Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 396 | 370.06 | +25.94 | #10 |
| Total Yards | 5710 | 5,636.94 | +73.06 | #16 |
| Yds / Play | 4.80 | 5.25 | -0.45 | #28 |
| 1st Downs | 325 | 327.44 | -2.44 | #18 |
| Turnovers | 37 | 22.94 | +14.06 | #32 |
| Fumbles Lost | 14 | 9.50 | +4.50 | #29 |
| EXP Pts | -91.05 | 27.68 | -118.73 | #28 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 362 | 370.06 | -8.06 | #14 |
| Total Yards | 4593 | 5,636.94 | -1,043.94 | #1 |
| Yds / Play | 4.60 | 5.24 | -0.64 | #2 |
| 1st Downs | 254 | 327.44 | -73.44 | #1 |
| Turnovers | 28 | 22.94 | +5.06 | #6 |
| Fumbles Lost | 10 | 9.50 | +0.50 | #13 |
| EXP Pts | 105.92 | -27.68 | +133.60 | #2 |
Scoring Composition
Where Cleveland Browns's points come from. Total = 396 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 222 | 188.09 | +33.91 | #1 |
| Plays / Drive | 5.50 | 5.90 | -0.40 | #27 |
| Yds / Drive | 25.60 | 30.04 | -4.44 | #28 |
| Points / Drive | 1.69 | 1.89 | -0.20 | #23 |
| Score % | 32.90 | 35.66 | -2.76 | #23 |
| Turnover % | 16.20 | 11.54 | +4.66 | #31 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 518 | 456.44 | +61.56 | #4 |
| Rush Yds | 2017 | 1,915.22 | +101.78 | #12 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.90 | 4.18 | -0.28 | #25 |
| Rush TD | 15 | 14.69 | +0.31 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -27.32 | -5.27 | -22.05 | #24 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 624 | 572.34 | +51.66 | #5 |
| Pass Cmp | 355 | 369 | -14 | #20 |
| Cmp % | 56.90 | 64.46 | -7.56 | #32 |
| Pass Yds | 3693 | 3,721.72 | -28.72 | #19 |
| Yds / Att | 5.90 | 6.52 | -0.62 | #26 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.40 | 10.08 | +0.32 | #12 |
| Adj Y/A | 5 | 6.29 | -1.29 | #29 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.70 | 5.84 | -1.14 | #27 |
| Pass TD | 24 | 23.56 | +0.44 | #16 |
| TD % | 3.80 | 4.12 | -0.32 | #18 |
| Pass Int | 23 | 13.44 | +9.56 | #32 |
| Int % | 3.70 | 2.35 | +1.35 | #31 |
| Sack % | 6.70 | 7.17 | -0.47 | #18 |
| Pass Rating | 71.60 | 86.88 | -15.28 | #30 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -55.26 | 41.96 | -97.22 | #28 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 253 | 224.81 | +28.19 | #1 |
| 3rd Down Made | 80 | 87.13 | -7.13 | #25 |
| 4th Down Att | 32 | 24.97 | +7.03 | #5 |
| 4th Down Made | 18 | 12.88 | +5.13 | #4 |
| Red Zone Att | 50 | 52.94 | -2.94 | #19 |
| Red Zone Scores | 28 | 29.09 | -1.09 | #17 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 222 | 188.09 | +33.91 | #32 |
| Plays / Drive | 4.60 | 5.90 | -1.30 | #1 |
| Yds / Drive | 20.70 | 30.03 | -9.33 | #1 |
| Points / Drive | 1.43 | 1.88 | -0.45 | #2 |
| Score % | 24.80 | 35.59 | -10.79 | #1 |
| Turnover % | 11.70 | 11.57 | +0.13 | #17 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 420 | 456.44 | -36.44 | #7 |
| Rush Yds | 1793 | 1,915.22 | -122.22 | #11 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.20 | +0.10 | #21 |
| Rush TD | 15 | 14.69 | +0.31 | #24 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 26.59 | 5.27 | +21.32 | #6 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 535 | 572.34 | -37.34 | #27 |
| Pass Cmp | 307 | 369 | -62 | #1 |
| Cmp % | 57.40 | 64.44 | -7.04 | #1 |
| Pass Yds | 2800 | 3,721.72 | -921.72 | #1 |
| Yds / Att | 5.90 | 7.03 | -1.13 | #1 |
| Yds / Cmp | 10.30 | 10.89 | -0.59 | #9 |
| Adj Y/A | 5.20 | 6.79 | -1.59 | #1 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.20 | 5.82 | -1.62 | #2 |
| Pass TD | 23 | 23.56 | -0.56 | #20 |
| TD % | 4.30 | 4.12 | +0.18 | #23 |
| Pass Int | 18 | 13.44 | +4.56 | #5 |
| Int % | 3.40 | 2.35 | +1.05 | #3 |
| Sack % | 8.40 | 7.14 | +1.26 | #5 |
| Pass Rating | 74.70 | 88.94 | -14.24 | #2 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 66.44 | -41.96 | +108.40 | #2 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 230 | 224.81 | +5.19 | #22 |
| 3rd Down Made | 67 | 87.13 | -20.13 | #2 |
| 4th Down Att | 15 | 24.97 | -9.97 | #2 |
| 4th Down Made | 6 | 12.88 | -6.88 | #1 |
| Red Zone Att | 42 | 52.94 | -10.94 | #1 |
| Red Zone Scores | 30 | 29.09 | +0.91 | #21 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CLE 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — CLE 2023
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| 50-59 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
GWFG distances
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CLE 2023.
