Off EXP
-199.77
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#32
Def EXP
75.84
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#3
Net EXP
-123.93
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
7-10
Pythag 5.8 (+1.2)
Power Rating
99.8
#17
SRS
−4.86
#26
SoS Rank
#17
pts: +0.3 (#16)
#17
Pts / Game
15.8
Home 17.7 · Road 13.6
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#29
Net Pts / G
−5.1
#27
Pts Allowed / G
20.9
Home 19.6 · Road 22.4
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#12
Yds / Play
4.30
#31
Yds/Play Allowed
4.60
#1
3rd Down %
26.0%
#32
3rd Down % Allowed
37.2%
#13

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where New York Jets's points come from. Total = 268 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for NYJ 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

92.0%
#8 of 32
94.0%
#21 of 32
2 / 2
#1 of 32
Return Yards
861
#7 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for NYJ 2023.

107
#12 of 32
91
#4 of 32
78
#5 of 32
14
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for NYJ 2023. Higher = better.

-186.6
#32 of 32
-70.0
#30 of 32
-36.8
#31 of 32
-4.97
#31 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for NYJ 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,000
#27 of 32
1,782
#24 of 32
4,000
#27 of 32
1,782
#24 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for NYJ 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

124
#32 of 32
945
#29 of 32
Yds / Game
55.6
#29 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Punt Yds38894831942
Punt Net Yds33864131745
Kickoff Yds44454651206

5-Year Trajectory

NYJ Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

W at NE · 17–3
NYJ covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for NYJ 2023.

Cmp %
59.2%
#31
Pass Yds/G
171.7
#30
Pass Rating
67.4
#32
Pass TD
11
#32
Pass Int
15
#21
Sack Rate
9.6%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. NYJ has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

BUFBuffalo Bills21-11-10-2-10.0-4.8
NENew England Patriots21-11-10-2+4.5+7.0
MIAMiami Dolphins20-20-21-1-25.5-17.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-11-0-20.0-11.5
KCKansas City Chiefs10-11-01-0-3.0+6.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-01-0+10.0+12.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-00-1+6.0+12.5
NYGNew York Giants11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0
LACLos Angeles Chargers10-10-10-1-21.0-18.0
LVLas Vegas Raiders10-10-10-1-4.0-5.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-10-10-1-5.0-3.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-01-0+24.0+27.5
WASWashington Commanders11-00-11-0+2.0-1.0
CLECleveland Browns10-10-11-0-17.0-10.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-21-233%
Oct43-13-0-12-2100%
Nov40-40-41-30%
Dec52-31-43-220%
Jan11-01-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sun136-75-7-15-842%
Mon21-11-10-250%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)84-44-3-13-557%
Second half (W10+)93-62-74-522%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass41-31-32-225%
Turf115-64-6-14-740%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division62-42-41-533%
Same conference62-43-34-250%
Inter-conference53-21-3-12-325%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-00-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)94-52-6-14-525%
Mild (60-74°F)31-22-12-167%
Warm (75°F+)10-10-10-10%
Indoor31-21-21-233%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-10-21-10%
Breezy (5-14 mph)115-65-5-15-650%
Windy (≥15 mph)10-10-10-10%
Indoor31-21-21-233%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW1
O/UU1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover5
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak5

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win62-41-4-12-420%
After a loss104-64-65-540%
On 2+ winning streak21-10-1-10-20%
On 2+ losing streak62-43-34-250%
vs winning opp.72-53-45-243%
vs losing opp.84-42-5-12-629%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor157-86-8-16-943%
Dome10-10-10-10%
Retractable (open)10-10-11-00%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home94-54-54-544%
Domestic road83-52-5-13-529%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)105-54-5-14-644%
Short (<500)31-21-21-233%
Medium (500-1500)20-20-21-10%
Long (1500+)21-11-11-150%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)114-74-76-536%
Long week (8-10d)31-21-20-333%
Bye+ (11+d)11-00-0-10-1—

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 3-0-14 G
NovATS 0-44 G
DecATS 1-45 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SunATS 5-7-113 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-3-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-79 G
By surface
GrassATS 1-34 G
TurfATS 4-6-111 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 2-46 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 1-3-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-8-115 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-11 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 2-5-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-5-110 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-23 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-22 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 4-711 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-23 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-57 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-01 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-24 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 1-3-15 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.0 ptsBias -1.1 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC East

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Buffalo Bills (BUF)11-60.471 #2726.518.3166.9715.23
Miami Dolphins (MIA)11-60.450 #2929.223.0139.45-1.01
New England Patriots (NE)4-130.522 #1013.921.5-157.5725.44
New York Jets (NYJ)7-100.502 #1715.820.9-199.7775.84

Insights

A look at how the 2023 New York Jets ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards allowed per play (1st of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (3rd of 32), and defensive epa per pass play allowed (3rd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), offensive epa per pass play (32nd of 32), and offensive epa per play (32nd of 32).