Off EXP
-10.73
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#23
Def EXP
-34.58
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#16
Net EXP
-45.31
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-10
Pythag 8.0 (-1.0)
Power Rating
100.5
#16
SRS
−2.09
#23
SoS Rank
#28
pts: −1.0 (#26)
#28
Pts / Game
21.2
Home 24.9 · Road 17.9
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#18
Net Pts / G
−1.1
#20
Pts Allowed / G
22.3
Home 19.9 · Road 24.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#20
Yds / Play
5.00
#22
Yds/Play Allowed
5.30
#19
3rd Down %
41.2%
#12
3rd Down % Allowed
44.1%
#29

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Chicago Bears's points come from. Total = 360 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CHI 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

92.0%
#8 of 32
94.0%
#21 of 32
1 / 1
#8 of 32
Return Yards
731
#15 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CHI 2023.

92
#20 of 32
83
#7 of 32
57
#29 of 32
13
#20 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CHI 2023. Higher = better.

-64.7
#25 of 32
+20.4
#2 of 32
+47.1
#23 of 32
-0.14
#20 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CHI 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

3,775
#31 of 32
1,722
#27 of 32
3,775
#31 of 32
1,722
#27 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CHI 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

99
#18 of 32
853
#21 of 32
Yds / Game
50.2
#21 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Pass Yds22193096877
Pass Yds22193096877
Kickoff Yds48195624805

5-Year Trajectory

CHI Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L at GB · 9–17
CHI failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CHI 2023.

Cmp %
62.6%
#24
Pass Yds/G
182.1
#27
Pass Rating
79.5
#24
Pass TD
19
#23
Pass Int
15
#23
Sack Rate
8.9%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CHI has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

GBGreen Bay Packers20-20-21-1-13.0-12.2
MINMinnesota Vikings21-11-10-2-2.0+1.0
DETDetroit Lions21-12-01-1+5.0+10.5
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers10-10-11-0-10.0-7.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-10-11-0-31.0-18.0
DENDenver Broncos10-10-0-11-0-3.0+0.0
WASWashington Commanders11-01-01-0+20.0+26.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders11-01-01-0+18.0+20.5
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-17.0-7.5
NONew Orleans Saints10-11-00-1-7.0+2.0
CARCarolina Panthers11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0
CLECleveland Browns10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-01-0+11.0+6.5
ATLAtlanta Falcons11-01-01-0+20.0+17.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep30-30-33-00%
Oct52-32-2-13-250%
Nov42-23-0-11-3100%
Dec43-13-0-12-2100%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu22-01-0-11-1100%
Sun144-106-6-28-650%
Mon11-01-00-1100%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)92-73-5-16-338%
Second half (W10+)85-35-1-23-583%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass116-55-3-36-562%
Turf41-33-11-375%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-43-32-450%
Same conference64-24-1-14-280%
Inter-conference51-41-2-23-233%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)32-12-11-267%
Cool (40-59°F)53-22-1-22-367%
Mild (60-74°F)11-01-01-0100%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-0-11-0—
Indoor71-63-44-343%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)32-12-0-13-0100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)54-13-1-12-375%
Windy (≥15 mph)20-20-1-10-20%
Indoor71-63-44-343%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak4
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak5
Longest U streak3

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win72-53-3-12-550%
After a loss95-45-2-26-371%
On 2+ winning streak20-20-1-10-20%
On 2+ losing streak42-21-1-23-150%
vs winning opp.52-33-1-12-375%
vs losing opp.63-32-2-23-350%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor136-75-5-38-550%
Dome41-33-11-375%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-34-2-25-367%
Domestic road92-74-4-14-550%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-34-2-25-367%
Short (<500)51-42-2-12-350%
Medium (500-1500)31-22-12-167%
Long (1500+)10-10-10-10%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)22-01-0-11-1100%
Standard (5-7d)103-74-4-26-450%
Long week (8-10d)31-22-11-267%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 0-33 G
OctATS 2-2-15 G
NovATS 3-0-14 G
DecATS 3-0-14 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-0-12 G
SunATS 6-6-214 G
MonATS 1-01 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-5-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-1-28 G
By surface
GrassATS 5-3-311 G
TurfATS 3-14 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-1-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-2-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 5-5-313 G
DomeATS 3-14 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-2-28 G
Domestic roadATS 4-4-19 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-2-28 G
Short (<500)ATS 2-2-15 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-13 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-11 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-0-12 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-4-210 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-1-14 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-34 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-2-15 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-0-14 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.3 ptsBias +2.2 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Chicago Bears (CHI)7-100.464 #2821.222.3-10.73-34.58
Detroit Lions (DET)12-50.481 #2227.123.2145.19-62.60
Green Bay Packers (GB)9-80.474 #2622.520.6123.35-60.86
Minnesota Vikings (MIN)7-100.509 #1520.221.342.62-37.62

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Chicago Bears ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), offensive avg time to throw (1st of 32), and defensive rush yards allowed per carry (1st of 32). Weaknesses: offensive qb pressure rate faced (32nd of 32), offensive qb pressure rate faced (32nd of 32), and defensive sack rate (32nd of 32).