← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Cleveland Browns

AFC North

Off EXP
-91.05
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#28
Def EXP
105.92
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#2
Net EXP
14.87
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-6
Pythag 9.4 (+1.6)
Power Rating
97.4
#24
SRS
+2.60
#8
SoS Rank
#5
pts: +0.6 (#12)
#5
Pts / Game
23.3
Home 22.3 · Road 24.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#10
Net Pts / G
+2.0
#9
Pts Allowed / G
21.3
Home 13.9 · Road 29.6
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#14
Yds / Play
4.80
#28
Yds/Play Allowed
4.60
#2
3rd Down %
31.6%
#29
3rd Down % Allowed
29.1%
#1

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Cleveland Browns's points come from. Total = 396 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for CLE 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

92.0%
#8 of 32
91.0%
#28 of 32
2 / 2
#1 of 32
Return Yards
604
#25 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for CLE 2023.

109
#9 of 32
92
#2 of 32
88
#1 of 32
14
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for CLE 2023. Higher = better.

-105.0
#28 of 32
-47.9
#23 of 32
-22.4
#30 of 32
-5.83
#32 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for CLE 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

5,299
#1 of 32
1,853
#19 of 32
5,299
#1 of 32
1,853
#19 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for CLE 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

115
#30 of 32
897
#26 of 32
Yds / Game
52.8
#26 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Punt Yds295944491490
Punt Net Yds247137961325
Kickoff Yds51115805694

5-Year Trajectory

CLE Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L at CIN · 14–31
CLE failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for CLE 2023.

Cmp %
56.9%
#32
Pass Yds/G
217.2
#19
Pass Rating
71.6
#30
Pass TD
24
#16
Pass Int
23
#32
Sack Rate
6.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. CLE has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

CINCincinnati Bengals21-11-11-1+2.0+6.2
PITPittsburgh Steelers21-11-11-1-0.5-3.0
BALBaltimore Ravens21-11-11-1-11.5-7.5
TENTennessee Titans11-01-00-1+24.0+20.5
SFSan Francisco 49ers11-01-00-0-1+2.0+11.5
INDIndianapolis Colts11-00-11-0+1.0-2.5
SEASeattle Seahawks10-10-0-11-0-4.0+0.0
ARIArizona Cardinals11-01-00-1+27.0+14.0
DENDenver Broncos10-10-11-0-17.0-15.5
LARLos Angeles Rams10-10-11-0-17.0-13.5
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-01-0+4.0+1.5
CHIChicago Bears11-00-0-10-1+3.0+0.0
HOUHouston Texans11-01-01-0+14.0+11.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-01-0+17.0+10.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-11-267%
Oct42-21-2-12-1-133%
Nov43-13-12-275%
Dec54-13-1-14-175%
Jan10-10-11-00%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun1510-58-5-28-6-162%
Mon10-10-11-00%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)85-34-3-13-4-157%
Second half (W10+)96-35-3-17-262%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass108-27-2-14-5-178%
Turf52-31-3-15-025%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division63-33-33-350%
Same conference65-14-25-167%
Inter-conference53-22-1-22-2-167%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)21-11-12-050%
Cool (40-59°F)86-25-1-24-3-183%
Mild (60-74°F)21-11-10-250%
Indoor53-22-34-140%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)21-11-0-12-0100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)85-35-34-462%
Windy (≥15 mph)22-01-0-10-1-1100%
Indoor53-22-34-140%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL1
ATSL1
O/UO3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak4
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak3
Longest U streak2

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win116-54-5-28-344%
After a loss54-14-12-2-180%
On 2+ winning streak63-33-2-15-160%
On 2+ losing streak11-01-01-0100%
vs winning opp.75-25-1-14-2-183%
vs losing opp.53-22-2-13-250%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor149-58-4-27-6-167%
Dome10-10-11-00%
Retractable (open)11-00-11-00%
Retractable (closed)11-01-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home98-17-1-12-6-188%
Domestic road83-52-5-18-029%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)98-17-1-12-6-188%
Short (<500)42-21-34-025%
Medium (500-1500)21-11-12-050%
Long (1500+)20-20-1-12-00%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)128-46-4-27-560%
Long week (8-10d)20-20-22-00%
Bye+ (11+d)11-01-00-0-1100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 1-2-14 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 3-1-15 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 8-5-215 G
MonATS 0-11 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-3-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 5-3-19 G
By surface
GrassATS 7-2-110 G
TurfATS 1-3-15 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 3-36 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-1-25 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 8-4-214 G
DomeATS 0-11 G
Retractable (open)ATS 0-11 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 7-1-19 G
Domestic roadATS 2-5-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 7-1-19 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-34 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 1-12 G
Long (1500+)ATS 0-1-12 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-4-212 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 0-22 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-01 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-13 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 4-37 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 0-2-24 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-03 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 10.0 ptsBias +1.7 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC North

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Baltimore Ravens (BAL)13-40.543 #328.416.5130.64107.53
Cincinnati Bengals (CIN)9-80.574 #121.522.641.53-92.17
Cleveland Browns (CLE)11-60.536 #523.321.3-91.05105.92
Pittsburgh Steelers (PIT)10-70.540 #417.919.1-14.3512.14

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Cleveland Browns ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), defensive epa per pass play allowed (1st of 32), and defensive epa per play allowed (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (32nd of 32), defensive rush success rate allowed (30th of 32), and offensive stuffed rate (30th of 32).