Off EXP
181.25
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#2
Def EXP
32.08
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#6
Net EXP
213.33
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-5
Pythag 12.9 (-0.9)
Power Rating
99.7
#18
SRS
+8.88
#3
SoS Rank
#30
pts: −2.5 (#32)
#30
Pts / Game
29.9
Home 37.4 · Road 23.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#1
Net Pts / G
+11.4
#2
Pts Allowed / G
18.5
Home 15.9 · Road 20.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#5
Yds / Play
5.60
#6
Yds/Play Allowed
5.00
#8
3rd Down %
48.3%
#2
3rd Down % Allowed
37.4%
#14

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Dallas Cowboys's points come from. Total = 509 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for DAL 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

95.0%
#2 of 32
94.0%
#21 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
491
#29 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for DAL 2023.

99
#17 of 32
74
#17 of 32
73
#10 of 32
14
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for DAL 2023. Higher = better.

+116.6
#2 of 32
-5.5
#8 of 32
+186.6
#2 of 32
+4.05
#4 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for DAL 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,794
#10 of 32
2,043
#9 of 32
4,794
#10 of 32
2,043
#10 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for DAL 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

115
#30 of 32
964
#32 of 32
Yds / Game
56.7
#32 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Pass Yds37364397661
Pass Yds37364397661
Kickoff Yds65067068562

5-Year Trajectory

DAL Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

W at WAS · 38–10
DAL covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for DAL 2023.

Cmp %
69.7%
#1
Pass Yds/G
258.6
#3
Pass Rating
102.8
#2
Pass TD
36
#1
Pass Int
10
#8
Sack Rate
6.1%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. DAL has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NYGNew York Giants22-02-01-1+36.0+25.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles21-11-11-1+7.5+7.5
WASWashington Commanders22-02-02-0+31.5+18.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-01-0+20.0+11.5
ARIArizona Cardinals10-10-11-0-12.0-23.5
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+35.0+28.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers10-10-11-0-32.0-28.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-00-1+3.0+1.5
LARLos Angeles Rams11-01-01-0+23.0+16.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-00-0-1+23.0+12.0
SEASeattle Seahawks11-00-11-0+6.0-3.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-21.0-19.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-10-1-2.0-0.5
DETDetroit Lions11-00-10-1+1.0-4.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-12-167%
Oct43-13-12-275%
Nov54-13-24-0-160%
Dec42-21-30-425%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu22-01-12-050%
Sat11-00-10-10%
Sun138-58-57-5-162%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-35-35-362%
Second half (W10+)97-25-44-4-156%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass62-42-44-1-133%
Turf98-16-34-567%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-15-14-283%
Same conference64-22-44-1-133%
Inter-conference53-23-21-460%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)21-11-11-150%
Mild (60-74°F)21-11-11-0-150%
Warm (75°F+)20-20-21-10%
Indoor1110-18-36-573%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-01-00-0-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)41-31-33-125%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor1110-18-36-573%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak5
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win117-46-58-2-155%
After a loss54-13-21-460%
On 2+ winning streak63-32-44-233%
On 2+ losing streak11-00-10-10%
vs winning opp.84-42-64-425%
vs losing opp.76-16-15-1-186%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor73-43-43-3-143%
Dome11-01-00-1100%
Retractable (open)21-11-12-050%
Retractable (closed)77-05-24-371%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home88-06-25-375%
Domestic road94-54-54-4-144%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)88-06-25-375%
Medium (500-1500)94-54-54-4-144%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)116-54-76-4-136%
Long week (8-10d)33-03-01-2100%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-01-0100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 3-25 G
DecATS 1-34 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-12 G
SatATS 0-11 G
SunATS 8-513 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 5-38 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-49 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-46 G
TurfATS 6-39 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 5-16 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 3-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-47 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-12 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 5-27 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-28 G
Domestic roadATS 4-59 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-28 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 4-59 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-711 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 3-03 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-44 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-01 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-24 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 7-18 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 15.0 ptsBias +5.5 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Dallas Cowboys (DAL)12-50.446 #3029.918.5181.2532.08
New York Giants (NYG)6-110.512 #1415.623.9-130.06-37.29
Philadelphia Eagles (PHI)11-60.481 #2325.525.2109.97-106.97
Washington Commanders (WAS)4-130.512 #1219.430.5-29.99-148.31

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Dallas Cowboys ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg time to pressure (1st of 32), defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32), and defensive qb pressure rate (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg wr separation (31st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (26th of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (26th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.