← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Seattle Seahawks

NFC West

Off EXP
62.33
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#10
Def EXP
-122.46
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#30
Net EXP
-60.13
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
9-8
Pythag 7.5 (+1.5)
Power Rating
104.1
#5
SRS
−1.95
#22
SoS Rank
#13
pts: +0.3 (#15)
#13
Pts / Game
21.4
Home 22.4 · Road 20.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#17
Net Pts / G
−2.2
#22
Pts Allowed / G
23.6
Home 23.9 · Road 23.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#25
Yds / Play
5.50
#11
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#24
3rd Down %
36.2%
#23
3rd Down % Allowed
46.3%
#30

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Seattle Seahawks's points come from. Total = 364 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SEA 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

83.0%
#21 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
1 / 2
#8 of 32
Return Yards
945
#4 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SEA 2023.

97
#19 of 32
77
#15 of 32
82
#2 of 32
13
#20 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for SEA 2023. Higher = better.

+32.4
#13 of 32
-21.5
#13 of 32
+121.8
#10 of 32
+1.41
#13 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for SEA 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,121
#21 of 32
2,019
#11 of 32
4,121
#21 of 32
2,019
#11 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for SEA 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

111
#28 of 32
954
#30 of 32
Yds / Game
56.1
#30 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Punt Ret Yds109265156
Punt Yds31993303104
Pass Sacked Yds348257-91

5-Year Trajectory

SEA Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

W at ARI · 21–20
SEA failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SEA 2023.

Cmp %
64.5%
#16
Pass Yds/G
230.0
#14
Pass Rating
88.8
#15
Pass TD
23
#20
Pass Int
12
#13
Sack Rate
6.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SEA has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LARLos Angeles Rams20-21-10-2-9.0-10.0
ARIArizona Cardinals22-01-10-2+5.5-0.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers20-21-11-1-15.0-4.2
DETDetroit Lions11-01-01-0+6.0+10.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+10.0+5.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+21.0+18.5
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-10-1-4.0-1.0
CLECleveland Browns11-00-0-11-0+4.0+0.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-34.0-28.0
WASWashington Commanders11-00-11-0+3.0-3.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-11-01-0-6.0+3.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-00-1+3.0+8.0
TENTennessee Titans11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-11-0-7.0-11.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-12-167%
Oct43-12-1-11-367%
Nov51-42-33-240%
Dec42-22-1-11-367%
Jan11-00-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu20-21-12-050%
Sun137-65-6-25-845%
Mon22-02-00-2100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-34-3-13-557%
Second half (W10+)94-54-4-14-550%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass42-21-2-10-433%
Turf116-56-4-16-560%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-31-550%
Same conference65-15-14-283%
Inter-conference52-30-3-22-30%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)64-22-3-13-340%
Mild (60-74°F)53-23-1-11-475%
Indoor52-33-22-360%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)75-22-3-25-240%
Breezy (5-14 mph)42-23-10-475%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor52-33-22-360%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSL2
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win84-43-3-23-550%
After a loss85-35-34-462%
On 2+ winning streak41-31-31-325%
On 2+ losing streak31-23-01-2100%
vs winning opp.83-54-3-15-357%
vs losing opp.86-24-3-12-657%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor137-65-6-25-845%
Dome21-12-01-1100%
Retractable (closed)21-11-11-150%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-33-4-15-343%
Domestic road94-55-3-12-762%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-33-4-15-343%
Medium (500-1500)31-22-10-367%
Long (1500+)63-33-2-12-460%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)117-45-4-26-556%
Long week (8-10d)32-13-00-3100%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-1-14 G
NovATS 2-35 G
DecATS 2-1-14 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-12 G
SunATS 5-6-213 G
MonATS 2-02 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-3-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-4-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-2-14 G
TurfATS 6-4-111 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 5-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 0-3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-6-213 G
DomeATS 2-02 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-12 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-4-18 G
Domestic roadATS 5-3-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-4-18 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-2-16 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 5-4-211 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 3-03 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 3-2-16 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-34 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-01 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-2-16 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.5 ptsBias -1.6 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)4-130.561 #219.426.8-2.99-160.50
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)10-70.529 #823.822.2113.39-49.23
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)9-80.512 #1321.423.662.33-122.46
San Francisco 49ers (SF)12-50.509 #1628.917.5231.4816.05

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Seattle Seahawks ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive stuffed rate forced (3rd of 32), offensive yac over expected (4th of 32), and defensive avg wr separation allowed (6th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive rush success rate allowed (32nd of 32), defensive rush yards allowed per carry (31st of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (30th of 32).