Offensive: Receiving · Rec YAC
What Rec YAC is
Receiving yards after the catch: the yards the team's receivers gained after securing the ball. Receiver skill and scheme — the screen game and the broken tackle live here — rather than the throw itself.
Higher is better. It is shown per game, so a team's number does not depend on games played. Source: P + N.
In 2023 the Chiefs led at 157.6; the league average was 113.3.
League snapshot — 2023
All 32 teams, higher is better.
| Rank | Team | Value | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 157.6 | 17 |
| 2 | CIN | 139.3 | 17 |
| 3 | MIA | 131 | 17 |
| 4 | SF | 128.8 | 17 |
| 5 | LAC | 128.1 | 17 |
| 6 | DET | 126.8 | 17 |
| 7 | WAS | 123.1 | 17 |
| 8 | DEN | 121.6 | 17 |
| 9 | LAR | 120.4 | 17 |
| 10 | DAL | 120.2 | 17 |
| 11 | SEA | 118.8 | 17 |
| 12 | HOU | 116.6 | 17 |
| 13 | BUF | 116.1 | 17 |
| 14 | JAX | 114.4 | 17 |
| 15 | TB | 113.4 | 17 |
| 16 | MIN | 113.3 | 17 |
| 17 | GB | 113.2 | 17 |
| 18 | IND | 109.6 | 17 |
| 19 | CLE | 109 | 17 |
| 20 | NE | 108.7 | 17 |
| 21 | BAL | 107.5 | 17 |
| 22 | NO | 105.8 | 17 |
| 23 | PHI | 105.1 | 17 |
| 24 | NYJ | 104.8 | 17 |
| 25 | ATL | 104.1 | 17 |
| 26 | PIT | 102.6 | 17 |
| 27 | CHI | 101.3 | 17 |
| 28 | ARI | 98.18 | 17 |
| 29 | LV | 94.76 | 17 |
| 30 | NYG | 94.18 | 17 |
| 31 | TEN | 93.88 | 17 |
| 32 | CAR | 84.65 | 17 |
At a glance — 2023
Where the 32 teams sit on this stat this season.
All teams — 2023
| Rank | Team | Value | Δ vs avg | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 157.6 | 44.32 | 100% |
| 2 | CIN | 139.3 | 25.96 | 96.8% |
| 3 | MIA | 131 | 17.67 | 93.5% |
| 4 | SF | 128.8 | 15.43 | 90.3% |
| 5 | LAC | 128.1 | 14.73 | 87.1% |
| 6 | DET | 126.8 | 13.49 | 83.9% |
| 7 | WAS | 123.1 | 9.73 | 80.6% |
| 8 | DEN | 121.6 | 8.26 | 77.4% |
| 9 | LAR | 120.4 | 7.02 | 74.2% |
| 10 | DAL | 120.2 | 6.85 | 71% |
| 11 | SEA | 118.8 | 5.43 | 67.7% |
| 12 | HOU | 116.6 | 3.26 | 64.5% |
| 13 | BUF | 116.1 | 2.73 | 61.3% |
| 14 | JAX | 114.4 | 1.08 | 58.1% |
| 15 | TB | 113.4 | 0.02 | 54.8% |
| 16 | MIN | 113.3 | -0.04 | 51.6% |
| 17 | GB | 113.2 | -0.10 | 48.4% |
| 18 | IND | 109.6 | -3.74 | 45.2% |
| 19 | CLE | 109 | -4.33 | 41.9% |
| 20 | NE | 108.7 | -4.63 | 38.7% |
| 21 | BAL | 107.5 | -5.86 | 35.5% |
| 22 | NO | 105.8 | -7.51 | 32.3% |
| 23 | PHI | 105.1 | -8.27 | 29% |
| 24 | NYJ | 104.8 | -8.51 | 25.8% |
| 25 | ATL | 104.1 | -9.27 | 22.6% |
| 26 | PIT | 102.6 | -10.68 | 19.4% |
| 27 | CHI | 101.3 | -12.04 | 16.1% |
| 28 | ARI | 98.18 | -15.15 | 12.9% |
| 29 | LV | 94.76 | -18.57 | 9.7% |
| 30 | NYG | 94.18 | -19.15 | 6.5% |
| 31 | TEN | 93.88 | -19.45 | 3.2% |
| 32 | CAR | 84.65 | -28.68 | 0% |
Does Rec YAC matter against the spread?
