Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 346 | 370.06 | -24.06 | #21 |
| Total Yards | 5599 | 5,636.94 | -37.94 | #18 |
| Yds / Play | 5.10 | 5.25 | -0.15 | #19 |
| 1st Downs | 319 | 327.44 | -8.44 | #22 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 22.94 | -1.94 | #16 |
| Fumbles Lost | 13 | 9.50 | +3.50 | #27 |
| EXP Pts | -5.38 | 27.68 | -33.06 | #22 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 398 | 370.06 | +27.94 | #24 |
| Total Yards | 6170 | 5,636.94 | +533.06 | #28 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.24 | +0.26 | #26 |
| 1st Downs | 344 | 327.44 | +16.56 | #24 |
| Turnovers | 21 | 22.94 | -1.94 | #21 |
| Fumbles Lost | 12 | 9.50 | +2.50 | #6 |
| EXP Pts | -92.65 | -27.68 | -64.97 | #28 |
Scoring Composition
Where Los Angeles Chargers's points come from. Total = 346 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 190 | 188.09 | +1.91 | #13 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.90 | +0.10 | #12 |
| Yds / Drive | 29.40 | 30.04 | -0.64 | #18 |
| Points / Drive | 1.78 | 1.89 | -0.11 | #22 |
| Score % | 34.70 | 35.66 | -0.96 | #20 |
| Turnover % | 10.50 | 11.54 | -1.04 | #16 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 431 | 456.44 | -25.44 | #24 |
| Rush Yds | 1642 | 1,915.22 | -273.22 | #25 |
| Rush Y/A | 3.80 | 4.18 | -0.38 | #27 |
| Rush TD | 11 | 14.69 | -3.69 | #21 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -42.46 | -5.27 | -37.19 | #28 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 632 | 572.34 | +59.66 | #3 |
| Pass Cmp | 409 | 369 | +40 | #6 |
| Cmp % | 64.70 | 64.46 | +0.24 | #15 |
| Pass Yds | 3957 | 3,721.72 | +235.28 | #13 |
| Yds / Att | 6.30 | 6.52 | -0.22 | #21 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.70 | 10.08 | -0.38 | #24 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.50 | 6.29 | +0.21 | #14 |
| Adj NY/A | 6 | 5.84 | +0.16 | #17 |
| Pass TD | 24 | 23.56 | +0.44 | #17 |
| TD % | 3.80 | 4.12 | -0.32 | #19 |
| Pass Int | 8 | 13.44 | -5.44 | #2 |
| Int % | 1.30 | 2.35 | -1.05 | #1 |
| Sack % | 6.40 | 7.17 | -0.77 | #11 |
| Pass Rating | 89.50 | 86.88 | +2.62 | #14 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 40.68 | 41.96 | -1.28 | #19 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 237 | 224.81 | +12.19 | #5 |
| 3rd Down Made | 91 | 87.13 | +3.88 | #10 |
| 4th Down Att | 32 | 24.97 | +7.03 | #7 |
| 4th Down Made | 15 | 12.88 | +2.13 | #11 |
| Red Zone Att | 47 | 52.94 | -5.94 | #26 |
| Red Zone Scores | 27 | 29.09 | -2.09 | #20 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 189 | 188.09 | +0.91 | #21 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.90 | +0.10 | #20 |
| Yds / Drive | 32.60 | 30.03 | +2.58 | #25 |
| Points / Drive | 2.01 | 1.88 | +0.13 | #23 |
| Score % | 36 | 35.59 | +0.41 | #18 |
| Turnover % | 10.10 | 11.57 | -1.47 | #22 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 467 | 456.44 | +10.56 | #18 |
| Rush Yds | 1924 | 1,915.22 | +8.78 | #17 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.10 | 4.20 | -0.10 | #12 |
| Rush TD | 18 | 14.69 | +3.31 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -7.24 | 5.27 | -12.51 | #22 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 598 | 572.34 | +25.66 | #9 |
| Pass Cmp | 389 | 369 | +20 | #24 |
| Cmp % | 65.10 | 64.44 | +0.66 | #14 |
| Pass Yds | 4246 | 3,721.72 | +524.28 | #30 |
| Yds / Att | 7.70 | 7.03 | +0.67 | #29 |
| Yds / Cmp | 11.80 | 10.89 | +0.91 | #29 |
| Adj Y/A | 7.90 | 6.79 | +1.11 | #30 |
| Adj NY/A | 6.80 | 5.82 | +0.98 | #30 |
| Pass TD | 26 | 23.56 | +2.44 | #24 |
| TD % | 4.30 | 4.12 | +0.18 | #22 |
| Pass Int | 9 | 13.44 | -4.44 | #25 |
| Int % | 1.50 | 2.35 | -0.85 | #27 |
| Sack % | 7.40 | 7.14 | +0.26 | #13 |
| Pass Rating | 96.40 | 88.94 | +7.46 | #28 |
| EXP Pts Pass | -89.66 | -41.96 | -47.70 | #28 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 232 | 224.81 | +7.19 | #26 |
| 3rd Down Made | 89 | 87.13 | +1.88 | #19 |
| 4th Down Att | 32 | 24.97 | +7.03 | #27 |
| 4th Down Made | 19 | 12.88 | +6.13 | #30 |
| Red Zone Att | 51 | 52.94 | -1.94 | #14 |
| Red Zone Scores | 27 | 29.09 | -2.09 | #13 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LAC 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — LAC 2023
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 40-49 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 60+ | 0 | 0 | — |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Blocked FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LAC 2023.
