Off EXP
139.45
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#5
Def EXP
-1.01
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#12
Net EXP
138.44
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-6
Pythag 10.8 (+0.2)
Power Rating
94.1
#31
SRS
+4.95
#5
SoS Rank
#29
pts: −1.2 (#28)
#29
Pts / Game
29.2
Home 31.9 · Road 26.1
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#2
Net Pts / G
+6.2
#5
Pts Allowed / G
23.0
Home 17.3 · Road 29.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#22
Yds / Play
6.50
#2
Yds/Play Allowed
5.10
#10
3rd Down %
42.1%
#7
3rd Down % Allowed
38.9%
#20

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Miami Dolphins's points come from. Total = 496 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for MIA 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

86.0%
#15 of 32
98.0%
#9 of 32
1 / 1
#8 of 32
Return Yards
706
#19 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for MIA 2023.

139
#1 of 32
81
#9 of 32
70
#14 of 32
15
#10 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for MIA 2023. Higher = better.

+111.6
#3 of 32
-11.8
#10 of 32
+163.9
#3 of 32
+4.55
#3 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for MIA 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,306
#17 of 32
2,228
#3 of 32
4,306
#17 of 32
2,227
#3 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for MIA 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

97
#16 of 32
767
#15 of 32
Yds / Game
45.1
#15 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Kickoff Yds56336327694
All Purpose Yds73107977667
Total Yards61976822625

5-Year Trajectory

MIA Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L vs BUF · 14–21
MIA failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for MIA 2023.

Cmp %
69.4%
#2
Pass Yds/G
265.5
#1
Pass Rating
99.8
#4
Pass TD
30
#5
Pass Int
15
#22
Sack Rate
5.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. MIA has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

NENew England Patriots22-02-01-1+10.5+5.8
BUFBuffalo Bills20-20-21-1-17.5-15.0
NYJNew York Jets22-02-01-1+25.5+17.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers11-01-01-0+2.0+5.0
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+50.0+44.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+15.0+2.5
CARCarolina Panthers11-01-01-0+21.0+7.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-10-1-14.0-11.0
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-10-1-7.0-6.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-00-10-1+7.0-7.0
WASWashington Commanders11-01-01-0+30.0+21.5
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-1.0-15.0
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-00-1+2.0+0.5
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-37.0-34.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-03-02-1100%
Oct53-23-23-260%
Nov32-11-21-233%
Dec53-23-23-260%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sun1510-59-67-860%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)96-36-35-467%
Second half (W10+)85-34-44-450%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass138-57-66-754%
Turf21-11-12-050%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-23-367%
Same conference63-32-44-233%
Inter-conference54-14-12-380%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)42-22-23-150%
Mild (60-74°F)30-30-32-10%
Warm (75°F+)77-06-13-486%
Indoor32-12-11-267%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-12-050%
Breezy (5-14 mph)85-34-45-350%
Windy (≥15 mph)43-13-11-375%
Indoor32-12-11-267%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL2
ATSL2
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win116-56-57-455%
After a loss54-13-21-460%
On 2+ winning streak62-42-45-133%
vs winning opp.61-51-52-417%
vs losing opp.98-18-16-389%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1610-69-78-856%
Dome11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home97-26-34-567%
Domestic road74-34-35-257%
International10-10-10-10%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)97-26-34-567%
Medium (500-1500)63-33-34-250%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)138-58-56-762%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-12-050%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 3-03 G
OctATS 3-25 G
NovATS 1-23 G
DecATS 3-25 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
SunATS 9-615 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-39 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 4-48 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-613 G
TurfATS 1-12 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 2-46 G
Inter-conferenceATS 4-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 9-716 G
DomeATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-39 G
Domestic roadATS 4-37 G
InternationalATS 0-11 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-39 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-36 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 8-513 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-45 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-24 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 7-18 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 13.5 ptsBias +1.4 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)11-60.471 #2726.518.3166.9715.23
Miami Dolphins (MIA)11-60.450 #2929.223.0139.45-1.01
New England Patriots (NE)4-130.522 #1013.921.5-157.5725.44
New York Jets (NYJ)7-100.502 #1715.820.9-199.7775.84

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Miami Dolphins ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive qb pressure rate faced (1st of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (1st of 32), and offensive rush yards per carry (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive avg time to pressure (32nd of 32), offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32), and offensive avg time to throw (32nd of 32).