Run as a one-stat algorithm against the closing line, this stat went 821–757–37 ATS (52.0%) across 2020–2025, #169 of 296 ranked.
Its best season was 2022 (142–122, 53.8%); its worst 2025 (126–143, 46.8%).
For picks, this is noise. One stat is not a recipe — the algorithms combine many.
| Season | Games | ATS record | ATS % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 256 | 136–118–2 | 53.5% |
| 2021 | 272 | 139–131–2 | 51.5% |
| 2022 | 271 | 142–122–7 | 53.8% |
| 2023 | 272 | 138–120–14 | 53.5% |
| 2024 | 272 | 140–123–9 | 53.2% |
| 2025 | 272 | 126–143–3 | 46.8% |
Rec YAC in 2023 vs 2022
Chiefs lead at 157.6 — they ranked #1 last year. Panthers are last at 84.65 — #21 last year.
The league average is 113.3, up 3.70 from 109.6 last year.
Biggest riser: Commanders, #24 → #7. Biggest faller: Cardinals, #8 → #28.
Spread between first and last: 73.00; 22 teams are within 14.44 of the average.
Year-over-year — 2023 vs 2022
Biggest movers from last season.
YoY by team — 2023 vs 2022
| Rank | Team | 2023 | 2022 | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHI | 101.3 | 67.65 | +33.65 |
| 2 | ATL | 104.1 | 72.94 | +31.12 |
| 3 | BAL | 107.5 | 80.59 | +26.88 |
| 4 | MIA | 131 | 105.2 | +25.76 |
| 5 | WAS | 123.1 | 98.41 | +24.65 |
| 6 | DAL | 120.2 | 98.06 | +22.12 |
| 7 | PIT | 102.6 | 84 | +18.65 |
| 8 | BUF | 116.1 | 99.56 | +16.50 |
| 9 | CLE | 109 | 93.71 | +15.29 |
| 10 | LAR | 120.4 | 105.5 | +14.82 |
| 11 | SEA | 118.8 | 104.7 | +14.06 |
| 12 | NO | 105.8 | 95.41 | +10.41 |
| 13 | HOU | 116.6 | 108.4 | +8.24 |
| 14 | CIN | 139.3 | 134.2 | +5.11 |
| 15 | DEN | 121.6 | 116.9 | +4.71 |
| 16 | IND | 109.6 | 105.4 | +4.24 |
| 17 | TEN | 93.88 | 90.65 | +3.24 |
| 18 | NE | 108.7 | 108.1 | +0.65 |
| 19 | SF | 128.8 | 131.5 | −2.76 |
| 20 | NYJ | 104.8 | 108 | −3.18 |
| 21 | GB | 113.2 | 118.2 | −5 |
| 22 | NYG | 94.18 | 99.88 | −5.71 |
| 23 | JAX | 114.4 | 120.4 | −5.94 |
| 24 | DET | 126.8 | 134.4 | −7.59 |
| 25 | KC | 157.6 | 166.3 | −8.65 |
| 26 | LV | 94.76 | 104.7 | −9.94 |
| 27 | MIN | 113.3 | 124.2 | −10.94 |
| 28 | PHI | 105.1 | 119.9 | −14.88 |
| 29 | CAR | 84.65 | 102 | −17.35 |
| 30 | LAC | 128.1 | 150.1 | −22.06 |
| 31 | ARI | 98.18 | 121.1 | −22.88 |
| 32 | TB | 113.4 | 138.2 | −24.82 |
Multi-year context
7-year window (2020–2026)
Multi-year averages
| Rank | Team | Avg | Slope/yr | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KC | 151.4 | −3.05 | 153.4 | 160.5 | 166.3 | 157.6 | 139.3 | 124.1 | 158.3 |
| 2 | DET | 132.1 | +2.78 | 117.8 | 123 | 134.4 | 126.8 | 157 | 142.5 | 123.2 |
