Scoring & Efficiency
Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).
| Points | 371 | 370.06 | +0.94 | #15 |
| Total Yards | 5972 | 5,636.94 | +335.06 | #9 |
| Yds / Play | 5.50 | 5.25 | +0.25 | #9 |
| 1st Downs | 350 | 327.44 | +22.56 | #9 |
| Turnovers | 28 | 22.94 | +5.06 | #24 |
| Fumbles Lost | 11 | 9.50 | +1.50 | #21 |
| EXP Pts | 59.01 | 27.68 | +31.33 | #11 |
Scoring & Efficiency Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.
| Points | 294 | 370.06 | -76.06 | #2 |
| Total Yards | 4926 | 5,636.94 | -710.94 | #2 |
| Yds / Play | 4.70 | 5.24 | -0.54 | #5 |
| 1st Downs | 300 | 327.44 | -27.44 | #4 |
| Turnovers | 17 | 22.94 | -5.94 | #28 |
| Fumbles Lost | 9 | 9.50 | -0.50 | #20 |
| EXP Pts | 37.02 | -27.68 | +64.70 | #4 |
Scoring Composition
Where Kansas City Chiefs's points come from. Total = 371 points scored.
Offense
Drive Averages
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 178 | 188.09 | -10.09 | #28 |
| Plays / Drive | 6.20 | 5.90 | +0.30 | #8 |
| Yds / Drive | 33.30 | 30.04 | +3.26 | #8 |
| Points / Drive | 2.01 | 1.89 | +0.12 | #10 |
| Score % | 39.30 | 35.66 | +3.64 | #10 |
| Turnover % | 14.60 | 11.54 | +3.06 | #26 |
Rushing
Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 417 | 456.44 | -39.44 | #25 |
| Rush Yds | 1784 | 1,915.22 | -131.22 | #19 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.30 | 4.18 | +0.13 | #11 |
| Rush TD | 9 | 14.69 | -5.69 | #26 |
| EXP Pts Rush | 6.08 | -5.27 | +11.35 | #12 |
Passing
Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 635 | 572.34 | +62.66 | #2 |
| Pass Cmp | 421 | 369 | +52 | #3 |
| Cmp % | 66.30 | 64.46 | +1.84 | #11 |
| Pass Yds | 4188 | 3,721.72 | +466.28 | #6 |
| Yds / Att | 6.60 | 6.52 | +0.08 | #16 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.90 | 10.08 | -0.18 | #19 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.30 | 6.29 | +0.01 | #18 |
| Adj NY/A | 6 | 5.84 | +0.16 | #16 |
| Pass TD | 28 | 23.56 | +4.44 | #9 |
| TD % | 4.40 | 4.12 | +0.28 | #15 |
| Pass Int | 17 | 13.44 | +3.56 | #25 |
| Int % | 2.70 | 2.35 | +0.35 | #23 |
| Sack % | 4.20 | 7.17 | -2.97 | #2 |
| Pass Rating | 88.40 | 86.88 | +1.52 | #16 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 61.86 | 41.96 | +19.90 | #16 |
Team Conversions
Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 220 | 224.81 | -4.81 | #23 |
| 3rd Down Made | 96 | 87.13 | +8.88 | #7 |
| 4th Down Att | 20 | 24.97 | -4.97 | #23 |
| 4th Down Made | 10 | 12.88 | -2.88 | #22 |
| Red Zone Att | 61 | 52.94 | +8.06 | #7 |
| Red Zone Scores | 33 | 29.09 | +3.91 | #10 |
Defense
Drive Averages Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| Drives | 179 | 188.09 | -9.09 | #7 |
| Plays / Drive | 6 | 5.90 | +0.10 | #22 |
| Yds / Drive | 27.40 | 30.03 | -2.63 | #6 |
| Points / Drive | 1.50 | 1.88 | -0.38 | #3 |
| Score % | 28.50 | 35.59 | -7.09 | #2 |
| Turnover % | 9.50 | 11.57 | -2.07 | #25 |
Rushing Defense
Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Rush Att | 432 | 456.44 | -24.44 | #10 |
| Rush Yds | 1925 | 1,915.22 | +9.78 | #18 |
| Rush Y/A | 4.50 | 4.20 | +0.30 | #25 |
| Rush TD | 10 | 14.69 | -4.69 | #7 |
| EXP Pts Rush | -14.75 | 5.27 | -20.02 | #27 |
Passing Defense
Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.
