← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Atlanta Falcons

NFC South

Off EXP
-32.52
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#27
Def EXP
6.86
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#11
Net EXP
-25.66
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-10
Pythag 7.0 (-0.0)
Power Rating
101.4
#12
SRS
−4.98
#27
SoS Rank
#32
pts: −1.9 (#30)
#32
Pts / Game
18.9
Home 24.0 · Road 14.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#26
Net Pts / G
−3.1
#23
Pts Allowed / G
21.9
Home 20.3 · Road 23.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#18
Yds / Play
5.20
#15
Yds/Play Allowed
5.00
#9
3rd Down %
40.0%
#13
3rd Down % Allowed
33.8%
#3

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Atlanta Falcons's points come from. Total = 321 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for ATL 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

86.0%
#15 of 32
96.0%
#15 of 32
2 / 2
#1 of 32
Return Yards
475
#30 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for ATL 2023.

98
#18 of 32
66
#25 of 32
56
#31 of 32
19
#2 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for ATL 2023. Higher = better.

-43.0
#22 of 32
-64.3
#27 of 32
+34.0
#24 of 32
-3.30
#27 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for ATL 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,345
#16 of 32
1,769
#25 of 32
4,345
#16 of 32
1,769
#25 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for ATL 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

84
#5 of 32
743
#11 of 32
Yds / Game
43.7
#11 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Pass Yds26993524825
Pass Yds26993524825
Punt Yds28453523678

5-Year Trajectory

ATL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L at NO · 17–48
ATL failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for ATL 2023.

Cmp %
61.7%
#28
Pass Yds/G
207.3
#22
Pass Rating
78.5
#27
Pass TD
17
#26
Pass Int
17
#26
Sack Rate
7.0%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. ATL has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CARCarolina Panthers21-11-10-2+6.0+2.8
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers21-11-11-1-0.5+0.2
NONew Orleans Saints21-11-11-1-11.0-8.2
GBGreen Bay Packers11-00-11-0+1.0-2.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-10-1-14.0-11.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars10-10-10-1-16.0-12.5
HOUHouston Texans11-00-10-1+2.0-0.5
WASWashington Commanders10-10-10-1-8.0-9.5
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-5.0-7.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-11-0-3.0-6.5
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-11-0-2.0-4.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+5.0+3.0
INDIndianapolis Colts11-01-00-1+19.0+16.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-20.0-17.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-11-21-233%
Oct52-31-41-420%
Nov31-21-22-133%
Dec52-32-32-340%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun177-105-127-1029%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-52-73-622%
Second half (W10+)83-53-54-438%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass51-41-43-220%
Turf94-53-63-633%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-32-450%
Same conference61-50-64-20%
Inter-conference53-22-31-440%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)10-10-11-00%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-10-250%
Warm (75°F+)21-11-11-150%
Indoor125-73-95-725%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)41-31-32-225%
Indoor125-73-95-725%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSL2
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win72-51-64-314%
After a loss94-53-63-633%
On 2+ winning streak20-20-21-10%
On 2+ losing streak43-12-21-350%
vs winning opp.33-02-11-267%
vs losing opp.81-71-74-412%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor62-42-42-433%
Dome20-20-21-10%
Retractable (open)32-10-32-10%
Retractable (closed)63-33-32-450%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-33-53-538%
Domestic road82-62-64-425%
International10-10-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-33-53-538%
Short (<500)41-31-32-225%
Medium (500-1500)31-21-21-233%
Long (1500+)20-20-21-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)155-103-127-820%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 1-45 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 2-35 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
SunATS 5-1217 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 2-79 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-58 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-45 G
TurfATS 3-69 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 0-66 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-46 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-33 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 3-36 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 2-68 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-34 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-23 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-22 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-1215 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-11 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-57 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 1-23 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-46 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.1 ptsBias -3.6 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Atlanta Falcons (ATL)7-100.429 #3218.921.9-32.526.86
Carolina Panthers (CAR)2-150.522 #913.924.5-135.03-56.65
New Orleans Saints (NO)9-80.433 #3123.619.246.8835.39
Tampa Bay Buccaneers (TB)9-80.481 #2420.519.134.88-23.20

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Atlanta Falcons ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg wr separation allowed (1st of 32), defensive yac over expected allowed (1st of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: defensive stuffed rate forced (31st of 32), defensive avg time to pressure (30th of 32), and defensive avg opp time to throw (29th of 32).