| 3 | TB | 129.4 | −1.59 | 118.1 | 151.4 | 138.2 | 113.4 | 143.9 | 116.2 | 124.8 |
| 4 | CIN | 125.4 | −2.79 | 112 | 142.4 | 134.2 | 139.3 | 128.9 | 114.9 | 106 |
| 5 | SF | 123.8 | −5.82 | 143.6 | 132.6 | 131.5 | 128.8 | 109.5 | 106.2 | 114.2 |
| 6 | LAR | 122.0 | −1.13 | 140.3 | 125.7 | 105.5 | 120.4 | 115.2 | 108.8 | 137.8 |
| 7 | GB | 122.0 | −4.58 | 140.5 | 141.8 | 118.2 | 113.2 | 113.4 | 97.94 | 128.6 |
| 8 | LAC | 121.1 | −11.27 | 144 | 141.4 | 150.1 | 128.1 | 100.2 | 103.6 | 80.60 |
| 9 | DAL | 119.1 | −1.85 | 128.8 | 133.2 | 98.06 | 120.2 | 119.4 | 123.5 | 110.8 |
| 10 | BUF | 116.9 | +2.94 | 121.6 | 103.1 | 99.56 | 116.1 | 128.6 | 123.4 | 125.8 |
| 11 | PIT | 116.6 | +3.23 | 129.4 | 120.8 | 84 | 102.6 | 96.94 | 139.6 | 142.8 |
| 12 | DEN | 114.1 | +2.65 | 101.4 | 102.6 | 116.9 | 121.6 | 123 | 123.1 | 110.4 |
| 13 | ARI | 114.0 | −3.70 | 115.9 | 133.4 | 121.1 | 98.18 | 116 | 124.2 | 89.20 |
| 14 | SEA | 113.7 | +1.69 | 115.1 | 102.5 | 104.7 | 118.8 | 128.7 | 105.5 | 120.8 |
| 15 | LV | 113.4 | −4.12 | 128.5 | 134.8 | 104.7 | 94.76 | 121.2 | 106.2 | 103.6 |
| 16 | MIA | 108.7 | −1.07 | 103.4 | 102.3 | 105.2 | 131 | 130.1 | 106.3 | 82.40 |
| 17 | MIN | 108.1 | −5.94 | 121 | 114.4 | 124.2 | 113.3 | 105.5 | 90.06 | 88 |
| 18 | HOU | 108.0 | −2.29 | 123.3 | 101.4 | 108.4 | 116.6 | 103.1 | 96.12 | 107.2 |
| 19 | WAS | 106.8 | −7.24 | 136.7 | 111.5 | 98.41 | 123.1 | 111 | 84.06 | 83.20 |
| 20 | IND | 105.8 | −4.68 | 140.3 | 96.88 | 105.4 | 109.6 | 85.71 | 106 | 97 |
| 21 | NYJ | 105.0 | −1.24 | 94.75 | 117.8 | 108 | 104.8 | 128.8 | 78.47 | 102.4 |
| 22 | JAX | 104.9 | −1.49 | 106 | 96.47 | 120.4 | 114.4 | 102.5 | 96.82 | 97.80 |
| 23 | NE | 104.2 | −0.74 | 95.88 | 114.1 | 108.1 | 108.7 | 100.1 | 105.5 | 97.40 |
| 24 | ATL | 104.1 | +4.13 | 102.8 | 101.9 | 72.94 | 104.1 | 115.2 | 110.1 | 121.8 |
| 25 | NO | 104.0 | −1.60 | 119.4 | 99.24 | 95.41 | 105.8 | 108 | 99.76 | 100 |
| 26 | CAR | 103.4 | −2.01 | 127.2 | 107.7 | 102 | 84.65 | 84.18 | 95.88 | 122.3 |
| 27 | CLE | 101.3 | +2.74 | 87.88 | 103.5 | 93.71 | 109 | 100.6 | 101.9 | 112.2 |
| 28 | CHI | 100.7 | +3.33 | 107.5 | 94.12 | 67.65 | 101.3 | 110.4 | 110.2 | 113.6 |
| 29 | BAL | 98.44 | +4.24 | 78.88 | 101 | 80.59 | 107.5 | 122.7 | 80.06 | 118.4 |
| 30 | TEN | 95.51 | −0.63 | 95.56 | 104.7 | 90.65 | 93.88 | 93.24 | 95.71 | 94.80 |
| 31 | PHI | 94.40 | −5.07 | 92.63 | 101.7 | 119.9 | 105.1 | 92.35 | 80.29 | 68.80 |
| 32 | NYG | 93.05 | +0.46 | 79 | 95.35 | 99.88 | 94.18 | 102.2 | 103.9 | 76.80 |
Multi-year heatmap
32 teams across 7 seasons. Cells colored by quintile within each season; click a column header to jump to that year.
