← All teamsAll statsAll 300 stats, ranked →

Kansas City Chiefs

AFC West

Off EXP
59.01
Off EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
#11
Def EXP
37.02
Def EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory (higher is better)
#4
Net EXP
96.03
Net EXP — 5-year weekly trajectory
Record
11-6
Pythag 10.8 (+0.2)
Power Rating
106.3
#2
SRS
+4.08
#7
SoS Rank
#21
pts: −0.5 (#22)
#21
Pts / Game
21.8
Home 22.8 · Road 20.8
Points scored — 5-year weekly trajectory
#15
Net Pts / G
+4.5
#6
Pts Allowed / G
17.3
Home 16.4 · Road 18.3
Points allowed — 5-year weekly trajectory (lower is better)
#2
Yds / Play
5.50
#9
Yds/Play Allowed
4.70
#5
3rd Down %
43.6%
#6
3rd Down % Allowed
37.1%
#10

Scoring & Efficiency

Percentile rank per metric. Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median (rank 16/32).

Scoring & Efficiency Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Outward = better than league. Inner circle = median.

Scoring Composition

Where Kansas City Chiefs's points come from. Total = 371 points scored.

Offense

Drive Averages

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing

Rushing: Y/A × Attempts × Rush TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing

Passing efficiency: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions

Percentile rank per metric. Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Defense

Drive Averages Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Rushing Defense

Rush defense: Y/A allowed × Attempts faced × Rush TDs allowed (dot size). 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Passing Defense

Pass defense: Y/A × Cmp% × Pass TDs allowed (dot size). All axes 0-100 percentile; outward + larger = better.

Team Conversions Defense

Percentile rank per metric (defense). Long bars = better than league. Median = 50.

Special Teams

Kicking, returns, and punting summary for KC 2023. Click Details for full breakdown.

94.0%
#3 of 32
100.0%
#1 of 32
0 / 0
#20 of 32
Return Yards
621
#24 of 32

Defensive Pressure & Tackles

Pressure, tackles for loss, and forced turnover summary for KC 2023.

125
#2 of 32
72
#20 of 32
75
#8 of 32
15
#10 of 32

EPA & Efficiency

Expected Points Added and CPOE for KC 2023. Higher = better.

+37.9
#11 of 32
-18.1
#11 of 32
+85.7
#19 of 32
+1.71
#11 of 32

Air Yards & YAC

Pass distance breakdown for KC 2023 — air yards (downfield) vs yards after catch.

4,095
#23 of 32
2,680
#1 of 32
4,095
#23 of 32
2,680
#1 of 32

Discipline

Penalty totals and per-game rate for KC 2023. Lower = better; rank pills are inverted (#1 = least penalized).

96
#14 of 32
845
#18 of 32
Yds / Game
49.7
#18 of 32

Top 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks best in the league.

Top-ranked metrics sorted by rank strength. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's strengths.

Bottom 10 Ranks

Where this team ranks worst in the league.

Worst-ranked metrics sorted by severity. The curve shows cumulative share — where it bends reveals the 80/20 of this team's weaknesses.

Most Improved YoY

Biggest offensive gains 2023 vs 2022.

Punt Ret Yds241380139
Punt Yds26722776104
Punt Net Yds2416247357

5-Year Trajectory

KC Off EXP, Def EXP, and Net EXP from 2019 through 2023. Trending up, down, or holding steady?

Last game — Week 18, 2023

W at LAC · 13–12
KC covered.

Passing Profile

Team-aggregate passing-game stats for KC 2023.

Cmp %
66.3%
#11
Pass Yds/G
246.4
#6
Pass Rating
88.4
#16
Pass TD
28
#9
Pass Int
17
#25
Sack Rate
4.2%

Weekly Results vs Vegas

Each candle = one game. Open = Vegas predicted margin; close = actual margin. Green: team beat the spread. Red: didn't.

Betting Profile

ATS / SU / O/U splits by situation. KC has 17 graded games this season. Situations with fewer than 5 games show a dash for the percentage to avoid small-sample noise.

W / L / Push composition per situation, each row normalized to 100% of graded games in that bucket.

Head-to-Head

Opponents faced in 2023. Avg MoV = mean margin of victory; Avg Cover = mean margin of cover (positive = team covered).

DENDenver Broncos21-11-10-2-2.0-10.8
LACLos Angeles Chargers22-02-00-2+7.5+6.5
LVLas Vegas Raiders21-11-11-1+4.0-6.0
DETDetroit Lions10-10-10-1-1.0-5.0
JAXJacksonville Jaguars11-01-00-1+8.0+4.5
CHIChicago Bears11-01-01-0+31.0+18.0
NYJNew York Jets11-00-11-0+3.0-6.5
MINMinnesota Vikings11-01-00-1+7.0+3.5
MIAMiami Dolphins11-01-00-1+7.0+6.0
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles10-10-10-1-4.0-6.5
GBGreen Bay Packers10-10-11-0-8.0-13.5
BUFBuffalo Bills10-10-10-1-3.0-5.0
NENew England Patriots11-00-0-11-0+10.0+0.0
CINCincinnati Bengals11-01-00-1+8.0+0.5

Data coverage: 2020+ (Results & Spread scraper).

Schedule Context

Performance sliced by when, where, and against whom.

