Off EXP
38.99
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#15
Def EXP
-40.05
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#20
Net EXP
-1.06
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
10-7
Pythag 9.2 (+0.8)
Power Rating
100.9
#15
SRS
+0.19
#15
SoS Rank
#25
pts: −1.2 (#27)
#25
Pts / Game
22.2
Home 24.6 · Road 19.5
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#13
Net Pts / G
+1.4
#12
Pts Allowed / G
20.8
Home 20.3 · Road 21.3
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#11
Yds / Play
5.40
#12
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#16
3rd Down %
37.9%
#19
3rd Down % Allowed
35.7%
#5

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Houston Texans's points come from. Total = 377 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for HOU 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

89.0%
#12 of 32
94.0%
#21 of 32
2 / 2
#1 of 32
Return Yards
905
#5 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for HOU 2023.

113
#7 of 32
70
#21 of 32
82
#2 of 32
15
#10 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for HOU 2023. Higher = better.

+37.4
#12 of 32
-59.4
#26 of 32
+132.6
#8 of 32
-1.27
#22 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for HOU 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,177
#2 of 32
1,982
#12 of 32
5,177
#2 of 32
1,982
#12 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for HOU 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

114
#29 of 32
937
#28 of 32
Yds / Game
55.1
#28 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Total Yards482058201000
All Purpose Yds62607218958
Kickoff Yds45645424860

5-Year Trajectory

HOU Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

W at IND · 23–19
HOU covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for HOU 2023.

Cmp %
62.8%
#23
Pass Yds/G
245.5
#7
Pass Rating
93.4
#8
Pass TD
27
#14
Pass Int
8
#3
Sack Rate
7.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. HOU has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

INDIndianapolis Colts21-11-11-1-3.5-3.8
JAXJacksonville Jaguars21-11-11-1+8.5+12.8
TENTennessee Titans22-02-00-2+13.0+12.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-16.0-6.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers11-01-00-1+24.0+27.0
ATLAtlanta Falcons10-11-00-1-2.0+0.5
NONew Orleans Saints11-01-00-1+7.0+9.0
CARCarolina Panthers10-10-10-1-2.0-5.0
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers11-00-11-0+2.0-0.5
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-01-0+3.0+8.5
ARIArizona Cardinals11-00-10-1+5.0-0.5
DENDenver Broncos11-01-00-1+5.0+1.5
NYJNew York Jets10-10-11-0-24.0-27.5
CLECleveland Browns10-10-11-0-14.0-11.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-22-133%
Oct42-23-10-475%
Nov43-11-32-225%
Dec53-23-22-360%
Jan11-01-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sat11-01-00-1100%
Sun169-78-86-1050%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)84-44-43-550%
Second half (W10+)96-35-43-656%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass32-12-11-267%
Turf128-47-54-858%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-22-467%
Same conference63-33-33-350%
Inter-conference53-22-31-440%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)32-12-12-167%
Warm (75°F+)21-11-11-150%
Indoor127-56-63-950%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)53-23-23-260%
Indoor127-56-63-950%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW2
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak3
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win94-54-53-644%
After a loss76-15-23-471%
On 2+ winning streak31-21-20-333%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-01-0100%
vs winning opp.75-25-22-571%
vs losing opp.74-32-53-429%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor63-33-33-350%
Retractable (open)31-22-11-267%
Retractable (closed)86-24-42-650%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home96-34-53-644%
Domestic road84-45-33-562%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)96-34-53-644%
Medium (500-1500)84-45-33-562%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Standard (5-7d)1510-59-66-960%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 3-14 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 3-25 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-816 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-48 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-49 G
By surface
GrassATS 2-13 G
TurfATS 7-512 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-36 G
Retractable (open)ATS 2-13 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 4-48 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-59 G
Domestic roadATS 5-38 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-59 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 5-38 G
By rest days
Standard (5-7d)ATS 9-615 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 0-22 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-26 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-13 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-36 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.6 ptsBias +2.2 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC South

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Houston Texans (HOU)10-70.474 #2522.220.838.99-40.05
Indianapolis Colts (IND)9-80.491 #1823.324.430.12-38.18
Jacksonville Jaguars (JAX)9-80.533 #622.221.813.64-8.04
Tennessee Titans (TEN)6-110.522 #1117.921.63.82-69.25

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Houston Texans ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive rush success rate allowed (1st of 32), defensive avg time to pressure (2nd of 32), and defensive epa per rush allowed (2nd of 32). Weaknesses: offensive yards before contact per carry (31st of 32), offensive rush success rate (29th of 32), and offensive ryoe per attempt (29th of 32). Notably, defensive epa per rush allowed (2nd) yet offensive rush success rate (29th).