← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

San Francisco 49ers

NFC West

Off EXP
231.48
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#1
Def EXP
16.05
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#8
Net EXP
247.53
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
12-5
Pythag 13.0 (-1.0)
Power Rating
108.3
#1
SRS
+10.69
#2
SoS Rank
#16
pts: −0.7 (#24)
#16
Pts / Game
28.9
Home 27.3 · Road 30.3
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#3
Net Pts / G
+11.4
#3
Pts Allowed / G
17.5
Home 19.1 · Road 16.1
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#3
Yds / Play
6.60
#1
Yds/Play Allowed
5.00
#7
3rd Down %
47.5%
#4
3rd Down % Allowed
40.9%
#24

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where San Francisco 49ers's points come from. Total = 491 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for SF 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

84.0%
#19 of 32
98.0%
#9 of 32
0 / 1
#20 of 32
Return Yards
710
#17 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for SF 2023.

122
#3 of 32
84
#5 of 32
69
#16 of 32
10
#26 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for SF 2023. Higher = better.

+143.0
#1 of 32
+19.0
#3 of 32
+210.8
#1 of 32
+4.75
#2 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for SF 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,018
#26 of 32
2,189
#4 of 32
4,018
#26 of 32
2,189
#4 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for SF 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

101
#21 of 32
933
#27 of 32
Yds / Game
54.9
#27 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Total Yards62166773557
Pass Yds38564384528
Pass Yds38564384528

5-Year Trajectory

SF Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L vs LAR · 20–21
SF failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for SF 2023.

Cmp %
68.4%
#3
Pass Yds/G
257.9
#4
Pass Rating
108.5
#1
Pass TD
33
#2
Pass Int
12
#14
Sack Rate
6.5%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. SF has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LARLos Angeles Rams21-10-22-0+3.0-3.5
ARIArizona Cardinals22-02-02-0+17.5+3.8
SEASeattle Seahawks22-01-11-1+15.0+4.2
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-00-1+23.0+21.5
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+18.0+7.5
DALDallas Cowboys11-01-01-0+32.0+28.5
CLECleveland Browns10-10-10-0-1-2.0-11.5
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-10-1-5.0-12.0
CINCincinnati Bengals10-10-11-0-14.0-18.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+31.0+28.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-00-10-1+13.0-0.5
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles11-01-01-0+23.0+20.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-11-0-14.0-20.5
WASWashington Commanders11-01-00-1+17.0+3.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep33-02-11-267%
Oct52-32-33-1-140%
Nov33-02-11-267%
Dec54-13-23-260%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu22-02-01-1100%
Sun1310-37-67-5-154%
Mon20-20-21-10%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-34-44-3-150%
Second half (W10+)97-25-45-456%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass139-47-67-5-154%
Turf21-11-11-150%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division65-13-35-150%
Same conference65-14-22-467%
Inter-conference52-32-32-2-140%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-01-0100%
Cool (40-59°F)63-33-33-2-150%
Mild (60-74°F)32-10-31-20%
Warm (75°F+)33-03-02-1100%
Indoor43-12-22-250%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-01-01-0100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)107-35-55-550%
Windy (≥15 mph)21-11-11-0-150%
Indoor43-12-22-250%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO1

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak6
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win129-36-68-3-150%
After a loss42-22-21-350%
On 2+ winning streak97-26-36-2-167%
On 2+ losing streak21-11-11-150%
vs winning opp.75-24-36-157%
vs losing opp.54-13-22-360%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor1410-48-67-6-157%
Dome21-10-21-10%
Retractable (open)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home85-33-55-338%
Domestic road97-26-34-4-167%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)85-33-55-338%
Short (<500)11-00-11-00%
Medium (500-1500)22-02-02-0100%
Long (1500+)64-24-21-4-167%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)22-02-01-1100%
Standard (5-7d)96-33-65-3-133%
Long week (8-10d)42-22-23-150%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 2-35 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 3-25 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 2-02 G
SunATS 7-613 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-49 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-613 G
TurfATS 1-12 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-614 G
DomeATS 0-22 G
Retractable (open)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 3-58 G
Domestic roadATS 6-39 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 3-58 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-02 G
Long (1500+)ATS 4-26 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 2-02 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-69 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-24 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-46 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-24 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 4-04 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 11.7 ptsBias +3.2 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: NFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Arizona Cardinals (ARI)4-130.561 #219.426.8-2.99-160.50
Los Angeles Rams (LAR)10-70.529 #823.822.2113.39-49.23
Seattle Seahawks (SEA)9-80.512 #1321.423.662.33-122.46
San Francisco 49ers (SF)12-50.509 #1628.917.5231.4816.05

Insights

A look at how the 2023 San Francisco 49ers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive epa per pass play (1st of 32), offensive epa per pass play (1st of 32), and offensive epa per play (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive epa per rush allowed (25th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Los Angeles Rams and San Francisco 49ers have met 16 times in the regular season. San Francisco 49ers leads the series 10 to 6. The most lopsided meeting was a 29-point win for Los Angeles Rams in 2018.