| Team | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KC | 153.4 | 160.5 | 166.3 | 157.6 | 139.3 | 124.1 | 158.3 |
| CIN | 112 | 142.4 | 134.2 | 139.3 | 128.9 | 114.9 | 106 |
| MIA | 103.4 | 102.3 | 105.2 | 131 | 130.1 | 106.3 | 82.40 |
| SF | 143.6 | 132.6 | 131.5 | 128.8 | 109.5 | 106.2 | 114.2 |
| LAC | 144 | 141.4 | 150.1 | 128.1 | 100.2 | 103.6 | 80.60 |
| DET | 117.8 | 123 | 134.4 | 126.8 | 157 | 142.5 | 123.2 |
| WAS | 136.7 | 111.5 | 98.41 | 123.1 | 111 | 84.06 | 83.20 |
| DEN | 101.4 | 102.6 | 116.9 | 121.6 | 123 | 123.1 | 110.4 |
| LAR | 140.3 | 125.7 | 105.5 | 120.4 | 115.2 | 108.8 | 137.8 |
| DAL | 128.8 | 133.2 | 98.06 | 120.2 | 119.4 | 123.5 | 110.8 |
| SEA | 115.1 | 102.5 | 104.7 | 118.8 | 128.7 | 105.5 | 120.8 |
| HOU | 123.3 | 101.4 | 108.4 | 116.6 | 103.1 | 96.12 | 107.2 |
| BUF | 121.6 | 103.1 | 99.56 | 116.1 | 128.6 | 123.4 | 125.8 |
| JAX | 106 | 96.47 | 120.4 | 114.4 | 102.5 | 96.82 | 97.80 |
| TB | 118.1 | 151.4 | 138.2 | 113.4 | 143.9 | 116.2 | 124.8 |
| MIN | 121 | 114.4 | 124.2 | 113.3 | 105.5 | 90.06 | 88 |
| GB | 140.5 | 141.8 | 118.2 | 113.2 | 113.4 | 97.94 | 128.6 |
| IND | 140.3 | 96.88 | 105.4 | 109.6 | 85.71 | 106 | 97 |
| CLE | 87.88 | 103.5 | 93.71 | 109 | 100.6 | 101.9 | 112.2 |
| NE | 95.88 | 114.1 | 108.1 | 108.7 | 100.1 | 105.5 | 97.40 |
| BAL | 78.88 | 101 | 80.59 | 107.5 | 122.7 | 80.06 | 118.4 |
| NO | 119.4 | 99.24 | 95.41 | 105.8 | 108 | 99.76 | 100 |
| PHI | 92.63 | 101.7 | 119.9 | 105.1 | 92.35 | 80.29 | 68.80 |
| NYJ | 94.75 | 117.8 | 108 | 104.8 | 128.8 | 78.47 | 102.4 |
| ATL | 102.8 | 101.9 | 72.94 | 104.1 | 115.2 | 110.1 | 121.8 |
| PIT | 129.4 | 120.8 | 84 | 102.6 | 96.94 | 139.6 | 142.8 |
| CHI | 107.5 | 94.12 | 67.65 | 101.3 | 110.4 | 110.2 | 113.6 |
| ARI | 115.9 | 133.4 | 121.1 | 98.18 | 116 | 124.2 | 89.20 |
| LV | 128.5 | 134.8 | 104.7 | 94.76 | 121.2 | 106.2 | 103.6 |
| NYG | 79 | 95.35 | 99.88 | 94.18 | 102.2 | 103.9 | 76.80 |
| TEN | 95.56 | 104.7 | 90.65 | 93.88 | 93.24 | 95.71 | 94.80 |
| CAR | 127.2 | 107.7 | 102 | 84.65 | 84.18 | 95.88 | 122.3 |
Rec YAC since 2018
Leaders since 2018: 2018 Steelers (176.3), 2019 Rams (141.9), 2020 Chiefs (153.4), 2021 Chiefs (160.5), 2022 Chiefs (166.3), 2023 Chiefs (157.6).
Chiefs have led this stat 4 of 6 seasons.
The best season on record is Steelers 2018 at 176.3; the worst Bears 2022 at 67.65.
The league average has fallen from 119.4 in 2018 to 113.3 in 2023.
Distribution
How the 32 teams cluster for 2023.
About this stat
- Stat ID
- off_receiving_rec_yac
- Side
- offensive
- Family
- Receiving
- Data source
- P + N
- Polarity
- higher is better (or neutral)
- Display grain
- count
- Algorithm eligibility
- Algorithm-eligible: this stat can be picked in the Algorithm Builder.