← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Las Vegas Raiders

AFC West

Off EXP
-27.95
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#25
Def EXP
-22.59
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#14
Net EXP
-50.54
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
8-9
Pythag 8.5 (-0.5)
Power Rating
98.4
#21
SRS
−0.47
#19
SoS Rank
#19
pts: −0.5 (#23)
#19
Pts / Game
19.5
Home 23.2 · Road 15.4
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#23
Net Pts / G
+0.1
#16
Pts Allowed / G
19.5
Home 15.6 · Road 23.9
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#9
Yds / Play
4.90
#26
Yds/Play Allowed
5.20
#14
3rd Down %
35.6%
#24
3rd Down % Allowed
41.4%
#27

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Las Vegas Raiders's points come from. Total = 332 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for LV 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

87.0%
#14 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
511
#28 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for LV 2023.

89
#23 of 32
56
#31 of 32
69
#16 of 32
14
#15 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for LV 2023. Higher = better.

-44.9
#23 of 32
-56.1
#25 of 32
+50.6
#22 of 32
-3.71
#29 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for LV 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,281
#18 of 32
1,611
#29 of 32
4,281
#18 of 32
1,611
#29 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for LV 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

75
#1 of 32
629
#2 of 32
Yds / Game
37.0
#2 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Punt Yds28843783899
Punt Net Yds25833278695
Penalties Yds932629-303

5-Year Trajectory

LV Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

W vs DEN · 27–14
LV covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for LV 2023.

Cmp %
62.5%
#25
Pass Yds/G
198.8
#23
Pass Rating
77.9
#28
Pass TD
20
#22
Pass Int
18
#27
Sack Rate
6.7%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. LV has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

DENDenver Broncos22-02-01-1+7.0+6.8
LACLos Angeles Chargers21-11-0-11-1+17.5+19.5
KCKansas City Chiefs21-11-11-1-4.0+6.0
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-11-0-28.0-20.5
PITPittsburgh Steelers10-10-10-1-5.0-8.0
GBGreen Bay Packers11-01-00-1+4.0+3.0
NENew England Patriots11-01-00-1+4.0+1.0
CHIChicago Bears10-10-11-0-18.0-20.5
DETDetroit Lions10-10-10-1-12.0-5.0
NYGNew York Giants11-01-00-1+24.0+23.0
NYJNew York Jets11-01-00-1+4.0+5.0
MIAMiami Dolphins10-11-00-1-7.0+7.0
MINMinnesota Vikings10-10-0-10-1-3.0+0.0
INDIndianapolis Colts10-11-01-0-3.0+0.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep31-21-21-233%
Oct52-32-2-11-450%
Nov42-23-11-375%
Dec42-23-0-12-2100%
Jan11-01-01-0100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu11-01-01-0100%
Sun135-87-4-25-864%
Mon32-12-10-367%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)94-54-4-12-750%
Second half (W10+)84-46-1-14-486%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass127-58-3-14-873%
Turf30-31-1-11-250%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-1-13-380%
Same conference62-44-22-467%
Inter-conference52-32-2-11-450%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)11-01-00-1100%
Cool (40-59°F)10-10-11-00%
Warm (75°F+)10-11-00-1100%
Indoor147-78-4-25-967%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)31-22-11-267%
Indoor147-78-4-25-967%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW1
ATSW4
O/UO2

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak2
Longest SU loss streak3
Longest ATS cover4
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak4

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win73-45-23-471%
After a loss94-54-3-23-657%
On 2+ winning streak30-32-12-167%
On 2+ losing streak53-23-0-21-4100%
vs winning opp.51-43-22-360%
vs losing opp.63-33-2-13-360%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor52-33-22-360%
Dome116-56-3-23-867%
Retractable (closed)10-11-01-0100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home96-36-2-13-675%
Domestic road82-64-3-13-557%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)96-36-2-13-675%
Short (<500)10-10-0-10-1—
Medium (500-1500)22-02-00-2100%
Long (1500+)50-52-33-240%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-01-0100%
Standard (5-7d)114-76-4-15-660%
Long week (8-10d)21-11-10-250%
Bye+ (11+d)21-11-0-10-2100%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 1-23 G
OctATS 2-2-15 G
NovATS 3-14 G
DecATS 3-0-14 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-01 G
SunATS 7-4-213 G
MonATS 2-13 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 4-4-19 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 6-1-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 8-3-112 G
TurfATS 1-1-13 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-1-16 G
Same conferenceATS 4-26 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-2-15 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 3-25 G
DomeATS 6-3-211 G
Retractable (closed)ATS 1-01 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 6-2-19 G
Domestic roadATS 4-3-18 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 6-2-19 G
Short (<500)ATS 0-0-11 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 2-02 G
Long (1500+)ATS 2-35 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-4-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 1-12 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 1-0-12 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 2-35 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 1-12 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 4-1-27 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 3-03 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 9.9 ptsBias +2.9 pts (Vegas under-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)8-90.488 #2021.024.37.68-91.09
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)11-60.481 #2121.817.359.0137.02
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)5-120.529 #720.423.4-5.38-92.65
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)8-90.488 #1919.519.5-27.95-22.59

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Las Vegas Raiders ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive qb pressure rate faced (8th of 32) and offensive qb pressure rate faced (8th of 32). Weaknesses: defensive avg time to pressure (31st of 32), defensive avg wr separation allowed (31st of 32), and defensive avg yac allowed (31st of 32).