -14.3 | -6.1 | — | +1.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 4-7 | 8-3 | 72.7% | 7-4 | 63.6% | -3.5 | +3.6 | 14 | +23.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | — | 3-1 | — | -9.0 | -6.4 | 2 | +4.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | — | 2-2 | — | -1.2 | +4.0 | 14 | +20.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 9 | 2-7 | 4-5 | 44.4% | 5-4 | 55.6% | -9.3 | +1.4 | 12 | +23.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | -17.5 | -3.8 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -20.0 | -15.0 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | -5.5 | +0.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -4.0 | +3.0 |
| NYG | New York Giants | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -3.0 | +2.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +12.0 | +23.5 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -14.0 | -11.0 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -7.0 | +2.5 |
| CLE | Cleveland Browns | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -27.0 | -14.0 |
| ATL | Atlanta Falcons | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +2.0 | +4.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -5.0 | +0.5 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +14.0 | +20.0 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -11.0 | -6.5 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +4.0 | +16.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Oct | 5 | 0-5 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 20% |
| Nov | 4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Dec | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 50% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun | 17 | 4-13 | 9-8 | 10-7 | 53% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 1-8 | 4-5 | 5-4 | 44% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 3-5 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 12 | 4-8 | 6-6 | 9-3 | 50% |
| Turf | 3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 33% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 0-6 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 17% |
| Same conference | 6 | 3-3 | 5-1 | 5-1 | 83% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 1-4 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 60% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Indoor | 11 | 2-9 | 7-4 | 7-4 | 64% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Indoor | 11 | 2-9 | 7-4 | 7-4 | 64% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | W | 2 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 1 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 6 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 4 |
| Longest O streak | 4 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 4 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| After a loss | 12 | 4-8 | 6-6 | 8-4 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 8 | 4-4 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
| vs winning opp. | 9 | 3-6 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 56% |
| vs losing opp. | 6 | 1-5 | 2-4 | 5-1 | 33% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 7 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 43% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Retractable (open) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Retractable (closed) | 7 | 1-6 | 5-2 | 5-2 | 71% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 7-1 | 62% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 2-7 | 4-5 | 3-6 | 44% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 2-6 | 5-3 | 7-1 | 62% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 25% |
| Long (1500+) | 4 | 2-2 | 3-1 | 1-3 | 75% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (5-7d) | 15 | 4-11 | 8-7 | 9-6 | 53% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Cardinals (ARI) | 4-13 | 0.561 #2 | 19.4 | 26.8 | -2.99 | -160.50 |
| Los Angeles Rams (LAR) | 10-7 | 0.529 #8 | 23.8 | 22.2 | 113.39 | -49.23 |
| Seattle Seahawks (SEA) | 9-8 | 0.512 #13 | 21.4 | 23.6 | 62.33 | -122.46 |
| San Francisco 49ers (SF) | 12-5 | 0.509 #16 | 28.9 | 17.5 | 231.48 | 16.05 |
Insights
A look at how the 2023 Arizona Cardinals ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive yards before contact per carry (1st of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (2nd of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per play allowed (32nd of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (32nd of 32), and defensive epa per pass play allowed (31st of 32).