Pressure & Tackles — CLE 2023
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for CLE 2023. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — CLE 2023
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for CLE 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — CLE 2023
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for CLE 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — CLE 2023
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.
| Punt Yds | 2959 | 4449 | 1490 |
| Punt Net Yds | 2471 | 3796 | 1325 |
| Kickoff Yds | 5111 | 5805 | 694 |
5-Year Trajectory
CLE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2019 | 13.5 | -88.2 | -74.6 |
| 2020 | 140.4 | -127.1 | +13.3 |
| 2021 | 58.5 | -54.5 | +4.0 |
| 2022 | 58.0 | -57.9 | +0.1 |
| 2023 | -91.1 | 105.9 | +14.9 |
Last game — Week 18, 2023
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CLE 2023.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CLE has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 11-6 | 9-6-2 | 60.0% | 10-6-1 | 62.5% | +2.0 | +1.7 | 27 | +22.0 |
| Home | 9 | 8-1 | 7-1-1 | 87.5% | 2-6-1 | 25.0% | +8.4 | +6.4 | 27 | +22.0 |
| Away | 8 | 3-5 | 2-5-1 | 28.6% | 8-0 | 100.0% | -5.2 | -3.6 | 14 | +11.0 |
| As favorite | 9 | 8-1 | 6-2-1 | 75.0% | 5-4 | 55.6% | +9.9 | +5.4 | 27 | +20.5 |
| As underdog | 8 | 3-5 | 3-4-1 | 42.9% | 5-2-1 | 71.4% | -6.9 | -2.5 | 21 | +22.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50.0% | 3-3 | 50.0% | -3.3 | -1.4 | 21 | +22.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 8-3 | 6-3-2 | 66.7% | 7-3-1 | 70.0% | +4.9 | +3.4 | 27 | +20.5 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 8 | 5-3 | 4-3-1 | 57.1% | 4-4 | 50.0% | -0.1 | -1.2 | 21 | +22.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 3 | 3-0 | 2-1 | — | 2-1 | — | +14.0 | +9.5 | 24 | +20.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +27.0 | +14.0 | 27 | +14.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-1-1 | — | 3-0 | — | -6.3 | -1.8 | 2 | +8.0 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 1-0-1 | — | -7.5 | +1.0 | 2 | +11.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +2.0 | +6.2 |
| PIT | Pittsburgh Steelers | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -0.5 | -3.0 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | -11.5 | -7.5 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +24.0 | +20.5 |
| SF | San Francisco 49ers | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | +2.0 | +11.5 |
| IND | Indianapolis Colts | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +1.0 | -2.5 |
| SEA | Seattle Seahawks | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | -4.0 | +0.0 |
| ARI | Arizona Cardinals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +27.0 | +14.0 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -17.0 | -15.5 |
| LAR | Los Angeles Rams | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -17.0 | -13.5 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +4.0 | +1.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 0-1 | +3.0 | +0.0 |
| HOU | Houston Texans | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +14.0 | +11.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +17.0 | +10.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 1-2-1 | 2-1-1 | 33% |
| Nov | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 2-2 | 75% |
| Dec | 5 | 4-1 | 3-1-1 | 4-1 | 75% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sun | 15 | 10-5 | 8-5-2 | 8-6-1 | 62% |
| Mon | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 5-3 | 4-3-1 | 3-4-1 | 57% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 6-3 | 5-3-1 | 7-2 | 62% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 10 | 8-2 | 7-2-1 | 4-5-1 | 78% |
| Turf | 5 | 2-3 | 1-3-1 | 5-0 | 25% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Same conference | 6 | 5-1 | 4-2 | 5-1 | 67% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 3-2 | 2-1-2 | 2-2-1 | 67% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 8 | 6-2 | 5-1-2 | 4-3-1 | 83% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Indoor | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 40% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-0-1 | 2-0 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 8 | 5-3 | 5-3 | 4-4 | 62% |
| Windy (≥15 mph) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-0-1 | 0-1-1 | 100% |
| Indoor | 5 | 3-2 | 2-3 | 4-1 | 40% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 1 |
| ATS | L | 1 |
| O/U | O | 3 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 4 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 3 |
| Longest U streak | 2 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 11 | 6-5 | 4-5-2 | 8-3 | 44% |
| After a loss | 5 | 4-1 | 4-1 | 2-2-1 | 80% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 6 | 3-3 | 3-2-1 | 5-1 | 60% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 5-2 | 5-1-1 | 4-2-1 | 83% |
| vs losing opp. | 5 | 3-2 | 2-2-1 | 3-2 | 50% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 9-5 | 8-4-2 | 7-6-1 | 67% |
| Dome | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Retractable (open) | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Retractable (closed) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 8-1 | 7-1-1 | 2-6-1 | 88% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 3-5 | 2-5-1 | 8-0 | 29% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 8-1 | 7-1-1 | 2-6-1 | 88% |
| Short (<500) | 4 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 4-0 | 25% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-0 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-1-1 | 2-0 | 0% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 12 | 8-4 | 6-4-2 | 7-5 | 60% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-0 | 0% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 100% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC North
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Ravens (BAL) | 13-4 | 0.543 #3 | 28.4 | 16.5 | 130.64 | 107.53 |
| Cincinnati Bengals (CIN) | 9-8 | 0.574 #1 | 21.5 | 22.6 | 41.53 | -92.17 |
| Cleveland Browns (CLE) | 11-6 | 0.536 #5 | 23.3 | 21.3 | -91.05 | 105.92 |
| Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT) | 10-7 | 0.540 #4 | 17.9 | 19.1 | -14.35 | 12.14 |
Insights
A look at how the 2023 Cleveland Browns ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (32nd of 32), defensive rush success rate allowed (30th of 32), and offensive stuffed rate (30th of 32).