Pressure & Tackles — LAC 2023
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for LAC 2023. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — LAC 2023
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for LAC 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — LAC 2023
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for LAC 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — LAC 2023
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.
| Punt Yds | 3186 | 3475 | 289 |
| Punt Net Yds | 3000 | 3164 | 164 |
| Punt Ret Yds Opp | 58 | 221 | 163 |
5-Year Trajectory
LAC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2019 | 82.4 | -84.1 | -1.7 |
| 2020 | 129.6 | -89.8 | +39.8 |
| 2021 | 164.9 | -122.9 | +42.1 |
| 2022 | 72.5 | -81.4 | -9.0 |
| 2023 | -5.4 | -92.7 | -98.0 |
Last game — Week 18, 2023
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LAC 2023.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LAC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 5-12 | 5-11-1 | 31.3% | 5-12 | 29.4% | -3.1 | -3.4 | 21 | +18.0 |
| Home | 9 | 2-7 | 2-6-1 | 25.0% | 3-6 | 33.3% | -1.6 | -2.2 | 17 | +11.0 |
| Away | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 37.5% | 2-6 | 25.0% | -4.8 | -4.8 | 21 | +18.0 |
| As favorite | 9 | 4-5 | 3-5-1 | 37.5% | 2-7 | 22.2% | +2.8 | -1.6 | 21 | +18.0 |
| As underdog | 8 | 1-7 | 2-6 | 25.0% | 3-5 | 37.5% | -9.6 | -5.5 | 4 | +11.0 |
| Division games | 6 | 1-5 | 0-5-1 | 0.0% | 1-5 | 16.7% | -12.3 | -12.6 | 7 | +0.0 |
| Non-division | 11 | 4-7 | 5-6 | 45.5% | 4-7 | 36.4% | +2.0 | +1.6 | 21 | +18.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 10 | 2-8 | 2-8 | 20.0% | 4-6 | 40.0% | -5.8 | -6.2 | 21 | +18.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | — | 0-2 | — | +2.5 | -1.5 | 6 | +1.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-0-1 | — | 0-2 | — | +12.0 | +3.8 | 17 | +7.5 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | — | 0-2 | — | -10.5 | -6.0 | — | -3.5 |
| Large underdog (7+) | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | — | 1-0 | — | -2.0 | +11.0 | — | +11.0 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 1-1 | 0-1-1 | 1-1 | -17.5 | -19.5 |
| KC | Kansas City Chiefs | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -7.5 | -6.5 |
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | -12.0 | -11.8 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -2.0 | -5.0 |
| TEN | Tennessee Titans | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -5.5 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +4.0 | +5.0 |
| DAL | Dallas Cowboys | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -1.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +17.0 | +7.5 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +21.0 | +18.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -3.0 | -0.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -6.0 |
| BAL | Baltimore Ravens | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -10.0 | -7.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +6.0 | +1.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | -2.0 | +11.0 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 33% |
| Oct | 4 | 2-2 | 1-2-1 | 0-4 | 33% |
| Nov | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Dec | 5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
| Jan | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Sat | 1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 100% |
| Sun | 13 | 4-9 | 3-9-1 | 3-10 | 25% |
| Mon | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 2-6 | 43% |
| Second half (W10+) | 9 | 1-8 | 2-7 | 3-6 | 22% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 4 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 1-3 | 0% |
| Turf | 11 | 5-6 | 5-5-1 | 2-9 | 50% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 1-5 | 0-5-1 | 1-5 | 0% |
| Same conference | 6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 3-3 | 50% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 1-4 | 40% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cool (40-59°F) | 4 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 0-4 | 50% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
| Indoor | 12 | 3-9 | 3-8-1 | 5-7 | 27% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calm (<5 mph) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-4 | 25% |
| Indoor | 12 | 3-9 | 3-8-1 | 5-7 | 27% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | L | 5 |
| ATS | L | 2 |
| O/U | U | 2 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 2 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 5 |
| Longest ATS cover | 2 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 3 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 6 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 5 | 2-3 | 1-3-1 | 1-4 | 25% |
| After a loss | 11 | 3-8 | 4-7 | 3-8 | 36% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 7 | 3-4 | 4-3 | 1-6 | 57% |
| vs winning opp. | 7 | 1-6 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 29% |
| vs losing opp. | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 2-6 | 43% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 1-5 | 33% |
| Dome | 11 | 3-8 | 3-7-1 | 4-7 | 30% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 9 | 2-7 | 2-6-1 | 3-6 | 25% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 2-6 | 38% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 9 | 2-7 | 2-6-1 | 3-6 | 25% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
| Long (1500+) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 60% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | 0% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 4-7 | 3-7-1 | 2-9 | 30% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 1-2 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 8-9 | 0.488 #20 | 21.0 | 24.3 | 7.68 | -91.09 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 11-6 | 0.481 #21 | 21.8 | 17.3 | 59.01 | 37.02 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 5-12 | 0.529 #7 | 20.4 | 23.4 | -5.38 | -92.65 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 8-9 | 0.488 #19 | 19.5 | 19.5 | -27.95 | -22.59 |
Insights
A look at how the 2023 Los Angeles Chargers ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (3rd of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (4th of 32), and offensive yac over expected (8th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive yac over expected allowed (31st of 32), defensive avg yac allowed (30th of 32), and offensive epa per rush (30th of 32).