| Pass Att | 556 | 572.34 | -16.34 | #23 |
| Pass Cmp | 340 | 369 | -29 | #6 |
| Cmp % | 61.20 | 64.44 | -3.24 | #8 |
| Pass Yds | 3001 | 3,721.72 | -720.72 | #4 |
| Yds / Att | 6 | 7.03 | -1.03 | #3 |
| Yds / Cmp | 9.90 | 10.89 | -0.99 | #3 |
| Adj Y/A | 6.10 | 6.79 | -0.69 | #7 |
| Adj NY/A | 4.90 | 5.82 | -0.92 | #6 |
| Pass TD | 19 | 23.56 | -4.56 | #6 |
| TD % | 3.40 | 4.12 | -0.72 | #6 |
| Pass Int | 8 | 13.44 | -5.44 | #29 |
| Int % | 1.40 | 2.35 | -0.95 | #28 |
| Sack % | 9.30 | 7.14 | +2.16 | #1 |
| Pass Rating | 83.60 | 88.94 | -5.34 | #8 |
| EXP Pts Pass | 52.47 | -41.96 | +94.43 | #3 |
Team Conversions Defense
Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.
| 3rd Down Att | 224 | 224.81 | -0.81 | #12 |
| 3rd Down Made | 83 | 87.13 | -4.13 | #9 |
| 4th Down Att | 28 | 24.97 | +3.03 | #22 |
| 4th Down Made | 13 | 12.88 | +0.13 | #17 |
| Red Zone Att | 50 | 52.94 | -2.94 | #13 |
| Red Zone Scores | 25 | 29.09 | -4.09 | #10 |
Special Teams
Kicking, returns, and punting summary for KC 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.
Special Teams — KC 2023
Field Goals
By distance
| Range (yd) | Made | Missed | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20-29 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 30-39 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% |
| 40-49 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 50-59 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 60+ | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Made FG distances
Missed FG distances
Point After Touchdown (PAT)
Game-Winning Field Goals
No game-winning field goal attempts this season.
Returns
Punting P
Defensive Pressure & Tackles
Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for KC 2023.
Pressure & Tackles — KC 2023
Pressure
Turnover Creation
Tackle Detail
EPA & Efficiency
Expected Points Added and CPOE for KC 2023. Higher = better.
EPA & Efficiency — KC 2023
Passing
Rushing
Receiving
About these stats
EPA = Expected Points Added — a play-by-play measure of value over baseline. Positive EPA = above average; negative = below.
CPOE = Completion Percentage Over Expected — completion rate above what a typical QB would post given the same pass distribution.
Air Yards & YAC
Pass distance breakdown for KC 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.
Air Yards & YAC — KC 2023
Passing decomposition
Receiving decomposition
About
Air Yards = the distance a pass traveled through the air (catch point minus line of scrimmage). YAC = yards after catch (catch point to where the play ended). Together they decompose total pass yardage into "downfield throws" vs "yards earned after the catch".
Discipline
Penalty totals and per-game rate for KC 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).
Discipline — KC 2023
Season totals
Per game
About these ranks
Lower is better. The rank pill on each tile inverts the usual convention — #1 = league's most disciplined team, #32 = most penalized.
Top 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks best in the league.
Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.
Bottom 10 Ranks
Where this team ranks worst in the league.
Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.
