← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Philadelphia Eagles

NFC East

Off EXP
109.97
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#9
Def EXP
-106.97
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#29
Net EXP
3
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-6
Pythag 8.6 (+2.4)
Power Rating
95.7
#28
SRS
−0.07
#17
SoS Rank
#23
pts: −0.4 (#21)
#23
Pts / Game
25.5
Home 30.9 · Road 20.7
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#7
Net Pts / G
+0.3
#15
Pts Allowed / G
25.2
Home 29.4 · Road 21.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#30
Yds / Play
5.40
#13
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#25
3rd Down %
48.0%
#3
3rd Down % Allowed
46.4%
#31

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Philadelphia Eagles's points come from. Total = 433 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for PHI 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

94.0%
#3 of 32
98.0%
#9 of 32
1 / 1
#8 of 32
Return Yards
671
#22 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for PHI 2023.

106
#15 of 32
74
#17 of 32
67
#19 of 32
16
#8 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for PHI 2023. Higher = better.

+62.7
#8 of 32
+10.3
#5 of 32
+123.6
#9 of 32
+3.74
#5 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for PHI 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,844
#9 of 32
1,786
#23 of 32
4,844
#9 of 32
1,786
#23 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for PHI 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

95
#12 of 32
785
#16 of 32
Yds / Game
46.2
#16 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Punt Net Yds2138223395
Punt Ret Yds32341794
Punt Yds2448253789

5-Year Trajectory

PHI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L at NYG · 10–27
PHI failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for PHI 2023.

Cmp %
65.5%
#13
Pass Yds/G
225.5
#16
Pass Rating
87.4
#19
Pass TD
24
#18
Pass Int
16
#24
Sack Rate
6.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. PHI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

WASWashington Commanders22-00-1-12-0+5.0-3.2
DALDallas Cowboys21-11-11-1-7.5-7.5
NYGNew York Giants21-10-21-1-4.5-13.8
NENew England Patriots11-01-01-0+5.0+1.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-00-0-11-0+6.0+0.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-01-00-1+14.0+8.0
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-00-1+9.0+5.5
NYJNew York Jets10-10-10-1-6.0-12.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+14.0+11.0
KCKansas City Chiefs11-01-00-1+4.0+6.5
BUFBuffalo Bills11-01-01-0+3.0+0.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-23.0-20.0
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-10-1-3.0-8.0
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-11-0-4.0-16.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-02-0-12-1100%
Oct54-12-2-12-350%
Nov33-03-02-1100%
Dec51-40-53-20%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-00-0-11-0—
Sun127-55-6-17-545%
Mon43-12-21-350%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)98-15-2-25-471%
Second half (W10+)83-52-64-425%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass108-25-4-17-356%
Turf51-41-40-520%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-21-4-14-220%
Same conference63-32-3-13-340%
Inter-conference54-14-12-380%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-10-10%
Cool (40-59°F)84-43-54-438%
Mild (60-74°F)22-01-0-12-0100%
Warm (75°F+)11-01-00-1100%
Indoor54-12-2-13-250%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-11-1-11-250%
Breezy (5-14 mph)74-33-44-343%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-11-150%
Indoor54-12-2-13-250%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSL6
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover6
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win118-35-4-27-456%
After a loss52-31-41-420%
On 2+ winning streak86-25-34-462%
On 2+ losing streak21-10-21-10%
vs winning opp.86-25-34-462%
vs losing opp.73-40-5-24-30%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1510-56-7-29-646%
Dome11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (closed)10-10-10-10%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home86-23-4-17-143%
Domestic road95-44-4-12-750%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)86-23-4-17-143%
Short (<500)42-21-2-12-233%
Medium (500-1500)32-12-10-367%
Long (1500+)21-11-10-250%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-00-0-11-0—
Standard (5-7d)127-54-7-17-536%
Long week (8-10d)10-10-10-10%
Bye+ (11+d)22-02-00-2100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-0-13 G
OctATS 2-2-15 G
NovATS 3-03 G
DecATS 0-55 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-0-11 G
SunATS 5-6-112 G
MonATS 2-24 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-2-29 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-68 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-4-110 G
TurfATS 1-45 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 1-4-16 G
Same conferenceATS 2-3-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-7-215 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-4-18 G
Domestic roadATS 4-4-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-4-18 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-2-14 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-7-112 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-11 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 2-02 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 4-26 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-02 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-1-12 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-5-17 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.3 ptsBias -4.3 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)12-50.446 #3029.918.5181.2532.08
New York Giants (NYG)6-110.512 #1415.623.9-130.06-37.29
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)11-60.481 #2325.525.2109.97-106.97
Washington Commanders (WAS)4-130.512 #1219.430.5-29.99-148.31

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Philadelphia Eagles ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (2nd of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (2nd of 32), and offensive avg time to pressure (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (31st of 32), offensive avg wr separation (30th of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (30th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Commanders have met 16 times in the regular season. Philadelphia Eagles leads the series 11 to 5. The most lopsided meeting was a 24-point win for Philadelphia Eagles in 2018.