← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

New England Patriots

AFC East

Off EXP
-157.57
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#31
Def EXP
25.44
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#7
Net EXP
-132.13
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
4-13
Pythag 4.4 (-0.4)
Power Rating
102.2
#9
SRS
−6.99
#29
SoS Rank
#10
pts: +0.7 (#9)
#10
Pts / Game
13.9
Home 12.1 · Road 15.9
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#32
Net Pts / G
−7.6
#29
Pts Allowed / G
21.5
Home 20.9 · Road 22.3
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#15
Yds / Play
4.60
#29
Yds/Play Allowed
4.70
#4
3rd Down %
30.2%
#30
3rd Down % Allowed
36.3%
#6

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New England Patriots's points come from. Total = 236 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NE 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

64.0%
#32 of 32
96.0%
#15 of 32
1 / 1
#8 of 32
Return Yards
679
#21 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NE 2023.

78
#29 of 32
66
#25 of 32
64
#21 of 32
15
#10 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NE 2023. Higher = better.

-137.8
#30 of 32
-37.6
#21 of 32
-62.7
#32 of 32
-3.47
#28 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NE 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,096
#22 of 32
1,848
#20 of 32
4,096
#22 of 32
1,848
#20 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NE 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

89
#8 of 32
676
#5 of 32
Yds / Game
39.8
#5 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Punt Yds333845981260
Punt Net Yds285939971138
Punt Ret Yds Opp267439172

5-Year Trajectory

NE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L vs NYJ · 3–17
NE failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NE 2023.

Cmp %
63.0%
#22
Pass Yds/G
180.5
#28
Pass Rating
71.4
#31
Pass TD
16
#27
Pass Int
21
#31
Sack Rate
7.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NE has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

MIAMiami Dolphins20-20-21-1-10.5-5.8
NYJNew York Jets21-11-10-2-4.5-7.0
BUFBuffalo Bills21-12-02-0-1.0+10.2
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-11-0-5.0-1.5
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-35.0-28.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-10-10-1-34.0-36.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-10-1-4.0-1.0
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-3.0-5.5
INDIndianapolis Colts10-10-10-1-4.0-3.0
NYGNew York Giants10-10-10-1-3.0-7.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-6.0-1.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-01-0+3.0+9.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-0-11-0-10.0+0.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+3.0+10.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-21-233%
Oct51-41-42-320%
Nov30-30-30-30%
Dec52-33-1-14-175%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun163-134-11-16-1027%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-72-73-622%
Second half (W10+)82-63-4-14-443%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass52-32-33-240%
Turf102-83-6-13-733%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-33-350%
Same conference62-42-3-13-340%
Inter-conference50-50-51-40%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)31-22-12-167%
Cool (40-59°F)52-32-2-13-250%
Mild (60-74°F)31-21-20-333%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-11-00%
Indoor50-50-51-40%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)10-11-01-0100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)104-64-5-14-644%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-11-00%
Indoor50-50-51-40%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak1
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak4
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win40-41-2-13-133%
After a loss124-84-83-933%
On 2+ losing streak73-43-42-543%
vs winning opp.72-53-3-15-250%
vs losing opp.60-60-60-60%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor154-115-9-17-836%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home81-71-6-13-514%
Domestic road83-54-44-450%
International10-10-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)81-71-6-13-514%
Short (<500)42-23-12-275%
Medium (500-1500)10-10-11-00%
Long (1500+)41-31-31-325%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)133-104-94-931%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-0-11-0—
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 1-45 G
NovATS 0-33 G
DecATS 3-1-15 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 4-11-116 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-79 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-4-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-35 G
TurfATS 3-6-110 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 2-3-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 0-55 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-9-115 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 1-6-18 G
Domestic roadATS 4-48 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 1-6-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 3-14 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-11 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-34 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-913 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-3-16 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-45 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-34 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.1 ptsBias -4.2 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)11-60.471 #2726.518.3166.9715.23
Miami Dolphins (MIA)11-60.450 #2929.223.0139.45-1.01
New England Patriots (NE)4-130.522 #1013.921.5-157.5725.44
New York Jets (NYJ)7-100.502 #1715.820.9-199.7775.84

Insights

A look at how the 2023 New England Patriots ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per rush allowed (1st of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (32nd of 32), defensive stuffed rate forced (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per pass play (31st of 32).