← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Los Angeles Chargers

AFC West

Off EXP
-5.38
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#22
Def EXP
-92.65
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#28
Net EXP
-98.03
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
5-12
Pythag 7.1 (-2.1)
Power Rating
97.2
#25
SRS
−1.44
#20
SoS Rank
#7
pts: +1.6 (#2)
#7
Pts / Game
20.4
Home 21.6 · Road 19.0
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#21
Net Pts / G
−3.1
#24
Pts Allowed / G
23.4
Home 23.1 · Road 23.8
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#24
Yds / Play
5.10
#19
Yds/Play Allowed
5.50
#26
3rd Down %
38.4%
#16
3rd Down % Allowed
38.4%
#16

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Los Angeles Chargers's points come from. Total = 346 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAC 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

94.0%
#3 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
775
#10 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAC 2023.

88
#24 of 32
83
#7 of 32
70
#14 of 32
15
#10 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAC 2023. Higher = better.

-2.6
#19 of 32
-70.6
#31 of 32
+98.5
#16 of 32
-1.57
#23 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LAC 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,733
#12 of 32
2,176
#5 of 32
4,733
#12 of 32
2,177
#5 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAC 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

79
#3 of 32
725
#10 of 32
Yds / Game
42.6
#10 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Punt Yds31863475289
Punt Net Yds30003164164
Punt Ret Yds Opp58221163

5-Year Trajectory

LAC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

L vs KC · 12–13
LAC failed to cover.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAC 2023.

Cmp %
64.7%
#15
Pass Yds/G
232.8
#13
Pass Rating
89.5
#14
Pass TD
24
#17
Pass Int
8
#2
Sack Rate
6.4%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

LVLas Vegas Raiders21-10-1-11-1-17.5-19.5
KCKansas City Chiefs20-20-20-2-7.5-6.5
DENDenver Broncos20-20-20-2-12.0-11.8
MIAMiami Dolphins10-10-11-0-2.0-5.0
TENTennessee Titans10-10-11-0-3.0-5.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-00-1+4.0+5.0
DALDallas Cowboys10-10-10-1-3.0-1.5
CHIChicago Bears11-01-00-1+17.0+7.5
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+21.0+18.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-11-0-3.0-0.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-10-1-3.0-6.0
BALBaltimore Ravens10-10-10-1-10.0-7.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+6.0+1.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-11-01-0-2.0+11.0

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-22-133%
Oct42-21-2-10-433%
Nov41-31-31-325%
Dec51-42-32-340%
Jan10-10-10-10%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu10-10-11-00%
Sat10-11-01-0100%
Sun134-93-9-13-1025%
Mon21-11-10-250%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)84-43-4-12-643%
Second half (W10+)91-82-73-622%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass40-40-41-30%
Turf115-65-5-12-950%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division61-50-5-11-50%
Same conference62-43-33-350%
Inter-conference52-32-31-440%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cool (40-59°F)42-22-20-450%
Mild (60-74°F)10-10-10-10%
Indoor123-93-8-15-727%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Calm (<5 mph)11-01-00-1100%
Breezy (5-14 mph)41-31-30-425%
Indoor123-93-8-15-727%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUL5
ATSL2
O/UU2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak5
Longest ATS cover2
Longest ATS no-cover3
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win52-31-3-11-425%
After a loss113-84-73-836%
On 2+ winning streak20-20-21-10%
On 2+ losing streak73-44-31-657%
vs winning opp.71-62-52-529%
vs losing opp.84-43-4-12-643%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor62-42-41-533%
Dome113-83-7-14-730%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home92-72-6-13-625%
Domestic road83-53-52-638%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)92-72-6-13-625%
Short (<500)10-10-11-00%
Medium (500-1500)20-20-20-20%
Long (1500+)53-23-21-460%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)10-10-11-00%
Standard (5-7d)114-73-7-12-930%
Long week (8-10d)31-22-11-267%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 1-2-14 G
NovATS 1-34 G
DecATS 2-35 G
JanATS 0-11 G
By day of week
ThuATS 0-11 G
SatATS 1-01 G
SunATS 3-9-113 G
MonATS 1-12 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 3-4-18 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 2-79 G
By surface
GrassATS 0-44 G
TurfATS 5-5-111 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 0-5-16 G
Same conferenceATS 3-36 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 2-46 G
DomeATS 3-7-111 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 2-6-19 G
Domestic roadATS 3-58 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 2-6-19 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 0-22 G
Long (1500+)ATS 3-25 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 0-11 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 3-7-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-67 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 0-11 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 2-3-16 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 2-13 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 8.5 ptsBias -3.4 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)8-90.488 #2021.024.37.68-91.09
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)11-60.481 #2121.817.359.0137.02
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)5-120.529 #720.423.4-5.38-92.65
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)8-90.488 #1919.519.5-27.95-22.59

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Los Angeles Chargers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (3rd of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (4th of 32), and offensive yac over expected (8th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yac over expected allowed (31st of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (30th of 32), and offensive epa per rush (30th of 32).