Most Improved YoY
Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.
| Punt Ret Yds | 241 | 380 | 139 |
| Punt Yds | 2672 | 2776 | 104 |
| Punt Net Yds | 2416 | 2473 | 57 |
5-Year Trajectory
KC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?
| 2019 | 186.6 | -40.1 | +146.5 |
| 2020 | 239.3 | -109.0 | +130.3 |
| 2021 | 201.8 | -100.1 | +101.7 |
| 2022 | 239.2 | -40.6 | +198.6 |
| 2023 | 59.0 | 37.0 | +96.0 |
Last game — Week 18, 2023
Passing Profile
Team-aggregate passing-game stats for KC 2023.
Weekly Results vs Vegas
Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.
Betting Profile
ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. KC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.
W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.
| Overall | 17 | 11-6 | 9-7-1 | 56.3% | 5-12 | 29.4% | +4.5 | -1.4 | 31 | +18.0 |
| Home | 9 | 5-4 | 5-4 | 55.6% | 1-8 | 11.1% | +6.3 | +0.0 | 31 | +18.0 |
| Away | 8 | 6-2 | 4-3-1 | 57.1% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +2.5 | -3.1 | 14 | +5.0 |
| As favorite | 16 | 10-6 | 8-7-1 | 53.3% | 5-11 | 31.3% | +4.8 | -1.8 | 31 | +18.0 |
| As underdog | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +1.0 | +4.5 | 1 | +4.5 |
| Division games | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 66.7% | 1-5 | 16.7% | +3.2 | -3.4 | 14 | +8.5 |
| Non-division | 11 | 7-4 | 5-5-1 | 50.0% | 4-7 | 36.4% | +5.3 | -0.4 | 31 | +18.0 |
| Pick-em (≤3) | 3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | — | 0-3 | — | +0.0 | -1.8 | 7 | +6.0 |
| Small favorite (3-7) | 5 | 3-2 | 3-2 | 60.0% | 1-4 | 20.0% | +4.0 | -0.4 | 14 | +8.5 |
| Large favorite (7+) | 8 | 6-2 | 4-3-1 | 57.1% | 4-4 | 50.0% | +7.0 | -2.7 | 31 | +18.0 |
| Small underdog (3-7) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | — | 0-1 | — | +1.0 | +4.5 | 1 | +4.5 |
Head-to-Head
Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).
| DEN | Denver Broncos | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | -2.0 | -10.8 |
| LAC | Los Angeles Chargers | 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | 0-2 | +7.5 | +6.5 |
| LV | Las Vegas Raiders | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | +4.0 | -6.0 |
| DET | Detroit Lions | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -1.0 | -5.0 |
| JAX | Jacksonville Jaguars | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +8.0 | +4.5 |
| CHI | Chicago Bears | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | +31.0 | +18.0 |
| NYJ | New York Jets | 1 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 1-0 | +3.0 | -6.5 |
| MIN | Minnesota Vikings | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +7.0 | +3.5 |
| MIA | Miami Dolphins | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +7.0 | +6.0 |
| PHI | Philadelphia Eagles | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -4.0 | -6.5 |
| GB | Green Bay Packers | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-0 | -8.0 | -13.5 |
| BUF | Buffalo Bills | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | -3.0 | -5.0 |
| NE | New England Patriots | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | +10.0 | +0.0 |
| CIN | Cincinnati Bengals | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | +8.0 | +0.5 |
Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).
Schedule Context
Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.
By month
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Oct | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 60% |
| Nov | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 67% |
| Dec | 5 | 2-3 | 1-3-1 | 2-3 | 25% |
| Jan | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By day of week
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 50% |
| Sun | 13 | 10-3 | 8-4-1 | 5-8 | 67% |
| Mon | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% |
By season half
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First half (W1-9) | 9 | 7-2 | 6-3 | 2-7 | 67% |
| Second half (W10+) | 8 | 4-4 | 3-4-1 | 3-5 | 43% |
By surface
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass | 11 | 6-5 | 6-5 | 3-8 | 55% |
| Turf | 4 | 4-0 | 2-1-1 | 2-2 | 67% |
By site role
By group
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same division | 6 | 4-2 | 4-2 | 1-5 | 67% |
| Same conference | 6 | 5-1 | 3-2-1 | 2-4 | 60% |
| Inter-conference | 5 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 40% |
Weather
How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.
