Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 266 | 370.06 | -104.06 | #30 |
| Total Yards | 4760 | 5,636.94 | -876.94 | #29 |
| Yds / Play | 4.50 | 5.25 | -0.75 | #30 |
| 1st Downs | 267 | 327.44 | -60.44 | #30 |
| Turnovers | 19 | 22.94 | -3.94 | #12 |
| Fumbles Lost | 7 | 9.50 | -2.50 | #10 |
| EXP Pts | -130.06 | 27.68 | -157.74 | #29 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 407 | 370.06 | +36.94 | #26 |
| Total Yards | 6149 | 5,636.94 | +512.06 | #27 |
| Yds / Play | 5.60 | 5.24 | +0.36 | #28 |
| 1st Downs | 352 | 327.44 | +24.56 | #28 |
| Turnovers | 31 | 22.94 | +8.06 | #2 |
| Fumbles Lost | 13 | 9.50 | +3.50 | #3 |
| EXP Pts | -37.29 | -27.68 | -9.61 | #17 |
Scoring Composition
Where New York Giants's points come from. Total = 266 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 199 | 188.09 | +10.91 | #4 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.50 | 5.90 | -0.40 | #28 |
| Yds / Drive | 23.80 | 30.04 | -6.24 | #30 |
| Points / Drive | 1.21 | 1.89 | -0.68 | #29 |
| Score % | 23.60 | 35.66 | -12.06 | #31 |
| Turnover % | 8.50 | 11.54 | -3.04 | #5 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 454 | 456.44 | -2.44 | #16 |
| Rush Yds | 1874 | 1,915.22 | -41.22 | #16 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.18 | -0.08 | #18 |
| Rush TD | 10 | 14.69 | -4.69 | #25 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -45.15 | -5.27 | -39.88 | #30 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 518 | 572.34 | -54.34 | #26 |
| Pass Cmp | 338 | 369 | -31 | #25 |
| Cmp % | 65.30 | 64.46 | +0.84 | #14 |
| Pass Yds | 2886 | 3,721.72 | -835.72 | #31 |
| Yds / Att | 5.60 | 6.52 | -0.92 | #29 |
| Yds / Cmp | 8.50 | 10.08 | -1.58 | #30 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.10 | 6.29 | -1.19 | #27 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.40 | 5.84 | -1.44 | #29 |
| Pass TD | 15 | 23.56 | -8.56 | #28 |
| TD % | 2.90 | 4.12 | -1.22 | #28 |
| Pass Int | 12 | 13.44 | -1.44 | #15 |
| Int % | 2.30 | 2.35 | -0.05 | #17 |
| Sack % | 14.10 | 7.17 | +6.93 | #32 |
| Pass Rating | 79.70 | 86.88 | -7.18 | #23 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -75.86 | 41.96 | -117.82 | #29 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 248 | 224.81 | +23.19 | #3 |
| 3rd Down Made | 75 | 87.13 | -12.13 | #28 |
| 4th Down Att | 37 | 24.97 | +12.03 | #3 |
| 4th Down Made | 18 | 12.88 | +5.13 | #5 |
| Red Zone Att | 43 | 52.94 | -9.94 | #28 |
| Red Zone Scores | 19 | 29.09 | -10.09 | #30 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 199 | 188.09 | +10.91 | #28 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.60 | 5.90 | -0.30 | #3 |
| Yds / Drive | 30.90 | 30.03 | +0.88 | #22 |
| Points / Drive | 1.96 | 1.88 | +0.08 | #20 |
| Score % | 35.20 | 35.59 | -0.39 | #17 |
| Turnover % | 14.10 | 11.57 | +2.53 | #9 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 475 | 456.44 | +18.56 | #21 |
| Rush Yds | 2251 | 1,915.22 | +335.78 | #29 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.70 | 4.20 | +0.50 | #29 |
| Rush TD | 24 | 14.69 | +9.31 | #31 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -22.38 | 5.27 | -27.65 | #28 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 582 | 572.34 | +9.66 | #13 |
| Pass Cmp | 371 | 369 | +2 | #16 |
| Cmp % | 63.70 | 64.44 | -0.74 | #11 |
| Pass Yds | 3898 | 3,721.72 | +176.28 | #19 |
| Yds / Att | 7.10 | 7.03 | +0.07 | #16 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.20 | 10.89 | +0.31 | #20 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.50 | 6.79 | -0.29 | #10 |
| Adj NY/A | 5.70 | 5.82 | -0.12 | #10 |
| Pass TD | 21 | 23.56 | -2.56 | #11 |
| TD % | 3.60 | 4.12 | -0.52 | #10 |
| Pass Int | 18 | 13.44 | +4.56 | #7 |
| Int % | 3.10 | 2.35 | +0.75 | #9 |
| Sack % | 5.50 | 7.14 | -1.64 | #30 |
| Pass Rating | 84.10 | 88.94 | -4.84 | #9 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -23.09 | -41.96 | +18.87 | #12 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 216 | 224.81 | -8.81 | #8 |
| 3rd Down Made | 80 | 87.13 | -7.13 | #7 |
| 4th Down Att | 19 | 24.97 | -5.97 | #7 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 12.88 | -2.88 | #7 |
| Red Zone Att | 59 | 52.94 | +6.06 | #27 |
| Red Zone Scores | 36 | 29.09 | +6.91 | #29 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYG 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — NYG 2023
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| 40-49 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 50-59 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYG 2023.