By month

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Sep32-12-11-267%
Oct54-13-21-460%
Nov32-12-11-267%
Dec52-31-3-12-325%
Jan11-01-00-1100%

By day of week

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Thu21-11-10-250%
Sun1310-38-4-15-867%
Mon20-20-20-20%

By season half

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
First half (W1-9)97-26-32-767%
Second half (W10+)84-43-4-13-543%

By surface

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Grass116-56-53-855%
Turf44-02-1-12-267%

By site role

No data.

By group

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Same division64-24-21-567%
Same conference65-13-2-12-460%
Inter-conference52-32-32-340%

Weather

How the team performs in cold, hot, windy, and indoor conditions.

By temperature

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Cold (<40°F)41-31-31-325%
Cool (40-59°F)31-20-2-11-20%
Mild (60-74°F)22-01-11-150%
Indoor87-17-12-688%

By wind

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Breezy (5-14 mph)94-52-6-13-625%
Indoor87-17-12-688%

Streaks & Trends

Current run, season records, and performance after specific game outcomes.

Current streaks

DimensionStreakLength
SUW2
ATSW2
O/UU3

Longest this season

DimensionLength
Longest SU win streak6
Longest SU loss streak2
Longest ATS cover3
Longest ATS no-cover2
Longest O streak2
Longest U streak6

Performance context

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
After a win106-45-53-750%
After a loss65-14-1-12-480%
On 2+ winning streak54-13-21-460%
On 2+ losing streak11-00-0-11-0—
vs winning opp.43-13-10-475%
vs losing opp.118-36-4-15-660%

Travel & Venue Context

Physical context — where games were played, how far the team traveled, and how much rest they had.

By environment

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Outdoor148-66-7-14-1046%
Dome33-03-01-2100%

By venue type

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Domestic home84-44-41-750%
Domestic road86-24-3-14-457%
International11-01-00-1100%

By travel distance

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Home (0 mi)84-44-41-750%
Short (<500)11-01-00-1100%
Medium (500-1500)75-23-3-14-350%
Long (1500+)11-01-00-1100%

By rest days

BucketGSUATSO/UATS%
Short week (3-4d)11-01-00-1100%
Standard (5-7d)118-36-4-15-660%
Long week (8-10d)32-12-10-367%
Bye+ (11+d)10-10-10-10%

Betting Profile Heatmap

ATS performance across every context. Color = ATS%; opacity = sample size.

By month
SepATS 2-13 G
OctATS 3-25 G
NovATS 2-13 G
DecATS 1-3-15 G
JanATS 1-01 G
By day of week
ThuATS 1-12 G
SunATS 8-4-113 G
MonATS 0-22 G
By season half
First half (W1-9)ATS 6-39 G
Second half (W10+)ATS 3-4-18 G
By surface
GrassATS 6-511 G
TurfATS 2-1-14 G
By site role
No data.
By group
Same divisionATS 4-26 G
Same conferenceATS 3-2-16 G
Inter-conferenceATS 2-35 G
By environment
OutdoorATS 6-7-114 G
DomeATS 3-03 G
By venue type
Domestic homeATS 4-48 G
Domestic roadATS 4-3-18 G
InternationalATS 1-01 G
By travel distance
Home (0 mi)ATS 4-48 G
Short (<500)ATS 1-01 G
Medium (500-1500)ATS 3-3-17 G
Long (1500+)ATS 1-01 G
By rest days
Short week (3-4d)ATS 1-01 G
Standard (5-7d)ATS 6-4-111 G
Long week (8-10d)ATS 2-13 G
Bye+ (11+d)ATS 0-11 G
By opponent SRS
Elite (1-8)ATS 1-23 G
Above avg (9-16)ATS 2-13 G
Below avg (17-24)ATS 6-39 G
Weak (25-32)ATS 0-1-12 G
ATS%:< 40%40-44%45-54%55-59%≥ 60%

Spread-Role Performance

ATS% by pre-game spread role. Tells you which roles this team handles well or folds in.

Vegas Accuracy

Vegas closing spread vs actual margin. MAE = average miss in pts; Bias = whether Vegas systematically over- or under-rated the team.

MAE 7.4 ptsBias -1.4 pts (Vegas over-rated this team)

Stat trajectory

Multi-year history with league average. Pick a stat to compare.

Division Comparison: AFC West

This team and its three division rivals, side by side.

TeamRecordSoSPts/GPts Allowed/GOff EXPDef EXP
Denver Broncos (DEN)8-90.488 #2021.024.37.68-91.09
Kansas City Chiefs (KC)11-60.481 #2121.817.359.0137.02
Los Angeles Chargers (LAC)5-120.529 #720.423.4-5.38-92.65
Las Vegas Raiders (LV)8-90.488 #1919.519.5-27.95-22.59

Insights

A look at how the 2023 Kansas City Chiefs ranked among the league's 32 teams in efficiency: Strengths: offensive avg time to pressure (1st of 32), offensive avg yards after catch (1st of 32), and defensive sack rate (1st of 32). Weaknesses: defensive ryoe per attempt allowed (31st of 32), defensive yards after contact per carry allowed (31st of 32), and defensive rush success rate allowed (27th of 32).

Rivalries

  • Denver Broncos and Kansas City Chiefs have met 16 times in the regular season. Kansas City Chiefs leads the series 12 to 4. The most lopsided meeting was a 38-point win for Denver Broncos in 2024.