By temperature
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold (<40°F) | 4 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% |
| Cool (40-59°F) | 3 | 1-2 | 0-2-1 | 1-2 | 0% |
| Mild (60-74°F) | 2 | 2-0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 50% |
| Indoor | 8 | 7-1 | 7-1 | 2-6 | 88% |
By wind
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breezy (5-14 mph) | 9 | 4-5 | 2-6-1 | 3-6 | 25% |
| Indoor | 8 | 7-1 | 7-1 | 2-6 | 88% |
Streaks & Trends
Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.
Current streaks
| Dimension | Streak | Length |
|---|---|---|
| SU | W | 2 |
| ATS | W | 2 |
| O/U | U | 3 |
Longest this season
| Dimension | Length |
|---|---|
| Longest SU win streak | 6 |
| Longest SU loss streak | 2 |
| Longest ATS cover | 3 |
| Longest ATS no-cover | 2 |
| Longest O streak | 2 |
| Longest U streak | 6 |
Performance context
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After a win | 10 | 6-4 | 5-5 | 3-7 | 50% |
| After a loss | 6 | 5-1 | 4-1-1 | 2-4 | 80% |
| On 2+ winning streak | 5 | 4-1 | 3-2 | 1-4 | 60% |
| On 2+ losing streak | 1 | 1-0 | 0-0-1 | 1-0 | — |
| vs winning opp. | 4 | 3-1 | 3-1 | 0-4 | 75% |
| vs losing opp. | 11 | 8-3 | 6-4-1 | 5-6 | 60% |
Travel & Venue Context
Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.
By environment
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor | 14 | 8-6 | 6-7-1 | 4-10 | 46% |
| Dome | 3 | 3-0 | 3-0 | 1-2 | 100% |
By venue type
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic home | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 1-7 | 50% |
| Domestic road | 8 | 6-2 | 4-3-1 | 4-4 | 57% |
| International | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By travel distance
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home (0 mi) | 8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 1-7 | 50% |
| Short (<500) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Medium (500-1500) | 7 | 5-2 | 3-3-1 | 4-3 | 50% |
| Long (1500+) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
By rest days
| Bucket | G | SU | ATS | O/U | ATS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short week (3-4d) | 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-1 | 100% |
| Standard (5-7d) | 11 | 8-3 | 6-4-1 | 5-6 | 60% |
| Long week (8-10d) | 3 | 2-1 | 2-1 | 0-3 | 67% |
| Bye+ (11+d) | 1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% |
Betting Profile Heatmap
ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.
Spread-Role Performance
ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.
Vegas Accuracy
Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.
Stat trajectory
Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.
Division Comparison: AFC West
This team and its three division rivals, side by side.
Division rivals across core KPIs. SoS is multiplied by 100 to share an axis with per-game points.
| Team | Record | SoS | Pts/G | Pts Allowed/G | Off EXP | Def EXP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Broncos (DEN) | 8-9 | 0.488 #20 | 21.0 | 24.3 | 7.68 | -91.09 |
| Kansas City Chiefs (KC) | 11-6 | 0.481 #21 | 21.8 | 17.3 | 59.01 | 37.02 |
| Los Angeles Chargers (LAC) | 5-12 | 0.529 #7 | 20.4 | 23.4 | -5.38 | -92.65 |
| Las Vegas Raiders (LV) | 8-9 | 0.488 #19 | 19.5 | 19.5 | -27.95 | -22.59 |
Insights
A look at how the 2023 Kansas City Chiefs ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to pressure (1st of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (1st of 32), and defensive sack rate (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (31st of 32), defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (31st of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (27th of 32).
Rivalries
- Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.