Pressure & Tackles — NYG 2023
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYG 2023. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — NYG 2023
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for NYG 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — NYG 2023
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYG 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — NYG 2023
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.
| Punt Net Yds | 2975 | 4008 | 1033 |
| Punt Yds | 3463 | 4371 | 908 |
| Punt Ret Yds | 179 | 311 | 132 |
5-Year Trajectory
NYG Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2019 | -10.3 | -104.1 | -114.4 |
| 2020 | -26.8 | -66.9 | -93.7 |
| 2021 | -100.1 | -76.8 | -177.0 |
| 2022 | 63.3 | -87.6 | -24.3 |
| 2023 | -130.1 | -37.3 | -167.4 |
Last game — Week 18, 2023
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYG 2023.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYG has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 6-11 | 8-8-1 | 50.0% | 6-11 | 35.3% | -8.3 | -1.7 | 17 | +21.5 |
| Home | 8 | 4-4 | 5-2-1 | 71.4% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -4.5 | -0.4 | 17 | +21.5 |
| Away | 9 | 2-7 | 3-6 | 33.3% | 4-5 | 44.4% | -11.7 | -2.8 | 12 | +19.5 |
| As favorite | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | +3.0 | -2.0 | 3 | -2.0 |
| As underdog | 16 | 5-11 | 8-7-1 | 53.3% | 5-11 | 31.3% | -9.0 | -1.7 | 17 | +21.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -7.3 | +1.0 | 17 | +21.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 3-8 | 4-6-1 | 40.0% | 3-8 | 27.3% | -8.8 | -3.1 | 3 | +10.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-2-1 | — | 0-4 | — | -10.2 | -7.9 | 7 | +10.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | — | 1-0 | — | +3.0 | -2.0 | 3 | -2.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 2-4 | 33.3% | -6.2 | -1.1 | 17 | +21.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 6 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -11.0 | +1.9 | 12 | +19.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | -36.0 | -25.5 |
| WAS | Washington Commanders | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +9.5 | +14.8 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 2 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 1-1 | +4.5 | +13.8 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +3.0 | -2.0 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -18.0 | -7.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -21.0 | -18.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -15.0 | -2.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | -5.0 | +10.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | +0.0 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -24.0 | -23.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +7.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +2.0 | +8.0 |
| NO | New Orleans Saints | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -18.0 | -12.0 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -1.0 | +5.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Oct | 5 | 1-4 | 2-2-1 | 0-5 | 50% |
| Nov | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% |
| Dec | 4 | 1-3 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Sun | 13 | 5-8 | 6-6-1 | 4-9 | 50% |
| Mon | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 2-7 | 2-6-1 | 1-8 | 25% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 4-4 | 6-2 | 5-3 | 75% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Turf | 10 | 4-6 | 6-3-1 | 3-7 | 67% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 4-2 | 3-3 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 33% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 1-4 | 2-2-1 | 0-5 | 50% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 100% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 7 | 3-4 | 6-0-1 | 3-4 | 100% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Warm (75°F+) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Indoor | 5 | 1-4 | 0-5 | 2-3 | 0% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 12 | 5-7 | 8-3-1 | 4-8 | 73% |
| Indoor | 5 | 1-4 | 0-5 | 2-3 | 0% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 1 |
| ATS | W | 3 |
| O/U | U | 1 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 3 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 4 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 5 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 7 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 5 | 2-3 | 2-2-1 | 1-4 | 50% |
| After a loss | 11 | 4-7 | 6-5 | 5-6 | 55% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 7 | 3-4 | 5-2 | 3-4 | 71% |
| vs winning opp. | 8 | 1-7 | 4-4 | 3-5 | 50% |
| vs losing opp. | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 13 | 5-8 | 8-4-1 | 4-9 | 67% |
| Dome | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 2 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 4-4 | 5-2-1 | 2-6 | 71% |
| Domestic road | 9 | 2-7 | 3-6 | 4-5 | 33% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 4-4 | 5-2-1 | 2-6 | 71% |
| Short (<500) | 3 | 1-2 | 3-0 | 2-1 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Long (1500+) | 3 | 1-2 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 5-7 | 6-5-1 | 4-8 | 55% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: NFC East
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Cowboys (DAL) | 12-5 | 0.446 #30 | 29.9 | 18.5 | 181.25 | 32.08 |
| New York Giants (NYG) | 6-11 | 0.512 #14 | 15.6 | 23.9 | -130.06 | -37.29 |
| Philadelphia Eagles (PHI) | 11-6 | 0.481 #23 | 25.5 | 25.2 | 109.97 | -106.97 |
| Washington Commanders (WAS) | 4-13 | 0.512 #12 | 19.4 | 30.5 | -29.99 | -148.31 |
Insights
A look at how the 2023 New York Giants ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive avg opp time to throw (1st of 32), defensive avg opp time to throw (1st of 32), and offensive avg wr separation (4th of 32). Weaknesses: offensive sack rate allowed (32nd of 32), defensive yac over expected allowed (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per rush (31st of 32). Notably, offensive avg wr separation (4th) yet defensive yac over expected allowed (32nd).
Rivalries
- Dallas Cowboys and New York Giants have met 16 times in the regular season. Dallas Cowboys leads the series 14 to 2. The most lopsided meeting was a 40-point win for Dallas Cowboys in 2023.